Black Cumin Seed Essential Oil

[VRI/NE/01-023]

Extraction Method - Cold Pressed

Certificate - ISO, GMP, Organic, IFRA, FSSAI, Halal

Source - Seeds

(0)
$ 37.66

Botanical Name:  Nigella sativa Common name:  Black caraway, fennel seed, black cumin Read More

Botanical Name: 

Nigella sativa

Common name: 

Black caraway, fennel seed, black cumin

Plant family: 

Apiaceae (umbelliferae)

Genus: 

Nigella

Appearance/Color:

golden brown

Odor:

Aroma mild, earthy, peppery/spicy, woody

Blends With:

Blends with red raspberry, cranberry and sunflower.

Origin

 India


Black cumin seed oil has been used for health and wellness for thousands of years. In it, you’ll find vitamins, minerals, essential fatty acids and even compounds that improves cell growth. It’s been called a veritable fountain of youth.

Black cumin seeds come from a plant called Nigella sativa. The plant is sometimes called black caraway or fennel flower too, and it’s a totally different plant from the cumin that you normally cook with. That kind of cumin comes from Cuminum cyminum and is related to parsley.

Archaeological evidence about the earliest cultivation of N. sativa “is still scanty”, but N. sativa seeds were found in several sites from ancient Egypt, including Tutankhamun’s tomb. Seeds were found in a Hittite flask in Turkey from the second millennium BCE.

Nigella sativa black-caraway, also known as nigella (or kalonji), often called black cumin, is an annual flowering plant in the family Ranunculaceae, native to south and southwest Asia.

Nigella sativa grows to 20-30 cm (7.9-11.8 in) tall, with finely divided, linear (but not thread-like) leaves. The flower is delicate, and usually colored pale blue and white, with five to ten petals. The black caraway fruit is a large and inflated capsule composed of three to seven united follicles, each containing numerous seeds which are used as spice, sometimes as a replacement for black cumin. 

DISCLAIMER

The complete range of conditions or methods of use are beyond our control therefore we do not assume any responsibility and expressly disclaim any liability for any use of this product. Information contained herein is believed to be true and accurate however, all statements or suggestions are made without warranty, expressed or implied, regarding accuracy of the information, the hazards connected with the use of the material or the results to be obtained from the use thereof. Compliance with all applicable federal, state, and local laws and local regulations remains the responsibility of the user.

The FDA has not evaluated the statements on this website. No claims are made by Venkatramna Industries as to the medicinal value of any products from vriaroma.com or by us. The information presented here is for educating our customers about the traditional uses of essential oils and is not intended to diagnose, treat, cure, or prevent any disease. You are responsible for understanding the safe application of these products. If you have any questions, please call or email us for further information.

As per NAHA guidelines, New Directions Aromatics (NDA) does not recommend the ingestion of essential oils. It is imperative to consult a medical practitioner before using Essential Oils for therapeutic purposes. Pregnant and nursing women and those taking prescription drugs are especially advised not to use this product without the medical advice of a physician. The oil should always be stored in an area that is inaccessible to children, especially those under the age of 7.

In Ayurveda, Black Cumin Seed Oil has been used in a wide range of applications, mainly for its stimulating, warming, and tonic properties as well as for its uplifting effect on the mood. Traditionally, it was used to address health conditions such as anorexia, sexually-transmitted diseases, and gynaecological ailments. It was also believed to be beneficial for stimulating the appetite and metabolism, easing neurological disorders, positively enhancing negative temperaments, and promoting harmony within the body and mind.

Used medicinally, Black Cumin Seed Oil works as an antiseptic and anti-bacterial agent that eliminates harmful topical bacteria while preventing their future growth, thus proving to stimulate a strong immune response.

With anti-inflammatory and soothing properties, it soothes skin and facilitates its healing process to effectively address conditions such as eczema and psoriasis. Its analgesic properties make it ideal for reducing the discomforts of rheumatism.

Black Cumin seed essential oil in Pharma

Traditionally, Black Cumin Seed Oil has been used for its stimulating, warming, and tonic properties as well as for its harmonizing effect on the mood.

Used topically, Black Cumin Seed Carrier Oil is reputed to hydrate, soothe, smooth, and nourish the skin, to address fungal infections and blemishes, and to promote the skin’s reparation and regeneration, thus facilitating a smoother, clearer, and brighter complexion.

Rich in vitamins, minerals, and fatty acids, Black Cumin Seed Oil delivers gentle yet profoundly nourishing moisture that is easily absorbed into the skin, leaving it feeling smooth, hydrated, and nourished with a radiant look. Its softening quality makes it beneficial for even the most sensitive skin and its firming and regenerative properties are known to lessen the chance of scars developing from wounds.

