• Account Not Sign in
  • 0

Frankincense Hydrosol Pure And Natural Floral Waters  

[VRI/FW/08-013]

Extraction Method - Hydrodistillation

Certificate - GMP, FSSAI

Source - Flowers

(0)
$ 16.38

Botanical Name:  Boswellia serrata Common name:  Indian oli-banum, Salai guggul, Salla Read More

Botanical Name: 

Boswellia serrata

Common name: 

Indian oli-banum, Salai guggul, Sallaki, Indian frankincense

Plant family: 

Burseraceae

Genus: 

Boswellia

Appearance/Color:

A clear & slightly hazy liquid

Odor:

Sweet Aroma

Origin:

India

Method of Extraction:

Hydro Distillation

Concentration:

50 Percent

 

Floral water is obtained by the same process as the essential oil, namely by steam distillation of water. The flowers are crossed by water-steam. Once it is released from the container, the steam, which is enriched by the essential oil contained by the plants, is condensed in a coil that has been kept in cold. The recovered fluid is composed by essential oil and water: The floral water is the water naturally enriched by traces of essential oils (about 0.1%). The floral water concentration will be expressed as a percentage. A floral water at 50% means that 50 kg of dry plants were required to produce 100 kg of floral water.

Genus Boswellia is a genus in the Burseraceae family. The genus is widespread in dry areas such as Arabia, northeastern coast of Africa, and India. The species have been useful in traditional medicine for treatment of in?ammatory diseases, including asthma, arthritis, cerebral edema, chronic pain syndrome, gastrointestinal disease, tumors, and for enhancing memory and learning function.

Boswellia, also known as Indian frankincense, is an herbal extract taken from the Boswellia serrata tree. is a moderate to large sized branching tree that grows in dry mountainous regions of India, Northern Africa and the Middle East. The family of Burseraceae is represented in the plant kingdom with 17 genera and 600 species wide-spread in all tropical regions. There are about 25 known species belonging to Genus Boswellia, most of them occur in Arabia, northeastern coast of Africa and India. Since ancient times, three of these species have been considered as ‘true Frankincense’ producing trees.

Also known as hydrosols, floral waters are actually a by-product of the steam distillation process used to capture essential oils. During a normal essential oil distillation process, the steam containing the oils is cooled to turn it into water, and the essential oils floating on top are skimmed off and bottled. The remaining water is considered floral water! Any floral water contains water, water-soluble components of the plant, and trace amounts of the essential oil. This unique composition lends each floral water a full spectrum of the essence and properties of the botanical material from which it was derived. Though they are most often called floral waters, hydrosols can be produced from any plant matter like herbs, needles, leaves, woods, barks, and seeds.

Floral waters have many valuable uses in beauty, skincare, haircare, and household products. At Venkatramna Industries, we offer wide range of floral waters for a variety of product applications. They can be sold as pure floral waters to be used as sprays and spritzers, or they can be strategically blended with other ingredients to create versatile consumer products.

COMMON USAGE

·        Skincare (Cosmetics)

·        Perfumery

TOXICOLOGICAL INFORMATION

Safety Summary

·        Hazardous: Not classified as hazrdous.

·        Contraindications (Oral): Pregnancy, breastfeeding, endometriosis, estrogen-dependant cancers, children under 5 years of Age.

·        Maximum Dermal Use Level: Not Established

Organ Specific Effects

·        Adverse Skin Reactions: Not known.

·        Cardiovascular Effects: Not known.

·        Reproductive Toxicity: Not Known

·        Hepatotoxicity: Not Found

Systemic Effects

·        Acute Toxicity:

o   ORAL (LD50): Not Known

o   DERMAL (LD50): Not known

·        Subcute & Subchronic Toxicity: Skin: May cause skin irritation. Eyes: May cause eye irritation. Ingestion: May cause gastrointestinal tract irritation. Inhalation: Inhalation of mist or vapor may cause respiratory tract irritation.

·        Carcinogenic: Not Classified

ECOLOGICAL INFORMATION

·        Ecotoxicity: Not available

·        Products of Biodegradation: Possibly hazardous short term degradation products are not likely. However, long term degradation products may arise.

·        Toxicity of the Products of Biodegradation: Not available

0 review for Frankincense Hydrosol Pure And Natural Floral Waters

Related Products

Bestseller Products