• Account Not Sign in
  • 0

Fennel Sweet Floral Water  

[VRI/FW/08-012]

Extraction Method - Hydrodistillation

Certificate - FSSAI

Source - Flowers

(0)
$ 23.22

Botanical Name:  Foeniculum vulgare Common name:  Moti saunf, Saunf, Fennel, Sweet fenne Read More

Botanical Name: 

Foeniculum vulgare

Common name: 

Moti saunf, Saunf, Fennel, Sweet fennel, Florence fennel, Finocchio

Plant family: 

Apiaceae

Genus: 

Foeniculum

Appearance/Color:

A thin colorless to clear liquid

Odor:

Sweet Aroma

Origin:

Spain

Method of Extraction:

Hydro Distillation

Concentration:

50 Percent

 

Floral water is obtained by the same process as the essential oil, namely by steam distillation of water. The flowers are crossed by water-steam. Once it is released from the container, the steam, which is enriched by the essential oil contained by the plants, is condensed in a coil that has been kept in cold. The recovered fluid is composed by essential oil and water: The floral water is the water naturally enriched by traces of essential oils (about 0.1%). The floral water concentration will be expressed as a percentage. A floral water at 50% means that 50 kg of dry plants were required to produce 100 kg of floral water.

Foeniculum vulgare, called common fennel, is an upright, branching perennial that is typically grown in vegetable and herb gardens for its anise-flavored foliage and seeds, both of which are commonly harvested for use in cooking. It somewhat resembles a very large dill plant. It grows to 3-5’ (less frequently to 6’) tall and features feathery, compound, aromatic, yellow-green leaves with needle-like segments and tiny yellow flowers in large, flattened, compound umbels. Flowers bloom in mid- to late summer, and are followed by aromatic seeds. Plants have escaped gardens and naturalized in many parts of North America. Flowers are very attractive to butterflies. Fennel is a larval plant for certain swallowtail butterflies.

Foeniculum vulgare (Apiaceae) commonly known as fennel is a well-known and important medicinal and aromatic plant widely used as carminative, digestive, lactogogue and diuretic and in treating respiratory and gastrointestinal disorders. Its seeds are used as flavorings in baked goods, meat and fish dishes, ice cream, alcoholic beverages and herb mixtures.

Also known as hydrosols, floral waters are actually a by-product of the steam distillation process used to capture essential oils. During a normal essential oil distillation process, the steam containing the oils is cooled to turn it into water, and the essential oils floating on top are skimmed off and bottled. The remaining water is considered floral water! Any floral water contains water, water-soluble components of the plant, and trace amounts of the essential oil. This unique composition lends each floral water a full spectrum of the essence and properties of the botanical material from which it was derived. Though they are most often called floral waters, hydrosols can be produced from any plant matter like herbs, needles, leaves, woods, barks, and seeds.

Floral waters have many valuable uses in beauty, skincare, haircare, and household products. At Venkatramna Industries, we offer wide range of floral waters for a variety of product applications. They can be sold as pure floral waters to be used as sprays and spritzers, or they can be strategically blended with other ingredients to create versatile consumer products.

COMMON USAGE

·        Skincare (Cosmetics)

·        Perfumery

TOXICOLOGICAL INFORMATION

Safety Summary

·        Hazardous: Not classified as hazrdous.

·        Contraindications (Oral): Pregnancy, breastfeeding, endometriosis, estrogen-dependant cancers, children under 5 years of Age.

·        Maximum Dermal Use Level: Not Established

Organ Specific Effects

·        Adverse Skin Reactions: Not known.

·        Cardiovascular Effects: Not known.

·        Reproductive Toxicity: Not Known

·        Hepatotoxicity: Not Found

Systemic Effects

·        Acute Toxicity:

o   ORAL (LD50): Not Known

o   DERMAL (LD50): Not known

·        Subcute & Subchronic Toxicity: Skin: May cause skin irritation. Eyes: May cause eye irritation. Ingestion: May cause gastrointestinal tract irritation. Inhalation: Inhalation of mist or vapor may cause respiratory tract irritation.

·        Carcinogenic: Not Classified

ECOLOGICAL INFORMATION

·        Ecotoxicity: Not available

·        Products of Biodegradation: Possibly hazardous short term degradation products are not likely. However, long term degradation products may arise.

·        Toxicity of the Products of Biodegradation: Not available

0 review for Fennel Sweet Floral Water

Related Products

Bestseller Products