Sandalwood Essential Oil

[VRI/NE/01-189]

Extraction Method - Steam Distillation

Certificate - ISO, GMP, Organic, IFRA, FSSAI, Halal

Source - Wood

(0)
$ 77.96

Botanical Name:  Santalum spicatum Common name:  Sandalwood Plant fa Read More

Botanical Name: 

Santalum spicatum

Common name: 

Sandalwood

Plant family: 

Santalaceae

Genus: 

Santalum

Appearance/Color:

A medium, clear, pale yellow to golden liquid.

Odor:

Woody and earthy aroma

Blends With:

Black Pepper, Geranium, Bergamot, Rose, Myrrh, Bergamot, Vetiver and Ylang-Ylang.

Origin:

India

Source:

Wood

Method of Extraction:

Steam Distillation


Sandalwood oil, distilled from the heart wood and roots of the sandalwood tree, is one of the most valuable essential oils, valued by perfumers for its woody notes, providing a deep rich base note to perfumes and acting as a natural fixative. In addition to acting as a feed stock to produce the essential oil, the wood is also valued for carving, and furniture making. Rising demand and very high prices for both wood and essential oil, a slow growing tree which takes 30 to 60 years to give a crop.

Sandalwood oils come from a range of species, and while they all have similar uses, quality and characteristics vary between the oils of the different species. The key species used for distillation of essential oils are listed below, with East Indian Sandalwood oil and Australian Sandalwood oil dominating supplies to the market:

·        East Indian Sandalwood oil (Santalum album). The most well-known and oldest traded type of sandalwood, in use for thousands of years. Cultivation centered in India (it is native to the highlands of southern India and the Malayan Archipelago) with the center of production in India in Mysore. Its natural distribution extends down to Indonesia (particularly Timor), and it has been introduced into Australia and plantations established in the tropical northwestern areas – an estimated 8,000 ha with annual additions of around 1,000 ha; more recently it has also been introduced into a number of the S Pacific Islands and plantations established (Fiji, Tonga, Vanuatu, New Caledonia);

·        Australian Sandalwood oil (Santalum spicatum, syn. Eucarya spicata). (Also referred to as West Australian Sandalwood oil). Native to the desert-like areas of SW Australia, close to Perth. Substantial plantations have also now been established – around 15,000 ha with annual additions of 1-2,000 ha. A second sandalwood species, S. lanceolatum, is also found in Australia, principally in Queensland, NSW, and northwestern part of Western Australia, but is little used commercially.

·        Santalum paniculatum. Only found in Hawaii. Around 7,000 ha reported to be under sustainable management. Commercial oil now coming onto the market.

·        Santalum yasi. Found in Fiji, Samoa and Tonga. Traditionally included in mixed cropping agroforestry cultivation systems. The species hybridizes readily with S. album resulting in variable quality of oil depending on the source trees.

·        Santalum austrocaledonicum. Found in Indonesia, Papua New Guinea, New Caledonia.

DISCLAIMER

The complete range of conditions or methods of use are beyond our control therefore we do not assume any responsibility and expressly disclaim any liability for any use of this product. Information contained herein is believed to be true and accurate however, all statements or suggestions are made without warranty, expressed or implied, regarding accuracy of the information, the hazards connected with the use of the material or the results to be obtained from the use thereof. Compliance with all applicable federal, state, and local laws and local regulations remains the responsibility of the user.

The FDA has not evaluated the statements on this website. No claims are made by Venkatramna Industries as to the medicinal value of any products from vriaroma.com or by us. The information presented here is for educating our customers about the traditional uses of essential oils and is not intended to diagnose, treat, cure, or prevent any disease. You are responsible for understanding the safe application of these products. If you have any questions, please call or email us for further information.

As per NAHA guidelines, New Directions Aromatics (NDA) does not recommend the ingestion of essential oils. It is imperative to consult a medical practitioner before using Essential Oils for therapeutic purposes. Pregnant and nursing women and those taking prescription drugs are especially advised not to use this product without the medical advice of a physician. The oil should always be stored in an area that is inaccessible to children, especially those under the age of 7.

Sandalwood is a tree which is widely cultivated for its fragrant essential oil. More than the pleasing scent it gives, sandalwood oil is also said to bring benefits not just to our body but to our general well-being as well.

Sandalwood oil is one of the most important essential oils in the world. It offers multiple uses including perfumes and cologne, medicine, soaps, skin care products, and incense. Sandalwood oil is also popular in aromatherapy where it is reputed to bring relaxation and alertness in the mind.

Essence of Sandalwood Essential oil

The oil has great application in perfumery and cosmetics. The oil is also used in making agarbatti’s for incense. No other wood is most closely tied to religion and spirituality than sandalwood. Apart from its spiritual and historical significance, sandalwood is also known for its extreme usefulness. Whether you use it for aromatherapy, for perfumery, for skin care, for treating illnesses or for incense.

COMMON USAGE

·        Cosmetics

·        Perfumery

·        Soap Industry

·        Incense (Agarbatti’s)

·        Sedative

·        Antiseptic

Ingredients:

S. No

Key Constituents

Strength (%)

1

(Z)-a-santalol

46.2-59.9

2

(Z)-b-santalol

20.5-29.0

3

(Z)-nuciferol

1.1-5.5

4

Epi-b-santalol

4.1-4.3

5

(Z)-a-trans-bergamotol

<3.9

6

a-santalal

0.5-2.9

7

b-santalal

0.6-1.9

8

(Z)-lanceol

1.5-1.7

9

(E)-b-santalol

1.5-1.6

10

b-santalene

0.6-1.4

11

spirosantalol

<1.2

12

a-santalene

0.8-1.1

 

TOXICOLOGICAL INFORMATION

Safety Summary                        

·        Hazards: Not Known

·        Contraindications: Not Known

·        Maximum Dermal Use: 2%

Organ Specific Effects 

·        Acute toxicity: No Data Available

·        Skin corrosion/irritation: May be irritating to skin.

·        Serious eye damage/irritation: No Data available.

·        Germ cell mutagenicity: Not specified

·        Carcinogenicity: No Data Available.

·        Reproductive toxicity: Not specified

·        STOT-single exposure: Not specified

·        STOT-related exposure: Not specified

·        Aspiration hazard: Not specified

·        Information on the likely routes of exposure: Skin/scalp contact.

·        Symptoms related to the physical, chemical, and toxicological characteristics: None known.

·        Irritation of the eye if exposed: Redness of the skin if irritated.

 

ECOLOGICAL INFORMATION

·        Toxicity

o   Acute fish toxicity: LC50 / 96 HOUR – No data available

o   Toxicity to aquatic plants – No data available

o   Toxicity to microorganisms – No data available

o   Toxicity threshold – No data available

·        Persistence and degradability: Biodegradation is expected

·        Bio-accumulative potential: Bioaccumulation is unlikely

·        Mobility in soil: Unknown

Avoid exposure to marine environments and waterways

0 review for Sandalwood Essential Oil

Related Products

Bestseller Products