Botanical Name: Aloe Barbadensis Common name: Aloevera Read More
Method of Extraction
Aloevera is a , familar plant, throughout the world. A semi-tropical plant with over 250 species and a colourful history. Aloe Vera (meaning True aloe) describes aloe Barbadensis Miller, most commonly used for its medicinal properties. It is the most discussed but least understood medicinal plants in history. The healing properties are found in the yellowish to liver coloured offensive smelling, bitter tasting Juice of aloe Barbadensis Miller. Aloevera looks like cactus but it is from the lily family. It is a semi tropical plant, out of 200 species Barbadensis miller has medicinal properties. Aloevera is perennial plant with a thick & fleshy, juicy leaf which is between 40 to 50cm in length has throny edges and 8 to 10cm wide, it is used all over for small diseases but can be used for more than 200 diseases. Aloevera can be cultivated in large scale for its medicinal purposes.
The pulp (gel) from the leaf of an Aloevera plant is ideal for external use. It disinfects & heals wound. It is ideal as first aid treatment of burns, irradiation, sunburns. It is a good haemostatic and disinfectants. It is reputed to be effective in the treatment of seborrhea, herpes, red sports, psoriasis, aczema, mycasis and fever blisters. It relieves the itching due to allergies & insect bites. Today, the cosmetic industry has incorporated Aloevera in wide range of products like Lotions & Creams of all kinds, Shampoos, Soaps, Hair-oils, Cleansers, Moisturisersetc.
Essential oils are distilled from the aromatic leaves, bark, and roots of plants. If applied to the skin directly, they can cause reactions, such as severe irritation, redness or burning.
Carrier oils and essential oils are made from plants. Carrier oils are used to dilute essential oils and “carry” them to skin. That’s because essential oils are potent and can cause irritation when applied directly to skin. Most carrier oils are unscented or lightly scented and don’t interfere with an essential oil’s therapeutic properties. They may be used alone or with other oils to nourish skin.
Carrier oils are used to dilute the essential oils and help “carry” them into the skin. Aloe vera gels and unscented body lotion are also sometimes used as carriers.
To be used in aromatherapy, it is recommended that the oil is obtained through cold pressing. In this process, the oil is extracted by crushing the plants. Users claim that the fragile nutrients in the oil can be damaged if they are extracted with heat. Venkatramna’s carrier Oils are extracted from the Cold Pressed method to retain their properties.
Common Usage: Aromatherapy
· Hazards: Non-Hazardous
Organ- specific effects
· Adverse skin reactions: No data Available.
· Acute toxicity: Non-Toxic
· Carcinogenic/ anticarcinogenic potential: Not Carcinogenic
· Ecotoxicity: Non-Toxic to Environment
· Biodegradability: Biodegradable
· Bioaccumulation: No data available
· Mobility in soil: No data available
· Persistence and degradability: No data available
· PBT and vPvB assessment: No data available