Cypress Emerald Essential Oil

[VRI/NE/01-071]

Extraction Method - Steam Distillation

Certificate - ISO, GMP, Organic, IFRA, FSSAI, Halal

Source - Wood

(0)
₹2,454.90

Botanical Name:  Callitris intratropica Common name:  Cypress Pine, Blue cypress Read More

Botanical Name: 

Callitris intratropica

Common name: 

Cypress Pine, Blue cypress, Australian Blue

Plant family: 

Cupressaceae

Genus: 

Callitris

Appearance/Color:

A heavy, viscous, brilliant blue liquid

Odor:

Balsamic, spicy and sweet aroma

Blends With:

Clary Sage, Bergamot, Marjoram, Rosemary, Lavender, Pine, Frankincense, Juniper and Sandalwood essential oils. Conjointly, it is also compatible to be mixed with Citrus fruits like Lemon, Lime and Orange.

Origin:

Australia

 

Callitris intratropica is an oil-bearing tree and has ethno-pharmacologically been used by the native people of the Australian Northern Territory. Also, many folkloric health claims have been made not much has been proven yet but often there is some truth to it. The tree is as well grown in plantations and the remarkable blue oil also called blue cypress oil is now commercially available. The blue color is due to the presence of guaiazulene and chamazulene which is anti-inflammatory, but the amount is rather low compared to blue chamomile and yarrow oil.

Callitris columellaris is widespread in warm temperate to tropical regions of Australia, often growing in areas with low rainfall, ranging from 150 - 750mm per year. It is not very frost hardy, with some forms able to tolerate occasional short-lived temperatures down to around -7°c, and can only be grown outdoors in areas with mild winters, generally growing well in Mediterranean climates such as southern Europe, northern Africa and California. Requires a sunny position, growing well in sandy, well-drained soils. Grows well near the coast. Tolerant of saline soils and, when established, of drought. Prefers a pH in the range 5.5 - 6.5, tolerating 5 - 7.5. Plants are highly flammable and so should not be planted near buildings in areas prone to bush fires. Plants are adapted to growing in regions subject to periodic bush fires - the seed is usually only released after a fire, germinating rapidly to re-occupy the site. A relatively slow-growing tree.

DISCLAIMER

The complete range of conditions or methods of use are beyond our control therefore we do not assume any responsibility and expressly disclaim any liability for any use of this product. Information contained herein is believed to be true and accurate however, all statements or suggestions are made without warranty, expressed or implied, regarding accuracy of the information, the hazards connected with the use of the material or the results to be obtained from the use thereof. Compliance with all applicable federal, state, and local laws and local regulations remains the responsibility of the user.

The FDA has not evaluated the statements on this website. No claims are made by Venkatramna Industries as to the medicinal value of any products from vriaroma.com or by us. The information presented here is for educating our customers about the traditional uses of essential oils and is not intended to diagnose, treat, cure, or prevent any disease. You are responsible for understanding the safe application of these products. If you have any questions, please call or email us for further information.

As per NAHA guidelines, New Directions Aromatics (NDA) does not recommend the ingestion of essential oils. It is imperative to consult a medical practitioner before using Essential Oils for therapeutic purposes. Pregnant and nursing women and those taking prescription drugs are especially advised not to use this product without the medical advice of a physician. The oil should always be stored in an area that is inaccessible to children, especially those under the age of 7.

Cypress essential oil has been used for years for its aromatic and topical advantages. Due to its fresh and clean aroma, it boosts the mind and energizes one’s senses. This powerful essential oil is valued all around owing to its ability to combat respiratory ailments and infections. It is also known in medical terms as a good agent to remove toxins and relieves nervous system. 