Essence of Black seed cumin essential oil

Used cosmetically or topically in general, Black Cumin Seed Oil is reputed to effectively address fungal infections, yeast, and mould with its anti-fungal properties. Its antioxidant activity is known to promote the skin’s elimination of harmful free radicals, thus diminishing the appearance of wrinkles, fine lines, dark spots, and other blemishes, thereby exhibiting a rejuvenating and revitalizing effect. When applied to hair, Black Cumin Seed Oil is known to exhibit the supportive effects, thus promoting the growth of stronger and smoother strands.

Black Cumin Seed Oil can also be diffused in a vaporizer and, when diffused, it is reputed to enhance and support the health of the respiratory system. It is believed to have the potency to alleviate symptoms of asthma and bronchitis. Due to its carminative property, which enhances digestion and reduces discomforts such as stomach pain, bloating, and gas, it is believed to ease gastrointestinal disorders.

COMMON USAGE

·        Diabetes

·        Epilepsy

·        Colon cancer

·        MRSA

·        Protection against heart attack damage

·        Breast and brain cancer

·        Leukaemia

·        Oral cancer

·        Legendary beauty secret 

Ingredients:

 

S. No

Key Constituents

Strength (%)

1

Thymoquinone

26.8-54.8

2

p-cymene

14.7-38.0

3

longifolene

1.2-10.2

4

a-thujene

1.3-10.1

5

carvacrol

0.5-4.2

6

a-Cubebene

0.4-3.0

7

a-pinene

0.2-2.4

8

(p)-limonene

0.7-2.3

9

b-pinene

0.4-3.0

10

Sabinene

0.2-1.6


TOXICOLOGICAL INFORMATION

Safety summary

·        Hazards: drug interaction; fetotoxic, based on thymoquinone content; skin sensitization.

·        Contraindications: (all routes) pregnancy, breastfeeding

·        Cautions (oral): diabetes medication.

·        Caution (dermal): hypersensitive, diseased or damaged skin, children under 2 years of age.

Organ-specific effects

·        Adverse skin reactions: of 240 consecutive dermatitis patients in Saudi Arabia, two presents with dermatitis caused by the topical application of black seed oil. One had pigmented dermatitis on the face, while the other had generalized reactions. Repeated applications of an ointment containing black seed oil caused ACD in 31-year-old women with pre-existing eczema. Another case of ACD was reported in a 28-year-old man; patch testing confirmed black seed oil as the causative agent. Two similar severe cases of systemic adverse reaction to black seed oil were diagnosed as generalized erythema multiforme and bullous eruption. In the first case, capsules containing 500mg of black seeds oil were taken, and patch testing was positive for the same oil. The second case involved both oral ingestion and dermal application. It was later established that in the Nosbaum et at case, black seed fixed oil was used, not the essential oil, and the same may well be true of some of the other reports. However, the fixed oil naturally contains up to 0.5% essential oil, and therefore essential oil constituents such.

·        Immunotoxicity: when rats were injected in with 2.5 mL of black seed oil twice weekly for 4 weeks, there was a decrease in splenocytes and neutrophils, but an increase in peripheral lymphocytes and monocytes.

·        Hepatotoxicity: injected black seed essential oil afforded protection against induced hepatotoxicity in rats.

Systemic effects

·        Acute toxicity: no information found. The acute oral LD50 of thymoquinone in mice was 2.4 g/kg. cymene acute oral LD50 in rats 4.75 g/kg.

·        Subacute and Sub chronic toxicity: When black seed oil was fed to rats at 0.3% of the diet for 8 weeks, there were no significant deviations in organ to body weight ratios compared to controls for heart, liver, pancreas, lungs, spleen, left kidney and right kidney. Indices of red and white blood cells remained within normal limits, as did cardiac enzymes, liver function tests, urea, creatinine, albumin, globulins, A/G ratio and total proteins. As part of an experimental protocol to assess chemo preventive activity, male rats were dosed with 200 mg/kg/day of black seed oil for 14 weeks. Gross and microscopic examination of the liver, kidneys, spleen, lungs, stomach, intestine, testes and accessory organs, and thyroid gland, revealed no histopathological changes.

   

ECOLOGICAL INFORMATION

·        Ecotoxicity: No data available

·        Bioaccumulation: No data available

·        Mobility in soil: No data available

·        Persistence and degradability: No data available

·        PBT and vPvB assessment: No data available

0 review for Black Cumin Seed Essential Oil

Related Products

Bestseller Products