Botanical Name: Petroselinum Sativum Common name: Garden parsley, rock parsley Read More
Garden parsley, rock parsley
Method of Extraction:
Floral water is
obtained by the same process as the essential oil, namely by steam distillation
of water. The flowers are crossed by water-steam. Once it is released from the
container, the steam, which is enriched by the essential oil contained by the
plants, is condensed in a coil that has been kept in cold. The recovered fluid
is composed by essential oil and water: The floral water is the water naturally
enriched by traces of essential oils (about 0.1%). The floral water
concentration will be expressed as a percentage. A floral water at 50% means
that 50 kg of dry plants were required to produce 100 kg of floral water.
Leaves energetic allows one to let go of distrust thought forms. If you want to
begin to trust others and life again, wear Parsley Oil daily as a perfume and
remind yourself that others may let you down, but you are there for you.
grows wild over a wide area of Western Asia and southern Europe, prompting the comment,
"It is hard to define exactly where this plant is wild and where it only
recently established itself. Fifteen desiccated Mericarps were found in the
Pre-Pottery Neolithic B level of the Nahal Hemar Cave in Israel, which may be
the oldest archaeological find of Parsley. About half a liter (a pint) of
Parsley mericarps was recovered from the tomb of Tutankhamen, and because this
plant does not grow wild in Egypt, Zohary and Hopf interpret this find as proof
that coriander was cultivated by the Ancient Egyptians.
Also known as hydrosols, floral
waters are actually a by-product of the steam distillation process used to
capture essential oils. During a normal essential oil distillation process, the
steam containing the oils is cooled to turn it into water, and the essential
oils floating on top are skimmed off and bottled. The remaining water is
considered floral water! Any floral water contains water, water-soluble
components of the plant, and trace amounts of the essential oil. This unique
composition lends each floral water a full spectrum of the essence and
properties of the botanical material from which it was derived. Though they are
most often called floral waters, hydrosols can be produced from any plant matter
like herbs, needles, leaves, woods, barks, and seeds.
Floral waters have many valuable
uses in beauty, skincare, haircare, and household products. At Venkatramna
Industries, we offer wide range of floral waters for a variety of product
applications. They can be sold as pure floral waters to be used as sprays and
spritzers, or they can be strategically blended with other ingredients to
create versatile consumer products.
Hazardous: Not classified as hazrdous.
Contraindications (Oral): Pregnancy,
breastfeeding, endometriosis, estrogen-dependant cancers, children under 5
years of Age.
Maximum Dermal Use Level: Not Established
Organ Specific Effects
Adverse Skin Reactions: Not known.
Cardiovascular Effects: Not known.
Reproductive Toxicity: Not Known
Hepatotoxicity: Not Found
ORAL (LD50): Not Known
DERMAL (LD50): Not known
Subcute & Subchronic Toxicity: Skin: May
cause skin irritation. Eyes: May cause eye irritation. Ingestion: May cause
gastrointestinal tract irritation. Inhalation: Inhalation of mist or vapor may
cause respiratory tract irritation.
Carcinogenic: Not Classified
Ecotoxicity: Not available
Products of Biodegradation: Possibly hazardous
short term degradation products are not likely. However, long term degradation
products may arise.
Toxicity of the Products of Biodegradation: Not