Free Shipping Worldwide | No Terms & Condition | Limited Time Deal  | If shipping amount shows in your cart please mail us with your order at info@vriaroma.com for manual order

Cardamom Floral Water  

[VRI/FW/08-002]

$ 17.95

Extraction Method - Hydrodistillation

Certificate - GMP, FSSAI

Source - Fruits

(0)

Botanical Name:  Elettaria cardamomum L. Common name:  Cardamon/ Lesser Cardamon, Elaich Read More

Select Size

Botanical Name: 

Elettaria cardamomum L.

Common name: 

Cardamon/ Lesser Cardamon, Elaichi

Plant family: 

Zingiberaceae

Genus: 

Elettaria

Appearance/Color:

A thin liquid with a pale to light brown consistency.

Odor:

Top note with a Sweet strong aroma.

Origin:

India and Srilanka

Method of Extraction:

Hydro Distillation

Concentration:

50 Percent

 

Floral water is obtained by the same process as the essential oil, namely by steam distillation of water. The flowers are crossed by water-steam. Once it is released from the container, the steam, which is enriched by the essential oil contained by the plants, is condensed in a coil that has been kept in cold. The recovered fluid is composed by essential oil and water: The floral water is the water naturally enriched by traces of essential oils (about 0.1%). The floral water concentration will be expressed as a percentage. A floral water at 50% means that 50 kg of dry plants were required to produce 100 kg of floral water.

Cardamom (Elettaria cardamomum) is a perennial, herbaceous rhizomatous monocot, belonging to the family Zingiberaceae. It is a native of the moist evergreen forests of the Western Ghats of South India. The cardamom of commerce is the dried ripe fruit (capsule) of the cardamom plant. This is often referred to as the 'Queen of Spices' because of its very pleasant aroma and taste and is highly valued from ancient times. It is grown extensively in the hilly regions of South India at elevations of 600-1300 m as an under crop in forest lands. Cardamom is also grown in Sri Lanka, Papua New Guinea, Tanzania and Guatemala. Guatemala is incidentally the largest producer of cardamom now.

Cardamom oil is produced commercially using crushed fruits. It is used mainly as an alternative to the spice for flavouring a wide range of processed and frozen foods, condiments, gelatines and beverages. It is also used to a minor extent as tobacco flavouring, and in cosmetics, soaps, lotions and perfumes. Oleoresin is used as an oil substitute in similar products.

Also known as hydrosols, floral waters are actually a by-product of the steam distillation process used to capture essential oils. During a normal essential oil distillation process, the steam containing the oils is cooled to turn it into water, and the essential oils floating on top are skimmed off and bottled. The remaining water is considered floral water! Any floral water contains water, water-soluble components of the plant, and trace amounts of the essential oil. This unique composition lends each floral water a full spectrum of the essence and properties of the botanical material from which it was derived. Though they are most often called floral waters, hydrosols can be produced from any plant matter like herbs, needles, leaves, woods, barks, and seeds.

Floral waters have many valuable uses in beauty, skincare, haircare, and household products. At Venkatramna Industries, we offer wide range of floral waters for a variety of product applications. They can be sold as pure floral waters to be used as sprays and spritzers, or they can be strategically blended with other ingredients to create versatile consumer products.

COMMON USAGE

·        Skincare (Cosmetics)

·        Perfumery

TOXICOLOGICAL INFORMATION

Safety Summary

·        Hazardous: Not classified as hazrdous.

·        Contraindications (Oral): Pregnancy, breastfeeding, endometriosis, estrogen-dependant cancers, children under 5 years of Age.

·        Maximum Dermal Use Level: Not Established

Organ Specific Effects

·        Adverse Skin Reactions: Not known.

·        Cardiovascular Effects: Not known.

·        Reproductive Toxicity: Not Known

·        Hepatotoxicity: Not Found

Systemic Effects

·        Acute Toxicity:

o   ORAL (LD50): Not Known

o   DERMAL (LD50): Not known

·        Subcute & Subchronic Toxicity: Skin: May cause skin irritation. Eyes: May cause eye irritation. Ingestion: May cause gastrointestinal tract irritation. Inhalation: Inhalation of mist or vapor may cause respiratory tract irritation.

·        Carcinogenic: Not Classified

ECOLOGICAL INFORMATION

·        Ecotoxicity: Not available

·        Products of Biodegradation: Possibly hazardous short term degradation products are not likely. However, long term degradation products may arise.

·        Toxicity of the Products of Biodegradation: Not available

0 review for Cardamom Floral Water

Bestseller Products