Tuberose Essential Oil

[VRI/NE/01-225]

Extraction Method - Steam Distillation

Certificate - ISO, GMP

Source - Flowers

(0)
$ 66.43

Botanical Name:  Polianthes tuberosa Common name:  Tuberose Read More

Botanical Name: 

Polianthes tuberosa

Common name: 

Tuberose

Plant family: 

Asparagaceae

Genus: 

Polianthes

Appearance/Color:

Amber color

Odor:

Sweet and Spicy

Blends With:

Lemon, Cypress, Geranium, Jasmine, Lavender, Rosemary, Ylang- Ylang.

Origin:

North America

Source:

Flower

Method of Extraction:

Steam Distillation

 

Polianthes tuberosa was discovered by explorers in Mexico as early as the 1500’s and was one of the first flowers to be returned to Europe, where it gained popularity in Spain. The showy blooms are commonly found in the United States. in the Texas and Florida gulf areas and are grown commercially in San Antonio. Fragrant, showy flowers in late summer lead many to plant tuberose bulbs. Polianthes tuberosa, which is also called the Polyanthus lily, has a strong and enticing fragrance that furthers its popularity. Clusters of large white blooms form on stalks that can reach 4 feet in height and rise from grass-like clumps.

Tuberose essential oil can treat the onset of nausea to avoid the uncomfortable sensation. It is considered an effective remedy for nasal congestion. Tuberose essential oil is an effective aphrodisiac. It helps to prevent infections of the skin. Its antispasmodic property is also beneficial for spasmodic coughs, convulsions, as well as for reducing muscle tension.

·        Skincare- It has anti-fungal and anti-bacterial properties that help to treat skin problems like acne. It is also a good remedy for cracked heels due to its healing properties. It smoothes fine lines and wrinkles as well as augmenting the moisture binding capability of the skin.  As a result, skin looks younger and suppler.

·        Haircare- Tuberose oil helps to repairs damaged hair and spilt ends. It is used for hair fall, dandruff and hair lice due to its anti-dandruff and sebum controlling properties.

·        Emotional- It helps to calm people and give relief from stress, tension, anxiety, depression, and anger.

 

COMMON USAGE

·        Skincare

·        Massage

·        Hair care

·        Aphrodisiac

·        Deodorant

·        Relaxing

·        Anti-Microbial

·        Sedative.

Ingredients:

Methyl Benzoate, Methyl Anthranilate, Benzyl Alcohol, Butyric Acid, Eugenol, Nerol, Farnesol, Geraniol,

TOXICOLOGICAL INFORMATION

Safety summary

·        Hazards: None known.

·        Cautions: None known.

Organ-specific effects

·        Adverse skin reactions: No information found.

Systemic effects

·        Acute toxicity: No information found.

·        Carcinogenic/anticarcinogenic potential: No information was found

 

ECOLOGICAL INFORMATION

·        Aquatic Toxicity:  No data available

·        Bioaccumulation: No data available

·        Mobility in soil: No data available

·        Persistence and degradability: No data available

·        PBT and vPvB assessment: No data available

0 review for Tuberose Essential Oil

Related Products

Bestseller Products