• Account Not Sign in
  • 0

Kewra Absolute Oil  

[VRI/AB/06-031]

Extraction Method - Steam Distillation

Certificate - GMP

Source - Flowers

(0)
$ 256.80

Botanical Name:  Pandanus odorantissmus Common name:  Fragrant screw pine Read More

Botanical Name: 

Pandanus odorantissmus

Common name: 

Fragrant screw pine

Plant family: 

Pandanaceae

Genus: 

Pandanus

Appearance/Color:

Light yellow to brown color thin consistency liquid

Odor:

Similar to that of rose flower

Blends With:

Lemon, Cypress, Geranium, Jasmine, Lavender, Rosemary, Ylang- Ylang.

Origin:

India

Source:

Flowers

Method of Extraction:

Steam Distillation

 

Absolute oils are the essential oils which are highly concentrated and have high potency. These Concentrated absolute oils have high aromatic properties thus they are majorly preferred in cosmetics, perfumery, and aromatherapy. During the postproduction processes these oils are further concentrated to make their absolute.

The flower is dear to the Indian heart is Kewda (Pandanus odoratissimus). It grows on a small tree or shrub which is both cultivated and grows wild in coastal areas. It can also be found in some inland districts but the flowers seem to create their most exquisite floral bouquet in certain coastal localities, the most famous being the Ganjam district of Odisha. The tree/shrub can reach a height of 18 feet.

For essential oil extraction all the collected flower samples were carefully transported to the distillation units. The green spathe of inflorescence was removed completely manually to improve the essential oil yield. The oil extraction was carried out by Clevenger’s apparatus from all the flowers. The flowers are chopped in to small pieces and 1000g of flowers are placed in the flask to which 3000ml of distilled water is added. 

Kewra oil is widely used in several sweet dishes as a flavoring agent. Along with this, it is also used in wide range of herbal medicines. Kewra oil is extracted from the flowers of Kewra plant through the steam distillation method. Due to its awesome health benefits, it is widely used in the aromatherapy applications. The botanical name of Kewra plant is Pandanus Odoratissimus.

Kewra oil in Pharma

It has excellent fixative properties as well. Due to its refreshing aroma, it is an important ingredient in the perfume industry as well as highly used in aromatherapy applications

Essence of Kewra oil  

Kewra oil also has various therapeutic uses through which you can stabilize your mind & body function.

COMMON USAGE

·        Antioxidant

·        Antiseptic

·        Antifungal

·        anti-inflammatory

·        Immune enhancer

Ingredients:

S.No

Key Constituents

Strength (%)

1

Phenylethyl methyl ether

65.6–75.4

2

Terpinen-4-ol

0–21.0

3

2-Phenylethyl acetate

2.8–3.5

4

p-Cymene

0.3–3.1

5

a-Terpineol

0–2.9

6

g-Terpinene tr

2.4

7

b-Pinene

0.1–1.2

 

 

TOXICOLOGICAL INFORMATION

Safety summary

·        Hazards: None known.

·        Cautions: None known.

Organ-specific effects

·        Adverse skin reactions: No information found. Phenylethyl methyl ether was mildly irritating when applied undiluted to rabbits for 24 hours under occlusion; the material was neither irritating nor sensitizing when tested at 8% on 25 volunteers.

Systemic effects

·        Acute toxicity: No information found. Phenylethyl methyl ether acute oral LD50 in rats 4.1 g/kg; acute dermal LD50 in rabbits 3.97 g/kg.

·        Carcinogenic/anticarcinogenic potential: No information was! found for kewda oil, but it contains no known carcinogens

 

ECOLOGICAL INFORMATION

·        Aquatic Toxicity:  No data available

·        Bioaccumulation: No data available

·        Mobility in soil: No data available

·        Persistence and degradability: No data available

·        PBT and vPvB assessment: No data available

0 review for Kewra Absolute Oil

Related Products

Bestseller Products