• Account Not Sign in
  • 0

Voilet Leaf Absolute Oil  

[VRI/AB/06-059]

Extraction Method - Solvent Extraction

Certificate - GMP

Source - Leaves

(0)
$ 116.19

Botanical Name:  Viola odorata Common name:  Sweet Voilet Pl Read More

Botanical Name: 

Viola odorata

Common name: 

Sweet Voilet

Plant family: 

Violaceae

Genus: 

Viola

Appearance/Color:

Dark green liquid

Odor:

Earthy, leafy, herbaceous

Blends With:

Herbs, and wood extracts

Origin:

Europe and Asia

Source:

Leaves

Method of Extraction:

Solvent Extraction

 

Absolute oils are the essential oils which are highly concentrated and have high potency. These Concentrated absolute oils have high aromatic properties thus they are majorly preferred in cosmetics, perfumery, and aromatherapy. During the postproduction processes these oils are further concentrated to make their absolute.

The Viola plant (Viola odorata) is a tiny perennial plant grown mostly for its ornamental dark violet or white flowers. It is native to Europe and Asia, but has also been introduced to North America and Australasia. It is also known as Sweet Violet, English Violet, Common Violet, or Garden Violet. The sweet, unmistakable fragrance of Violet has been popular for centuries, particularly in the late Victorian period and it has long been used as an ingredient in many cosmetics and perfumes. Both the leaf and flowers also have a long tradition of use in herbal medicine. It has historically been used to treat congestive pulmonary disorders and sensitive skin conditions. In India, where it is known as Banafsha, it is commonly used to treat sore throats and tonsillitis. Its scent was also believed to comfort and strengthen the heart during times of grief. Violet Leaf Absolute essential oil has an earthy, leafy, herbaceous aroma with subtle floral notes. It is solvent extracted from the leaves of the plant resulting in a very thick, green substance that is almost solid at room temperature (needs warming in order to make the oil mobile). In modern aromatherapy the oil is used for its soothing and comforting effect on both the mind, skin and body. As with most expensive absolutes and essential oils, Violet Leaf is also used as an ingredient in high end perfumes.

Violet Leaf Absolute is an intriguing absolute to work with. Aromatically, it possesses a green aroma with a slight earthy, floral character at low dilutions. As an absolute, Particularly it is preferred for use in perfumery and fragrancing applications. It blends especially well with essential oils in the floral, herb and wood families. The sweet, unmistakable fragrance of Violet has been popular for centuries, particularly in the late Victorian period and it has long been used as an ingredient in many cosmetics and perfumes. Both the leaf and flowers also have a long tradition of use in herbal medicine. It has historically been used to treat congestive pulmonary disorders and sensitive skin conditions. In India, where it is known as Banafsha, it is commonly used to treat sore throats and tonsillitis. Its scent was also believed to comfort and strengthen the heart during times of grief. Violet Leaf Absolute essential oil has an earthy, leafy, herbaceous aroma with subtle floral notes.

COMMON USAGE

·        Rheumatic Conditions

·        Fluid Retention

·        Edema

·        Cellulite

·        Stress-induced Acne

·        Prematurely Aged Skin

·        Bruising

·        Sore Skin

·        Nervous Exhaustion

·        Perfumery

Ingredients:

Major Constituents.:

·        9, 12-Octadecadienoic Acid

·        2,6-Nonedienal

·        Hexadecanoic Acid

·        3-Pentadecenal

·        1-Hexadecene

·        1-Octadecene

·        2,6,11-Trimethyldodecane

TOXICOLOGICAL INFORMATION

Safety summary

·        Hazards: skin sensitization.

·        Cautions (dermal): Hypersensitive, diseased or damaged skin, children under 2 years of age.

·        Maximum dermal use level 0.8%

·        Adverse skin reactions, phototoxicity

·        Acute toxicity Non-toxic.

·        Antioxidant/pro-oxidant activity

·        Carcinogenic/ anticarcinogenic potential

ECOLOGICAL INFORMATION

·        Toxicity: No additional data available.

·        Persistence & degradability: Biodegradable.

·        Bioaccumulation Potential: Bioaccumulation is unlikely to be significant because of the low water solubility of this product.

·        Mobility in soil: The product is insoluble in water

·        Results of PBT and vPvB Assessment: No additional data available.

·        Other adverse effects: Do not allow product to enter streams, sewers or other waterways.

0 review for Voilet Leaf Absolute Oil

Related Products

Bestseller Products