Caraway Essential Oil

[VRI/NE/01-030]

Extraction Method - Steam Distillation

Certificate - ISO, GMP, Organic, IFRA, FSSAI, Halal

Source - Seeds

(0)
$ 31.20

Botanical Name:  Carum carvi L Common name:  Meadow cumin, Jangi dhania, Jeerka Read More

Botanical Name: 

Carum carvi L

Common name: 

Meadow cumin, Jangi dhania, Jeerka

Plant family: 

Apiaceae

Genus: 

Carum

Appearance/Color:

A thin, clear, colorless to pale yellow liquid.

Odor:

A middle note with a strong aroma, caraway essential oil has a sweet spicy odor with a slight peppery smell.

Blends With:

Basil, chamomile, coriander, frankincense, ginger, lavender, and orange.

Origin

Egypt

 

Spices are an important bio-nutrients for both food ingredients and nutritional supplements. From ancient times, spices have been used as food additives to enhance the taste and be flavor of food. Apart from these uses, spices also have numerous medicinal properties and used to treat several disorders that form an important part of the Ayurvedic Pharmacopoeia (Indian System of Medicine). Spices have increasingly larger role to play in Indian recipes as the bactericidal, bacteriostatic, fungistatic, antifertility, anti-helminthic and other medicinal properties and believed to aid digestion. In the traditional Indian system of medicine, more than a few spices and herbs have hold and possess several medicinal properties such as antithrombotic, anti-atherosclerotic, hypolipidemic, anti-inflammatory, anti-aggregatory, eicosanoid inhibitor.

Caraway seeds from the plant Carum carvi are known as kümmel in German. They are crescent-shaped, long, and have five pale ridges. Caraway is more common in the German kitchen than cumin and is typically used whole, not ground. It has an anise-like flavor and aroma that is popular in breads (especially rye breads), cheeses, sauerkraut, and root vegetables. It also can be found in desserts, liquors, and as an ingredient in beauty products, folk medicine, and breath fresheners.

Cumin is sometimes confused with caraway. Cumin is hotter to the taste, lighter in color, and the seeds are larger than those of caraway. Cumin's distinctive flavor is strong and has a warm aroma due to its essential oil content.

DISCLAIMER

The complete range of conditions or methods of use are beyond our control therefore we do not assume any responsibility and expressly disclaim any liability for any use of this product. Information contained herein is believed to be true and accurate however, all statements or suggestions are made without warranty, expressed or implied, regarding accuracy of the information, the hazards connected with the use of the material or the results to be obtained from the use thereof. Compliance with all applicable federal, state, and local laws and local regulations remains the responsibility of the user.

The FDA has not evaluated the statements on this website. No claims are made by Venkatramna Industries as to the medicinal value of any products from vriaroma.com or by us. The information presented here is for educating our customers about the traditional uses of essential oils and is not intended to diagnose, treat, cure, or prevent any disease. You are responsible for understanding the safe application of these products. If you have any questions, please call or email us for further information.

As per NAHA guidelines, New Directions Aromatics (NDA) does not recommend the ingestion of essential oils. It is imperative to consult a medical practitioner before using Essential Oils for therapeutic purposes. Pregnant and nursing women and those taking prescription drugs are especially advised not to use this product without the medical advice of a physician. The oil should always be stored in an area that is inaccessible to children, especially those under the age of 7.

It is among the widely used spices which are used as crude or essence in various food products for its pleasant flavor and anti-spoilage properties. The caraway seeds contain essential oils rich in nutraceutical compounds used as food supplements and plant-based medicine. Experimental evidences show that the essential oils (essence) and active ingredients such as carvone possess antioxidant and antimicrobial properties. Evidence shows that the essential oils are more effective when used as mixture suggesting the additive effects of the oil components.

Caraway Essential Oil in Pharma

It is used as carminative for stomachache and to induce diuresis. Its seed has also been reported to give relief in patients suffering from lumbago, rheumatism, toothache, diarrhea, epilepsy, diabetes mellitus, and hypertension. Caraway fruits may contain 3% to 7% essential oil. The aroma of the oil is mostly dominated by carvone (50 to 85%) and limonene (20 to 30%); the other components carveol, dihydro­carveol, ?- and ?-pinene, sabinene and perillyl alcohol are of much minor importance.

