Free Shipping Worldwide | No Terms & Condition | Limited Time Deal  | If shipping amount shows in your cart please mail us with your order at info@vriaroma.com for manual order

Green Tea Absolute Oil  

[VRI/AB/06-022]

$ 31.75

Extraction Method - Steam Distillation

Certificate - GMP

Source - Leaves

(0)

Botanical Name:  Camellia sinensis, Thea sinesis Common name:  Read More

Select Size

Botanical Name: 

Camellia sinensis, Thea sinesis

Common name: 

Green Tea, Tea Tree

Plant family: 

Theaceae

Genus: 

Camellia

Appearance/Color:

A thin, clear, pale yellow liquid.

Odor:

Relaxing aroma with middle note

Blends With:

Artemisia oils, Anise star Essential Oil & CO2, Nutmeg Essential Oil, orange blossom absolute, ylang essential oil, arnica absolute, rosa bourbonia absolute, verbena CO2 and absolute

Origin:

France

Source:

Leaves

Method of Extraction

Solvent Extraction

 

Absolute oils are the essential oils which are highly concentrated and have high potency. These Concentrated absolute oils have high aromatic properties thus they are majorly preferred in cosmetics, perfumery, and aromatherapy. During the postproduction processes these oils are further concentrated to make their absolute.

 

Camellia sinensis has been systematically bred and selective varieties cultivated since the spread of tea. As with apple trees and grapevines, cultivars with individual appearance and taste characteristics have arisen as a result of selective breeding. Naturally occurring variation is rare. In agronomy, the term cultivar is used to denote a plant variety that has been selectively breed for desirable characteristics which can then be maintained in cultivation. Green tea has been produced since the 12th century, although its method of production has changed. Initially, the tea leaves were steamed. In the 16th century, the roasting of tea was established along with the introduction of oolong. Portuguese missionaries and merchants brought Chinese tea to Europe 400 years ago. Thereafter tea acceded its triumphant march through the Western world. It reached Great Britain in 1660, but it took another hundred years before its general spread and the British advanced to a European tea nation. It was the British who introduced tea in India and developed cultivation, striving to break the Chinese monopoly.

The camellia is valued not only for its aesthetic contribution as an ornamental tree or shrub, but also for its economic importance as it provides the beverage, tea, and edible oil in some countries, notably China. Apart from its uses for ornamental purposes and production of tea, camellia is one of the four main oil-bearing trees in the world. The oil produced from camellia is variously known as camellia oil, oil-tea camellia, tea oil, tea oil camellia, and tea seed oil. All camellia species contain oil, but Camellia oleifera was probably the earliest species exploited for its edible oil. Camellia oil with its low saturated fatty acid and high monounsaturated oleic acid content is a natural competitor for olive and grape seed oils. Non-food uses of camellia oil and its by-products include production of paint and fertilizer, while cosmetic uses include preparation of soaps, hair oil, lipstick, anti-wrinkle creams, and sun-protection preparations.

COMMON USAGE

·        Antiseptic, antifungal, antibacterial

·        Stimulates immune system

·        Colds, glandular fever, cystitis, urinary infections

·        Open blocked noses

·        Chronic and acute infections

·        Gargle for sore throats

·        Douche for thrush and itchy vaginal infections

·        Acne

·        Hair rinse

 

·        Helps in prevention of cancer

Ingredients:

·        linoleic acid 100%, palmitic acid 33.55%, stearic acid 21.96, caffeine 21.72 and vitamin E 14.49%.

TOXICOLOGICAL INFORMATION

Safety Summary

·        Hazards skin sensitization.

·        Cautions Old or oxidized oils should be avoided.

·        Maximum dermal use level 15%

Systemic Effects

·        Skin corrosion/irritation: No Additional Data Available.

·        Reproductive toxicity: Not specified

·        STOT-single exposure: Not specified

·        STOT-related exposure: Not specified

·        Interactive effects Not specified

·        Aspiration Hazard: No Data Available

 

ECOLOGICAL INFORMATION

·        Toxic to aquatic organisms, may cause long term adverse effects in the aquatic environment.

·        Results of PBT and vPvB assessment

o   PBT: Not applicable.

o   vPvB: Not applicable.

·        Persistence and degradability No further relevant information available.

·        Bio-accumulative potential No further relevant information available.

 

·        Mobility in soil No further relevant information available.

0 review for Green Tea Absolute Oil

Bestseller Products