Free Shipping Worldwide | No Terms & Condition | Limited Time Deal  | If shipping amount shows in your cart please mail us with your order at info@vriaroma.com for manual order

Cypress Floral Water  

[VRI/FW/08-010]

$ 18.92

Extraction Method - Hydrodistillation

Certificate - GMP, FSSAI

Source - Flowers

(0)

Botanical Name:  Cupressus sempervirens Common name:  Italian Cypress, Mediterranean cyp Read More

Select Size

Botanical Name: 

Cupressus sempervirens

Common name: 

Italian Cypress, Mediterranean cypress, Graveyard Cypress, Pencil Pine

Plant family: 

Cupressaceae

Genus: 

Cupressus

Appearance/Color:

A clear & colorless water with the viscous consistenc

Odor:

Slightly spicy, woody and refreshing smell

Origin:

France

Method of Extraction:

Hydro Distillation

Concentration:

50 Percent

 

Floral water is obtained by the same process as the essential oil, namely by steam distillation of water. The flowers are crossed by water-steam. Once it is released from the container, the steam, which is enriched by the essential oil contained by the plants, is condensed in a coil that has been kept in cold. The recovered fluid is composed by essential oil and water: The floral water is the water naturally enriched by traces of essential oils (about 0.1%). The floral water concentration will be expressed as a percentage. A floral water at 50% means that 50 kg of dry plants were required to produce 100 kg of floral water.

Cupressus sempervirens has an important place in traditional system of medicine; therefore, many pharmacological studies have been done on various part of the plant (Figure 5). The dried cones and young branches are used as anti-anthelmintic, antipyretic, antirheumatic, antiseptic, astringent, balsamic, vasoconstrictive and antifungal. They are taken internally for the treatment of whooping cough, the spitting up of blood, spasmodic coughs, colds, flu and sore throats. Paste of cones and young branches applied externally for tightening up the blood vessels in haemorrhoids. A foot bath of the cones is used to clean the feet and counter excessive sweating. It is also used as antiseptic, deodorant and diuretic effects, to promote venous circulation to the kidneys and bladder area and finally to improve bladder tone and as a coadjutant in therapy of urinary incontinence and enuresis.

Also known as hydrosols, floral waters are actually a by-product of the steam distillation process used to capture essential oils. During a normal essential oil distillation process, the steam containing the oils is cooled to turn it into water, and the essential oils floating on top are skimmed off and bottled. The remaining water is considered floral water! Any floral water contains water, water-soluble components of the plant, and trace amounts of the essential oil. This unique composition lends each floral water a full spectrum of the essence and properties of the botanical material from which it was derived. Though they are most often called floral waters, hydrosols can be produced from any plant matter like herbs, needles, leaves, woods, barks, and seeds.

Floral waters have many valuable uses in beauty, skincare, haircare, and household products. At Venkatramna Industries, we offer wide range of floral waters for a variety of product applications. They can be sold as pure floral waters to be used as sprays and spritzers, or they can be strategically blended with other ingredients to create versatile consumer products.

COMMON USAGE

·        Skincare (Cosmetics)

·        Perfumery

TOXICOLOGICAL INFORMATION

Safety Summary

·        Hazardous: Not classified as hazrdous.

·        Contraindications (Oral): Pregnancy, breastfeeding, endometriosis, estrogen-dependant cancers, children under 5 years of Age.

·        Maximum Dermal Use Level: Not Established

Organ Specific Effects

·        Adverse Skin Reactions: Not known.

·        Cardiovascular Effects: Not known.

·        Reproductive Toxicity: Not Known

·        Hepatotoxicity: Not Found

Systemic Effects

·        Acute Toxicity:

o   ORAL (LD50): Not Known

o   DERMAL (LD50): Not known

·        Subcute & Subchronic Toxicity: Skin: May cause skin irritation. Eyes: May cause eye irritation. Ingestion: May cause gastrointestinal tract irritation. Inhalation: Inhalation of mist or vapor may cause respiratory tract irritation.

·        Carcinogenic: Not Classified

ECOLOGICAL INFORMATION

·        Ecotoxicity: Not available

·        Products of Biodegradation: Possibly hazardous short term degradation products are not likely. However, long term degradation products may arise.

·        Toxicity of the Products of Biodegradation: Not available

0 review for Cypress Floral Water

Bestseller Products