Free Shipping Worldwide | No Terms & Condition | Limited Time Deal  | If shipping amount shows in your cart please mail us with your order at info@vriaroma.com for manual order

Bergamot Organic Oil  

[VRI/OE/03-002]

$ 70.16

Extraction Method - Steam Distillation

Certificate - ISO, GMP, Organic, IFRA, FSSAI, Halal

Source - Fruit Peel

(0)

Botanical Name:  Citrus bergamia Common name:  Rectified bergam Read More

Select Size

Botanical Name: 

Citrus bergamia

Common name: 

Rectified bergamot, furanocoumarin-free bergamot, citrus aurantium subsp. Bergamia Risso and poit, Bergamot orange.

Plant family: 

Rutaceae

Genus: 

Citrus

Appearance/Color:

A thin, light yellowish green to yellowish brown liquid.

Odor:

The aroma is basically citrus, yet fruity and sweet with a warm spicy floral quality, and is reminiscent of Neroli, giving a middle note of medium strength.

Blends With:

Blends with Black pepper, clary sage, cypress, frankincense, Geranium, Jasmine, Mandarin, Nutmeg, orange, Rosemary, sandalwood, vetiver and Ylang-Ylang.

Origin

Italy

Source

Fruit Peel

Method of Extraction

Steam Distillation

 

Bergamot scientific name is Citrus bergamia. Bergamot essential oil is light yellow-green in color. It’s the most delicate of the citrus plants, requiring special climate and soil in order to thrive.

The bergamot tree can grow up to four meters high, with star-shaped flowers, and smooth leaves, bearing citrus fruit resembling but in a pear-shaped. The fruit ripens from green to yellow. The name bergamot is derived from the city Bergamo in Lombardy in Lombardy where the oil was first sold.  

 

Citrus bergamot is commercially grown in southern Calabria, southern Italy. It is also grown in southern France and in cote d’lviro for the essential oil and in Antalya in southern Turkey for its marmalade. The fruit is not generally grown for juice consumption. However, in Mauritius where it is grown on small-scale basis, it is largely used for juice consumption by the locals. 

Its ability to uplift moods or give an energy boost and reliving stress and antibacterial, analgesic, antiseptic, anti-spasmodic, and Soothing effects.

Bergamot oil in pharma

May help to ease congestion, coughs and colds, and some infections.  Also, can aid digestive system. When diluted in a carrier oil, it may be beneficial for oily skin and acne prone skin, minor skin irritations like eczema and psoriasis, cold sores, as well as minor wounds like cuts, scratches and abrasions.

 

Essence of Bergamot oil  

Refreshing and uplifting it may assist in relieving depression, nervous tension, stress and anxiety, and insomnia. Used for concentration, motivation, general well-being and happiness. 

 

COMMON USAGE

·        Improve Blood Circulation

·        Prevent Infections Reduces Pain

·        Reduces Pain

·        Relaxant and sedative

·        Aids in Digestion

·        Skin Care

·        Eliminates Bad Odor

·        Reduces Fever

·        Speeds-up Wound Healing

·        Relieves Spasms

 

·        Kills Germs 

S.No

Key Constituents

Strength (%)

1

(p)-Limonene

28.0-45.0

2

Linalyl acetate

18.1-28.0

3

Linalool

4.0-20.0

4

g-Terpinene

3.0-12.0

5

b-Pinene

4.0-11.0

6

a-Pinene

1.0-1.8

Non-volatile compounds

7

Bergamottin

0.-1.625

8

5-Geranyloxy-7-methoxycoumarin

0.08-0.19

9

Citropten

0-0.0052

10

Bergapten

0-0.0091

 

 

TOXICOLOGICAL INFORMATION

Safety summary

·        Acute toxicity: Not available.

·        Carcinogenicity: None of the components of this material are listed as a carcinogen.

·        Chronic toxicity: May cause allergic reactions on skin.

·        Reproductive toxicity: No adverse effects on reproduction are known.

·        Inhalation: Inhalation of high concentrations of vapor may result in irritation of eyes, nose and throat, headache, nausea, and dizziness.

Skin contact

·        Adverse skin effects: should be prevented by normal care and personal hygiene.

·        Ingestion: Low order toxicity causing irritation of the stomach and intestines which results in nausea and vomiting

·        Repeated exposure: Repeated or prolonged contact may cause redness, irritation and scaling of skin (Dermatitis).

Bergamot oil must be protected from sunlight, because of bergapten, one of its components become poisonous if exposed sunlight. That is why the oil should be stored in dark bottle and dark place. Exposure to sunlight should even be avoided after it is applied or rubbed into the skin, at least until it gets absorbed into your skin. 

 

ECOLOGICAL INFORMATION

·        Ecotoxicity: very toxic to aquatic environment.

·        Bioaccumulation: No data available

·        Mobility in soil: No data available

·        Persistence and degradability: No data available

·        Biodegradation: No data available

 

·        PBT and vPvB assessment: No data available

0 review for Bergamot Organic Oil

Bestseller Products