• Account Not Sign in
  • 0

Broom Absolute Oil  

[VRI/AB/06-006]

Extraction Method - Steam Distillation

Certificate - GMP

Source - Flowers

(0)
$ 94.18

Botanical Name:  Spartium junceum Common name:    Genet, weaver's b Read More

Botanical Name: 

Spartium junceum

Common name: 

  Genet, weaver's broom, Spanish Broom

Plant family: 

Fabaceae

Genus: 

Spartium

Appearance/Color:

Golden brown and it is of waxy consistency

Odor:

Aroma is fresh tea rose floral, sweet honey floral with pleasing dark fruit floral note

Blends With:

 Vetiver

Origin

Europe

Source

Flowers

Method of Extraction

Solvent Extraction

 

Absolute oils are the essential oils which are highly concentrated and have high potency. These Concentrated absolute oils have high aromatic properties thus they are majorly preferred in cosmetics, perfumery, and aromatherapy. During the postproduction processes these oils are further concentrated to make their absolute.

Spanish broom (Spartium junceum L.), a member of the Leguminosae family, has been considered a potential interesting source of natural, sustainable, and renewable fiber for textile and technical applications. These fibers derived from the plant branchlets (known as vermenes) show extraordinary tensile resistance and flexibility and are able to produce materials in combination with biodegradable and plastic matrices. Spanish broom (Spartium junceum L.) is a perennial shrub growing in hot and dry climate throughout the Mediterranean area, where it naturally occurs in hilly soils, contributing to lower erosion and risks of nutrient leaching. This plant is somewhat adapted to alkaline and salty soils. The name Spartium is from the Greek word denoting “cardage,” in allusion to the use of the plant.

Spartium junceum, known as Spanish broom or weaver's broom, is a species of flowering plant in the family Fabaceae, native to the Mediterranean in southern Europe, southwest Asia and northwest Africa, where it is found in sunny sites, usually on dry, sandy soils.

The plant is used as an ornamental plant in gardens and in landscape plantings. It has gained the Royal Horticultural Society’s Award of Garden Merit. In Bolivia and Peru, the plant is known as Retama and has become very well established in some areas. It is one of the most common ornamental plants, often seen growing along sidewalks in La Paz. Retama has made its way into the ethno botany of the indigenous Asmara and Quechua cultures. The plant is also used as a flavoring and for its essential oil, known as genet absolute. Its fibers have been used for cloth and it produces a yellow dye. This absolute oil is highly effective in eliminating toxic substances from your body including excess bile, uric acid, fats acids as well as salts. Due to its floral cologne, it is extensively used in aroma therapy for treating pain, stress, mental fatigue and depression. It is also useful as a color dye. It is used as a fragrance in soaps and cosmetics.

COMMON USAGE

·        Constipation

·        Fluid retention

·        Improving heart function

·        Inducing vomiting

Ingredients:

S. No

Key Constituents

Strength (%)

1

Linalool

26.18

2

Tetradecanoic acid

22.83

3

Camphor

13.50

4

Dodecanoic acid

13.09

 

TOXICOLOGICAL INFORMATION

Safety Summary

·        Hazardous: Phototoxicity

·        Contraindications (dermal): If applied to the skin at over maximum use level, skin must not be exposed to sunlight or sunbed rays for 12 hours.

·        Maximum Dermal use levels: 0.8% to avoid phototoxicity.

Organ Specific Effects

·        Adverse Skin Reactions: Not known at 1% concentration.

Systemic Effects

·        Acute Toxicity: Not Known.

·        Subcute & Subchronic Toxicity: Fetal at higher doses may result in weight loss and kidney/liver failure.

·        Carcinogenic: Not Classified

ECOLOGICAL INFORMATION

·        Toxicity

o   Toxic to aquatic life with long lasting effects.

o   May cause long-term adverse effects in the aquatic environment.

o   Hazardous to water

 

·        Persistence and degradability: Not available.

·        Bioconcentration Factor: Not determined 

·        Mobility in soil: Not available.

·        Results of PBT and vPvB assessment: Not determined

·        Other adverse effects: Do not allow the material to enter streams, sewers or other waterways.

0 review for Broom Absolute Oil

Related Products

Bestseller Products