Free Shipping Worldwide | No Terms & Condition | Limited Time Deal  | If shipping amount shows in your cart please mail us with your order at info@vriaroma.com for manual order

Ambrette Pure Floral Absoulte Oils  

[VRI/AB/06-001]

$ 81.17

Extraction Method - Hydrodistillation

Source - Seeds

(0)

Botanical Name:  Abelmoschus moschatus Common name:   Musk Read More

Select Size

Botanical Name: 

Abelmoschus moschatus

Common name: 

 Musk Mallow, Musk okra, Ambrette

Plant family: 

Malvaceae

Genus: 

Abelmoschus

Appearance/Color:

Pale yellow in color with a warn, sweety , musky aroma.

Odor:

Middle perfumery note

Blends With:

Cypress, Clary Sage, Rose, Neroli and Sandalwood are the natural extractions that blend well with the offered Ambrette oil

Origin

India, China, Egypt

Source

Seeds

Method of Extraction

Steam Distillation

 

Absolute oils are the essential oils which are highly concentrated and have high potency. These Concentrated absolute oils have high aromatic properties thus they are majorly preferred in cosmetics, perfumery, and aromatherapy. During the postproduction processes these oils are further concentrated to make their absolute.

 

Abelmoschus moschatus, commonly called musk mallow, is native to tropical Asia. It is a compact tender perennial that typically grows in a bushy clump to 1.5-2’ tall when grown as an annual. Species plants feature hibiscus-like yellow flowers (to 2-3” wide) with purplish centers. Cultivars expand the available flower colors to include attractive shades of pink, orange-red and red often with white centers. Flowers last only for one day, but plants bloom freely throughout the growing season to frost. Flowers give way to fruit capsules (to 3” long) which have a musky aroma, hence the common name. Hairy, dark green leaves are deeply cut into 3-7 lobes. Abelmoschus esculentus (okra) also features attractive yellow flowers, but is more commonly grown as a vegetable crop for its edible seed pods. Ambrette which is a native of India is an aromatic and medicinal plant in the Malvaceae family. Ambrette seeds have a sweet, flowery, heavy fragrance quite similar to that of musk. In spite of its tropical origin the plant is frost resilient and this evergreen shrub grows well in India, and is cultivated in the West Indies, Indonesia and China. Ambrette seeds are used as a spice in the East, and as a musk substitute in perfumery all over the world and in India it is popularly known as Mushkdana or Kasturi Bhendi. Oil is extracted from the musky, kidney- shaped, fully mature seeds.

The Ambrette Plant is widely used in homes as an ornamental plant. In China, the flowers are eaten raw, and the leaves are used for making tea. The seeds are eaten raw or roasted. The fruit is a rich source of dietary fiber. The plant, which has many health benefits, is used as an ingredient in medicines for heart ailments and respiratory diseases like asthma. Patients suffering from urinogenital and eye-related ailments benefit from the healing properties of the herb.

Ambrette Oil in Pharma

The oil extracted from the seeds is known as musk seed oil or ambrette seed oil. The characteristic musk-like odor of the seed oil is mainly due to the presence of a ketone, ambrettelide. Because of its strong odor, the herb has one of most unique profiles in aromatherapy, with its ability to treat anxiety, depression, nervousness and stress. The strong smell of the seeds makes the plant an ideal inhalant to alleviate hoarseness and a dry throat. The leaves and roots of the plant are helpful in treating gonorrhea and venereal diseases. The Ambrette Plant is used as an ingredient in cosmetics like perfumes, soaps, detergents, creams and lotions.

Essence of Ambrette Oil

Amberette Seed Oil is the major ingredient in the high-class perfumery. Wonderful, sweet musky smell of this essential oil is perfect choice in many aromatherapy preparations and widely used by the experts. Used as bath oil as well.

COMMON USAGE

·        Recovers poor circulation

·        Best to treat aches

·        Reduces anxiety

·        Lowers stiffness

·        Treats lower blood pressure

·        Contains stimulating powers

·        Acts as food flavoring agent

·        Reduces fatigue

·        Treats nervous complaints

·        Cures stomachic

 

·        Acts as sedative

Ingredients:

S. No

Key Constituents

Strength (%)

1

(E)-?-farnesene

7.4-11.8

2

(E,E)-?-farnesene

7.3-11.2

3

decyl acetate

6-9

4

dodecyl acetate

4.8

5

(Z,E)-farnesyl acetate

3.8

6

(E,E)-farnesyl acetate

48-8-54.5

7

5-(Z)-tetradecenolide

0.6-2.3

8

7-(Z)-hexadecenolide

5.6-9.8

9

9-(Z)-octadecenolide

1.2

 

TOXICOLOGICAL INFORMATION

Safety Summary

·        Hazardous: Phototoxicity

·        Contraindications (dermal): If applied to the skin at over maximum use level, skin must not be exposed to sunlight or sunbed rays for 12 hours.

·        Maximum Dermal use levels: 0.8% to avoid phototoxicity.

Organ Specific Effects

·        Adverse Skin Reactions: Not known at 1% concentration.

Systemic Effects

·        Acute Toxicity: Not Known.

·        Subcute & Subchronic Toxicity: Fetal at higher doses may result in weight loss and kidney/liver failure.

·        Carcinogenic: Not Classified

ECOLOGICAL INFORMATION

·        Toxicity

o   Toxic to aquatic life with long lasting effects.

o   May cause long-term adverse effects in the aquatic environment.

o   Hazardous to water

 

·        Persistence and degradability: Not available.

·        Bioconcentration Factor: Not determined 

·        Mobility in soil: Not available.

·        Results of PBT and vPvB assessment: Not determined

 

·        Other adverse effects: Do not allow the material to enter streams, sewers or other waterways.

0 review for Ambrette Pure Floral Absoulte Oils

Bestseller Products