Botanical Name: Jasminum grandiflorum Common name: Jasmine Plant f Read More
A fine liquid possessing orange to brown color.
Floral water is
obtained by the same process as the essential oil, namely by steam distillation
of water. The flowers are crossed by water-steam. Once it is released from the container,
the steam, which is enriched by the essential oil contained by the plants, is
condensed in a coil that has been kept in cold. The recovered fluid is composed
by essential oil and water: The floral water is the water naturally enriched by
traces of essential oils (about 0.1%). The floral water concentration will
be expressed as a percentage. A floral water at 50% means that 50 kg of dry
plants were required to produce 100 kg of floral water.
Jasmine essential oil lies in the
luxurious oil category which is rare to find. It possesses a sweet and soothing
aroma which is retrieved from the fresh white jasmine flowers. The precisely
extracted oil has various application areas.
In cosmetic and perfume sectors,
manufacturers use it to add magnetizing fragrance to the soaps and shampoos.
Jasmine has a wide scope to be used to add fascinating aroma to the products.
Along with that, it also has plenty of therapeutic benefits in the medical
industry. This makes it the best essential oils range for calming the mind and
treating depression. It not only aids to uplifts the spirits but also combats
with the negative effects of anxiety. Over the years, jasmine oil has been used
as a complete remedy to fight against low libido and insomnia.
Also known as hydrosols, floral
waters are actually a by-product of the steam distillation process used to
capture essential oils. During a normal essential oil distillation process, the
steam containing the oils is cooled to turn it into water, and the essential
oils floating on top are skimmed off and bottled. The remaining water is
considered floral water! Any floral water contains water, water-soluble
components of the plant, and trace amounts of the essential oil. This unique
composition lends each floral water a full spectrum of the essence and
properties of the botanical material from which it was derived. Though they are
most often called floral waters, hydrosols can be produced from any plant
matter like herbs, needles, leaves, woods, barks, and seeds.
Floral waters have many valuable
uses in beauty, skincare, haircare, and household products. At Venkatramna
Industries, we offer wide range of floral waters for a variety of product
applications. They can be sold as pure floral waters to be used as sprays and
spritzers, or they can be strategically blended with other ingredients to
create versatile consumer products.
Hazardous: Not classified as hazrdous.
Contraindications (Oral): Pregnancy,
breastfeeding, endometriosis, estrogen-dependant cancers, children under 5
years of Age.
Maximum Dermal Use Level: Not Established
Organ Specific Effects
Adverse Skin Reactions: Not known.
Cardiovascular Effects: Not known.
Reproductive Toxicity: Not Known
Hepatotoxicity: Not Found
ORAL (LD50): Not Known
DERMAL (LD50): Not known
Subcute & Subchronic Toxicity: Skin: May
cause skin irritation. Eyes: May cause eye irritation. Ingestion: May cause
gastrointestinal tract irritation. Inhalation: Inhalation of mist or vapor may
cause respiratory tract irritation.
Carcinogenic: Not Classified
Ecotoxicity: Not available
Products of Biodegradation: Possibly hazardous
short term degradation products are not likely. However, long term degradation
products may arise.
Toxicity of the Products of Biodegradation: Not