Free Shipping Worldwide | No Terms & Condition | Limited Time Deal  | If shipping amount shows in your cart please mail us with your order at info@vriaroma.com for manual order

Tea Black Absolute Oil  

[VRI/AB/06-053]

$ 25.34

Extraction Method - Steam Distillation

Certificate - GMP

Source - Leaves

(0)

Botanical Name:  Euphorbia pulcherrima Common name:  Poinsettia Read More

Select Size

Botanical Name: 

Euphorbia pulcherrima

Common name: 

Poinsettia

Plant family: 

Euphorbiaceae

Genus: 

Euphorbia

Appearance/Color:

 Yellow color

Odor:

Sweet herbaceous aroma

Blends With:

--

Origin:

USA, Mexico

Source:

Leaves

Method of Extraction

Steam Distillation

 

Absolute oils are the essential oils which are highly concentrated and have high potency. These Concentrated absolute oils have high aromatic properties thus they are majorly preferred in cosmetics, perfumery, and aromatherapy. During the postproduction processes these oils are further concentrated to make their absolute.

 

Euphorbia, a part of the Euphorbiaceae family, also known as Spurge is a flowering plant. It is mostly found on open lands, roadsides and dirt roads. It is said to be a native of India and grows in South Asia, Australia, Africa and Central America. Some of the common names of euphorbia are Poinsettia, Asthma weed, milkweed (due to its ability to generate more milk in women after pregnancy) and radium weed.

Euphorbia essential oil is also popular by its botanical name Euphorbia Pulcherrima. It is extracted from the plant Euphorbia which branches itself from the family of Euphorbiaceae. One will find the existence of this plant almost all over the world. The part of the plant that flourishes above the ground holds medicinal properties.

The whole plant and its sap (latex) are used to make medicine. Despite safety concerns, people take poinsettia to treat fever, stimulate breast milk production, and cause an abortion. They also take the latex for pain, to kill bacteria, and to cause vomiting. Some people apply poinsettia latex directly to the skin to remove hair, treat warts, and heal other skin disorders. There is no good scientific evidence to support any of these uses. There are many benefits to Euphorbia. Some of them are anti-inflammatory activity, anti-tumor activity, anti-viral activity, pest repellent activity, anti-oxidation activity, anti-diabetic, sedative and wound healing ability. It is used in various forms, both internally and externally for various medical conditions.

COMMON USAGE

·        Antiseptic, antifungal, antibacterial

·        Stimulates immune system

·        Colds, glandular fever, cystitis, urinary infections

·        Open blocked noses

·        Chronic and acute infections

·        Gargle for sore throats

·        Douche for thrush and itchy vaginal infections

·        Acne

 

·        Hair rinse

Ingredients:

S.No

Key Constituents

Strength (%)

1

Palmitic Acid Methyl ester

66.52

2

Stearic acid methyl ester

20.62

3

Heptadecenoic acid methyl ester

7.16

4

Docosanoic acid methyl ester

4.44

5

Tetracosanoic acid methyl ester

3.98

6

Linoleic acid methyl ester

3.40

 

TOXICOLOGICAL INFORMATION

Safety Summary

·        Hazards skin sensitization.

·        Cautions Old or oxidized oils should be avoided.

·        Maximum dermal use level 15%

Systemic Effects

·        Skin corrosion/irritation: No Additional Data Available.

·        Reproductive toxicity: Not specified

·        STOT-single exposure: Not specified

·        STOT-related exposure: Not specified

·        Interactive effects Not specified

·        Aspiration Hazard: No Data Available

 

ECOLOGICAL INFORMATION

·        Toxic to aquatic organisms, may cause long term adverse effects in the aquatic environment.

·        Results of PBT and vPvB assessment

o   PBT: Not applicable.

o   vPvB: Not applicable.

·        Persistence and degradability No further relevant information available.

·        Bio-accumulative potential No further relevant information available.

 

·        Mobility in soil No further relevant information available.

0 review for Tea Black Absolute Oil

Bestseller Products