It is traditionally used as a spice in foods and beverages and as an alternative herbal medicine for GI ailments including dyspepsia, and various spasmodic conditions, bloating, diarrhea and in flatulent colic. It is diuretic and expectorant and used for increasing maternal milk and dysmenorrhea. Caraway has both anti-hyperglycemic and anti-hyperlipidemic activities in STZ-induced diabetic rats. Its volatile oil probably has a protective role in kidney tissue against oxidative injury in advanced stages of sepsis and it is hepatoprotective against carbon tetrachloride-induced liver toxicity in rats.

Essence of Caraway Essential Oil

Carum carvi, also known as black caraway and cumin seeds are widely used as a spice for culinary purposes and for flavoring confectionaries (such as bread, biscuits, cakes, and candies), cheese, curries, meat products, sausages

 

COMMON USAGE

·        Anti-histaminic

·        Antiseptic and disinfectant

·        Cardiac health

·        Antispasmodic

·        Carminative

·        Digestive and stomachic

·        Diuretic

·        Emmenagogue

·        Expectorant

·        Aperitif

·        Stimulant

·        Tonic

·        Insecticide and vermifuge

Ingredients:

S.No

Key Constituents

Strength (%)

1

p-carvone

47.3-59.5

2

p-limonene

36.9-48.8

3

b-myrcene

0.2-1.0

 

TOXICOLOGICAL INFORMATION

Safety summary

·        Hazards: skin sensitization if oxidized.

·        Cautions: old or oxidized oils should be avoided.

Organ-specific effects

·        Adverse skin reactions

Undiluted caraway oil was irritating to rabbits but was not irritating to mice or pigs; tested at 4% on 25 volunteers it was neither irritating nor sensitizing. Low-level phototoxic effects have been found for caraway oil but is are not considered significant. Autoxidation products of (p)-limonene can cause skin sensitization.

Systemic effects

·        Acute toxicity: Caraway oil acute oral LD50 in rats 3.5 mL/kg; acute dermal LD50 in rabbits 1.78 g/kg. A 1-month-old rabbit was given 60 drops of caraway oil over a few minutes. It died after being seized with convulsions.

·        Carcinogenic/anticarcinogenic potential: whether supplemented in the diet or applied to the skin, caraway oil inhibited DMBA-induced and croton oil-induced skin tumors in female mice and caused regression in established papilloma’s. Caraway oil significantly induced glutathione s-transferase activity in mouse tissues. Dietary caraway oil at 0.01% or 0.1% significantly inhibited the development of pre-malignant colon cancer lesions in rats, partly through maintaining healthy level of hepatic glutathione and CYP1A1. (p)-carvone is not a rodent carcinogen, and both carvone and (p)-limonene display anticarcinogenic activity.

·        Skin corrosion / irritation: Causes skin irritation.

·        Serious eye damage / irritation: Direct contact with eyes may cause temporary irritation.

·        Respiratory sensitization: Not available.

·        Skin sensitization: May cause an allergic skin reaction.

·        Germ Cell Mutagenicity: No data available to indicate product or any components present at greater than 0.1% are mutagenic or geno-toxic. Carcinogenicity OSHA Specifically Regulated Substances (29 CFR 1910.1001-1050) Not listed.

·        Reproductive toxicity: This product is not expected to cause reproductive or developmental effects.

·        STOT-single exposure: No additional data available.

·        STOT-repeated exposure: No additional data available.

·        Aspiration hazard: May be fatal if swallowed and enters airways.

·        Photo-toxicity: No additional data available.

 

ECOLOGICAL INFORMATION

  • Toxicity: Very toxic to aquatic life with long lasting effects. Accumulation in aquatic organisms is expected.
  • Persistence & degradability: No additional data available.
  • Bioaccumulation Potential: No additional data available.
  • Mobility in soil: No additional data available.
  • Results of PBT and vPvB Assessment: No additional data available.

Do not allow product to enter streams, sewers or other waterways.

0 review for Caraway Essential Oil

Related Products

Bestseller Products