Free Shipping Worldwide | No Terms & Condition | Limited Time Deal  | If shipping amount shows in your cart please mail us with your order at info@vriaroma.com for manual order

Hyacinth Absolute Oil  

[VRI/AB/06-026]

$ 155.86

Extraction Method - Steam Distillation

Certificate - GMP

Source - Flowers

(0)

Botanical Name:  Hyacinthus orientalis Common name:  Common hya Read More

Select Size

Botanical Name: 

Hyacinthus orientalis

Common name: 

Common hyacinth, hyacinth, Dutch hyacinth or garden hyacinth

Plant family: 

Asparagaceae

Genus: 

Hyacinth

Appearance/Color:

A fine liquid with reddish brown color.

Odor:

Middle to top perfumery note which provides a sweet, floral and green fragrance with soothing undertones.

Blends With:

 Galbanum CO2, Ylang abs, Narcissus, kewda, Styrax eo, attar, Violet, Orange Blossom, osmanthus abs, Jasmine and all Oriental type bases.

Origin:

Germany

Source:

Flowers

Method of Extraction:

Steam Distillation

 

Absolute oils are the essential oils which are highly concentrated and have high potency. These Concentrated absolute oils have high aromatic properties thus they are majorly preferred in cosmetics, perfumery, and aromatherapy. During the postproduction processes these oils are further concentrated to make their absolute.

 

Hyacinth, (genus Hyacinthus), small genus of bulbous herbs (family Asparagaceae, formerly Hyacinthaceae), native primarily to the Mediterranean region and tropical Africa. The common garden hyacinths are derived from Hyacinthus orientalis and are popular spring ornamentals.

The Hyacinthaceae families have long been used in traditional medicine for a wide range of medicinal applications. This, together with some significant toxicity to livestock has led to the chemical composition of many of the species being investigated. The Hyacinthaceae family has represented 9 genera and 140 taxa of which 77 are endemic to Turkey. Especially species of Hyacinthaceae family have been mostly used as medicinal, for the treatment of rheumatism, cardiac, urinary infection, dermatological, stomach, hemorrhoid and prostate disease.Hyacinth is used some in aromatherapy, however primary use is in perfumery (much of which is likely synthetic). It is difficult to find unadulterated.

COMMON USAGE

·        Perfumery

·        Aromatherapy

 

·        Cosmetics

Ingredients:

Benzyl alcohol, cinnamyl alcohol, benzaldehyde, phenylethyl alcohol, benzoic acid, benzyl acetate, benzyl benzoate, eugenol, methyl eugenol, hudroquinone.

TOXICOLOGICAL INFORMATION

Safety Summary

·        Hazards: Not Known.

·        Contraindication: Not Known.

Organ Specific Effects

·        Adverse skin reaction: No Irritation.

·        Reproductive toxicity: No Data Available.

 

Systemic Effects

·        Acute Toxicity: no information found

·        Skin corrosion/irritation: may be irritating to skin.

·        Carcinogenicity: Not Known.

ECOLOGICAL INFORMATION

·        Toxicity:

PNEC oral: No data available

EC50 (48hours): No data available

LC 50(96hours): No data available

·        Bioaccumulation: No data available

·        Mobility in soil: No data available

·        Persistence and degradability: No data available

·        PBT and vPvB assessment: No data available

 

·        Other adverse effects: Do not allow it to enter into water systems and marine environment.

0 review for Hyacinth Absolute Oil

Bestseller Products