Free Shipping Worldwide | No Terms & Condition | Limited Time Deal  | If shipping amount shows in your cart please mail us with your order at info@vriaroma.com for manual order

Labdanum Absolute Oil  

[VRI/AB/06-032]

$ 57.72

Extraction Method - Solvent Extraction

Certificate - GMP

Source - Gum Resin

(0)

Botanical Name:  Cistus Ladanifer Common name:  Gum rockrose, Rock rose Oil, Lab Read More

Select Size

Botanical Name: 

Cistus Ladanifer

Common name: 

Gum rockrose, Rock rose Oil, Labdanum

Plant family: 

Cistaceae

Genus: 

Laurus

Appearance/Color:

Yellow brown to brown clear liquid

Odor:

Spicy-sweet, somewhat dry, musky, slightly leathery

Blends With:

Frankincense, Sandalwood, Myrrh, Patchouli, Pine, Cypress, Clary Sage and Vetiver

Origin:

France

Source:

Gum from leaves and terminal branches

Method of Extraction:

Steam Distillation


Absolute oils are the essential oils which are highly concentrated and have high potency. These Concentrated absolute oils have high aromatic properties thus they are majorly preferred in cosmetics, perfumery, and aromatherapy. During the postproduction processes these oils are further concentrated to make their absolute.

Cistus Ladanifer essential oil is one of the most interesting and valuable products that can be obtained from the Cistus Ladanifer plant. There are several methods to obtain this oil, however, all of the producers in Portugal that we know get their Cistus Ladanifer essential oil by using steam distillation. This distinction is important as Cistus Ladanifer resins obtained through other methods can also be steam distilled to produce oils.

Cistus Absolute, also frequently referred to as Labdanum Absolute, is also commercially available. It's much thicker in consistency. The solvent extraction process used to create the absolute is able to capture more of the heavier aromatic molecules than can be captured during steam distillation. To me, the aroma of the absolute is sweeter, deeper and much more balsamic in aroma. Everyone is different in how essential oils impact them emotionally. Your experience with Cistus Absolute may differ.

Cistus essential oil shows antimicrobial properties against Staph, E. Coli and Candida. Cistus is known for its wound healing abilities. Effective for chronic conditions like psoriasis & eczema. Cistus acts fast to stop the bleeding from a fresh wound.  It increases lymph drainage, is beneficial for acne & oily skin, as well as wrinkles & mature skin. Can be used for coughs, colds & bronchitis as well.

Labdanum oil in Pharma

The Egyptians, after importing Cistus from Crete, used the resin as a perfume & incense. It is said that in Christ’s time, an incense was made with Myrrh, Frankincense & “Onycha”, later identified as gum labdanum, which is extracted from the leaves of Cistus.  It has been used since the Middle Ages in Europe to treat wounds & ulcers of the skin.  The gum was used for diarrhea, dysentery, & catarrh. Cistus is believed to help alleviate shock from traumatic events, and soothes the heart after a crisis, especially when someone is feeling cold, empty & numb. It’s beneficial for meditation, as it has centering qualities that help one to visualize, and to bring those vision to light. Woodward suggests using Cistus with those who experience a disconnection from their spiritual self & being in fear. Helps to connect to the spirit realms with ease. 

Essence of Labdanum oil   

 

Cistus Essential Oil is an intriguingly complex, rich balsamic oil that is well suited for use as a fixative in natural perfumery and fragrancing applications. It blends well with a number of other oils especially those in the wood, spice and floral families. It has also been used as a fixative for perfumery. 

COMMON USAGE

·        Menstrual Problems

·        Rheumatism

·        Coughs and colds

·        Skin conditions

·        To relieve stress and calm the mind

Ingredients:

S. No

Key Constituents

Strength (%)

1

a-Pinene

4.9–44.0

2

3-Phenylproprionic acid

0–22.2

3

Camphene

1.4–7.0

4

a-Selinene

0–6.4

5

p-Cymene

2.1–6.3

6

Caryophyllene oxide

0–4.4

7

Viridiflorol

1.4–3.7

8

Heptyl vinyl ketone

0–2.9

9

a-Terpineol

0–2.4

10

Fenchone

1.4–2.3

11

Bornyl acetate

1.2–2.1

12

2,2,6-Trimethylcyclohexanone

1.7–2.0

13

a-p-Dimethylstyrene

0–1.9

14

Pinocarveol

0–1.8

15

(Z)-Tagetenone

0–1.8

16

Terpinen-4-ol

0–1.8

17

Benzyl 3-phenylpropionate

0–1.7

18

(E)-Cinnamic acid

0–1.4

19

Borneol

1.1–1.3

20

Pinocamphone

0–1.3

21

Verbenone

0–1.2

22

Verbenone

0–1.2

23

Ledol

0–1.1

24

Germacrene

D 0–1.0

 

TOXICOLOGICAL INFORMATION

Safety summary

·        Hazards None known.

·        Contraindications None known

Safety advice:

Recommended dermal maximum of 0.5% and an oral maximum of 18 mg, based on 3.8% methyl eugenol content with dermal and oral limits of 0.02% and 0.01 mg/kg.

Regulatory guidelines

IFRA recommends that the maximum concentration of methyl eugenol for leave-on products such as body lotion should be 0.0004%. The equivalent SCCNFP maximum is 0.0002%.

Organ-specific effects

·        Adverse skin reactions: Undiluted labdanum oil was moderately irritating to rabbits; tested at 8% on 25 volunteers it was neither irritating nor sensitizing. It is non-phototoxic.

Systemic effects

·        Acute toxicity: Non-toxic. Labdanum oil acute oral LD50 in rats 8.98 g/kg; acute dermal LD50 in rabbits >5 g/kg. 3- Phenylproprionic acid acute oral LD50 in mice 1.6 g/kg.

·        Carcinogenic/anticarcinogenic potential: Not Known

 

ECOLOGICAL INFORMATION

·        Acute

0 review for Labdanum Absolute Oil

Bestseller Products