Free Shipping Worldwide | No Terms & Condition | Limited Time Deal  | If shipping amount shows in your cart please mail us with your order at info@vriaroma.com for manual order

Frankincense Therapeutic Oil  

[VRI/TE/04-006]

$ 34.89

Extraction Method - Steam Distillation

Certificate - ISO, FSSAI

Source - Gum Resin

(0)

Botanical Name:  Boswellia serrata Common name:  Indian oli-ban Read More

Select Size

Botanical Name: 

Boswellia serrata

Common name: 

Indian oli-banum, Salai guggul, Sallaki, Indian frankincense

Plant family: 

Burseraceae

Genus: 

Boswellia

Appearance/Color:

Colorless to pale yellow liquid

Odor:

A base note with a medium aroma, Frankincense Essential Oil has a warm and spicy, woody odor that is haunting

Blends With:

Basil, Bergamot, Cardamom, Cedarwood, Chamomile, Cinnamon Bark, Clary Sage, Coriander, Geranium, Ginger, Myrrh and Vanilla

Origin:

India

Source:

Resin

Method of Extraction:

Steam Distillation

 

Genus Boswellia is a genus in the Burseraceae family. The genus is widespread in dry areas such as Arabia, northeastern coast of Africa, and India. The species have been useful in traditional medicine for treatment of in?ammatory diseases, including asthma, arthritis, cerebral edema, chronic pain syndrome, gastrointestinal disease, tumors, and for enhancing memory and learning function.

Boswellia, also known as Indian frankincense, is an herbal extract taken from the Boswellia serrata tree. is a moderate to large sized branching tree that grows in dry mountainous regions of India, Northern Africa and the Middle East. The family of Burseraceae is represented in the plant kingdom with 17 genera and 600 species wide-spread in all tropical regions. There are about 25 known species belonging to Genus Boswellia, most of them occur in Arabia, northeastern coast of Africa and India. Since ancient times, three of these species have been considered as ‘true Frankincense’ producing trees.

 

Boswellia serrata is one of the ancient and most valued herbs in Ayurveda. “Gajabhakshya”, a Sanskrit name sometimes used for Boswellia, suggests that elephants enjoy this herb as a part of their diet. Three renowned ancient texts form the pillars of classical Ayurvedic Science, which has its roots in India: Charaka's Charaka Samhita (c.B.C. 700), the first fundamental medical text; Susruta's Susruta Samhita (c.B.C. 600), which attempted to amass the entire medical knowledge, with special focus on surgery; and the two-volume tome comprising Astanga Samgraha and Astanga Hridaya (c.130-200 A.D.), written by Vagbhata the Elder and Vagbhata the Younger, which synthesized the works of Charaka and Susruta and summarized the eight parts of Ayurveda in prose and verse forms. The first two pillars of Ayurveda describe the antirheumatic (antiarthritis) activity of gugguls-the gum-resins of trees. 

Our Oils are therapeutic grade and they are highly refined to match the pharmaceutical guidelines to be used in the formulations.  

Since time immemorial, plants and their products have been the primary resource of food, shelter, clothing, flavors, fragrances as also valuable ingredients for medicines for mankind. In this context, natural resins have played an important role. These have also been used as adhesives, as ingredients for cosmetic preparations, as fragrances in daily rituals and in religious ceremonies, as coating materials and also for their different curative powers. The Frankincense resins are the common resins used since ancient times.

Frankincense Essential Oil in Pharma

In addition to its beneficial use for arthritis, this gummy resin is also mentioned in traditional Ayurvedic and Unani texts as an effective remedy for diarrhoea, dysentery, ringworm, boils, fevers (antipyretic), skin and blood diseases, cardiovascular diseases, mouth sores, bad throat, bronchitis, asthma, cough, vaginal discharges, hair-loss, jaundice, hemorrhoids, syphilitic diseases, irregular menses and stimulation of liver. It is also diaphoretic, astringent, diuretic and acts both as internal and external stimulant. Modern medicine and pharmacology strongly point out to its use as an antiarthritic, antiinflammatory, antihyperlipidemic (controls blood lipids), antiatherosclerotic (anticoronary plaque), analgesic (pain-reliever) and hepatoprotective (protects the liver).

Essence of Frankincense Essential Oil

The resin of Boswellia species (‘frankincense’, ‘olibanum’) has been used as incense in religious and cultural ceremonies since time immemorial. Its medicinal properties are also widely recognized, mainly for the treatment of inflammatory conditions, as well as in some cancerous diseases, wound healing and its antimicrobial activity.

COMMON USAGE

·        Anti-inflammatory

·        Boosts immune system

·        Astringent property

·        Regulates menstruations

·        Prevents gas buildup

·        Promotes digestion

·        Delays aging

·        Acts as tonic

·        Stimulates urination

·        Keeps uterus healthy

 

·        Speeds up healing

Ingredients:

S.No

Key Constituents

Strength (%)

1

a-thujene

19.2

2

a-pinene

16.7-51.3

3

Terpinen-4-ol

12.5

4

p-cymene

9.5

5

d-3-carene

3.7

6

Sabinene

2.9

7

(E)-verbenol

2.6

8

(P)-limonene

2.2-21.9

9

b-thujone

1.8

10

a-terpineol

1.4

11

p-cymen-8-ol

1.2

12

(z)-sabinol

1.1

13

b-pinene

1.1

14

Verbenone

1.0

 

TOXICOLOGICAL INFORMATION

Safety Summary

·        Hazards: Skin sensitization if oxidized.

·        Cautions: Old or oxidized oils should be avoided.

Systemic Effects

·        Acute toxicity: No information found for any frankincense oil. For a-pinene, the acute oral LD50 in rats has been reported as 2.1, 3.2 and 3.7 g/kg; acute dermal LD50 in rabbits.

·        Subchronic toxicity: No information found for any frankincense oil. Oral octyl acetate is not subchronically toxic in rats at 500 mg/kg.

·        Carcinogenic Potenitial: Not listed as Carcinogen

·        Skin corrosion/irritation: May be irritating to skin.

·        Serious eye damage/irritation: May be irritating to eyes. Prompt rinsing and removal of the substance will avoid damage.

·        Respiratory sensitization: Not applicable under normal use.

·        Germ cell mutagenicity: Not specified

·        Carcinogenicity: Not Listed As Carcinogen

·        Reproductive toxicity: Not specified

·        STOT-single exposure: Not specified

·        STOT-related exposure: Not specified

·        Aspiration hazard: Not specified

·        Interactive effects Not specified

 

ECOLOGICAL INFORMATION

·        Toxicity

Acute fish toxicity:

LC50 / 96 HOUR – No data available

Toxicity to aquatic plants – No data available

Toxicity to microorganisms – No data available

Toxicity threshold – No data available

 

·        Persistence and degradability: Biodegradation is expected

·        Bio-accumulative potential: Bioaccumulation is unlikely

·        Mobility in soil: Unknown

 

Do not allow the material to enter streams, sewers or other waterways.

0 review for Frankincense Therapeutic Oil

Bestseller Products