Cypress Emerald Essential Oil in Pharma

A decoction of the inner bark is used as a wash to relieve stomach cramps and to treat sores and cuts. The decoction is also occasionally taken internally to relieve stomach cramps. The leaves and twigs have been used in steam broths to treat colds and sores. The wood ashes are mixed with water and smeared over the affected part of the body to relieve minor aches and pains. A resin obtained from the stumps of felled trees or the cut logs is used as a coating for pills. A high quality essential oil is extracted from the heartwood. Called 'Australian blue cypress' oil in the trade, it is used in perfumery, cosmetics and aromatherapy. The bark is burnt in camp fires to repel insects. The bark contains 11 - 23% dry weight of tannin. The heartwood is light brown in color with dark brown longitudinal streaks; the sapwood varies from pale straw to pinkish tan. The grain is usually straight; texture rather fine; lustrous; the odor is aromatic camphor-like; greasy feel. The resinous wood is very durable, insect-resistant, brittle, very flammable, hard, close grained. It seasons readily but because of low shrinkage is customarily used in the green or partially dried condition; tends to check around knots. It is fairly easy to work although there is some tearing of grain around knots; dresses well to a smooth finish and takes a high polish; some tendency to split when nailed. It is used for construction, furniture making, cabinet making, fencing, ship building etc. The wood makes a good fuel, burning well even when wet and releasing a pleasant smell that keeps insects away. It can also be used to make charcoal.

Essence of Cypress Emerald Essential Oil

Blue Cypress essential oil when applied to topical creams and lotions can provide a number of benefits, in particular for moisturizing and hydrating dry skin. One very good application for this oil is in aftershave balms and creams.

It is also known to be an effective treatment of atopic dermatitis, the most common type of eczema. Using it together with your medication can help control flare ups and ease itchiness and inflammation.

Often classified as spicy, warm, balancing, smoky and honey like when describing it’s olfactory qualities it is also very substantive and acts as a perfect base note with good fixative properties, not too dissimilar to the functionality of sandalwood. It also blends well with other woody notes like vetiver, citrus and green tones.

COMMON USAGE

·        Tightens muscles and loses skin

·        Heals cuts and wounds

·        Reduces spasms

·        Stimulates urination

·        Maintains blood flow

·        Strengthens respiratory system

·        Promotes sweating

·        Removes bad odor

·        Relieves anxiety and stress

·        Prevents excessive bleeding

Ingredients:

S.No

Key Constituents

Strength (%)

 

Dihydrocolumellarin

14.0

1

b-eudesmol

14.4

2

g-eudesmol

9.1

3

Guaiol

13.7

4

a-eudesmol

7.6

5

Guaiazulene

6.2

6

chamazulene

5.6

7

Columellarin

2.9

8

Callitrin

2.4

9

Cadalene

2.3

 

TOXICOLOGICAL INFORMATION

Safety Summary

·        Hazardous No Data

·        Contraindications Pregnancy, and severe medical condition.

Information on toxicological effects

 

Acute Toxicity

Acute toxicity:

DELTA-3-CARENE (CAS: 13466-78-9)

Oral route : LD50 = 4800 mg/kg

 

Skin corrosion / irritation

May cause irreversible damage to the skin; namely inflammation of the skin or the formation of erythema and eschar or oedema following exposure up to four hours.

 

Serious eye damage / irritation

No additional data available.

 

Respiratory or skin sensitisation

May cause an allergic reaction by skin contact.  

 

Germ Cell Mutagenicity

No additional data available.

 

Carcinogenicity

Monograph(s) from the IARC (International Agency for Research on Cancer):

CAS 5989-27-5 : IARC Group 3 : The agent is not classifiable as to its carcinogenicity to humans.

 

Reproductive toxicity

No additional data available.

 

STOT-single exposure

No additional data available.

 

STOT-repeated exposure

No additional data available.

 

Aspiration hazard

May be fatal if swallowed and enters airways.

Aspiration toxicity includes severe acute effects such as chemical pneumonia, varying degrees of pulmonary injury or death following aspiration.

 

Photo-toxicity

No additional data available.

 

Other Information

No additional data available.

 

 

ECOLOGICAL INFORMATION

·        Toxicity Very toxic to aquatic life with long lasting effects. No aquatic toxicity data available for the substances. The product must not be allowed to run into drains or waterways.

·        Persistence & degradability HYDROCARBONS Biodegradability: no degradability data is available; the substance is considered as not degrading quickly.

·        Bioaccumulation Potential No additional data available.

·        Mobility in soil No additional data available.

·        Results of PBT and vPvB Assessment No additional data available.

0 review for Cypress Emerald Essential Oil

Related Products

Bestseller Products