Free Shipping Worldwide | No Terms & Condition | Limited Time Deal  | If shipping amount shows in your cart please mail us with your order at info@vriaroma.com for manual order

Oakmoss Absolute Oil  

[VRI/AB/06-043]

$ 58.49

Extraction Method - Solvent Extraction

Certificate - GMP

Source - Resin

(0)

Botanical Name:  Evernia prunastri L. Common name:  Oakmoss oil Read More

Select Size

Botanical Name: 

Evernia prunastri L.

Common name: 

Oakmoss oil, Oak

Plant family: 

Parmeliaceae

Genus: 

Evernia

Appearance/Color:

A dark brown liquid with thick consistency

Odor:

Dry, earthy, bark and pine-like top notes over smooth, rich notes of moss, wood, decaying leaf, fungus, lichen, and damp earth notes; deep, mysterious, evocative, and an excellent fixative with tremendous tenacity.

Blends With:

Benzoin, Geranium, Lavender, Jasmine, Ylang-Ylang, Rosemary, and Sandal Wood.

Origin:

Egypt

Source:

Lichen

Method of Extraction:

Solvent Extraction

 

Absolute oils are the essential oils which are highly concentrated and have high potency. These Concentrated absolute oils have high aromatic properties thus they are majorly preferred in cosmetics, perfumery, and aromatherapy. During the postproduction processes these oils are further concentrated to make their absolute.

 

Evernia prunastri (L.) Ach. and Evernia divaricata (L.) Ach. are lichens belonging to the family of Parmeliaceae.The number of known lichen species is about 20.000 throughout the world and 1200 of them have been reported from the Turkish flora. Lichens have long been used for commercially in the perfume, dye, drug industries and as food additives. Oakmoss Absolute oil is a solvent extracted from light green lichen that is found growing primarily on oak trees as well as sometimes on other species.

Oakmoss essential oil is rich in anti-aging properties and is commonly used for beautification purposes. Oakmoss has antiseptic properties, which help the skin rid itself of microbial growth. It is also used as an expectorant with immense restorative benefits. Oakmoss has been known to prevent rapid aging and is one of Mother Nature’s most potent treatments for beautification. It also has soothing elements which help to keep the skin smooth and supple. This oils anti-inflammatory properties also support ridding the skin of irritations. Oakmoss helps maintain refreshing and reinvigorating skin.

                                                                        

COMMON USAGE

·        It is used as a fixative, in soaps and perfumes.

·        It is used in skin care products, sprays and many such cosmetics mainly due to its anti-septic and demulcent properties. This oil is also known for its fixative values.

Ingredients:                                                              

S.No

Key Constituents

Strength (%)

1

Tricyclene

0.5-2.2

2

a-pinene

6.6-7.2

3

Camphene

3.0-3.1

4

?-pinene

6.3-8.0

5

?-phellandrene

3.3-4.1

6

limonene

1.6-6.3

7

?-terpinene

0.5-1.9

8

Terpinolene

0-3.1

9

p-cymene

1.5-1.8

 

TOXICOLOGICAL INFORMATION

Safety Summary                        

·        Hazards: Not known

·        Cautions: Not known

Organ Specific Effects           

·        Adverse skin reaction: Skin irritation.

·        Reproductive toxicity: The low reproductive toxicity of linalool, (þ)-limonene and b-pinene, suggests that neroli oil is not hazardous in pregnancy.

 

Systemic Effects                            

·        Acute Toxicity: Neroli oil acute oral LD50 in rats 4.55 g/kg; acute dermal LD50 in rabbits >5 g/kg.

·        Carcinogenic/anti carcinogenic potential: No information was found for neroli oil, but it contains no known carcinogens. (þ)-Limonene, nerolidol and geraniol display anti carcinogenic activity.

·        Skin corrosion/irritation: May be irritating to skin.

·        Serious eye damage/irritation: May be irritating to eyes. Prompt rinsing and removal of the substance will avoid damage.

·        Respiratory sensitization: Breathing high concentrations of vapor may cause anesthetic effects.

 

ECOLOGICAL INFORMATION

Toxicity

·        Acute fish toxicity: LC50 / 96 HOUR – No data available

·        Toxicity to aquatic plants – No data available

·        Toxicity to microorganisms – No data available

·        Toxicity threshold – No data available

·        Persistence and degradability: Biodegradation is expected

·        Bio-accumulative potential: Bioaccumulation is unlikely

·        Mobility in soil: Unknown

 

Avoid exposure to marine environments and waterways

1 review for Oakmoss Absolute Oil

Oli biswas - 09 Aug 2022

5

Bestseller Products