Jamarosa Essential Oil

[VRI/NE/01-114]

Extraction Method - Steam Distillation

Certificate - ISO, GMP, Organic, IFRA, FSSAI, Halal

Source - Grass

(0)
$ 20.41

Botanical Name:  Cymbopogon nardus Common name:  Citronella grass, Jamarosa Read More

Botanical Name: 

Cymbopogon nardus

Common name: 

Citronella grass, Jamarosa

Plant family: 

Poaceae

Genus: 

Cymbopogon

Appearance/Color:

A pale, reddish yellow liquid of medium consistency with a rosy-grassy odor.

Odor:

A middle note with a medium aroma, Jamarosa Root has a rosy, grassy odor with a terpenic note, and is less sweet and rosy as Palmarosa Oil.

Blends With:

Palmarosa, Geranium, Rose Geranium, Ginger grass and Juniper.

Origin:

India

Source:

Grass

Method of Extraction:

Steam Distillation

 

Jamarosa is a grass hybrid of Cymbopogon nardus var. confertiflorus and Cymbopogon jwarancusa. Jamarosa Root Essential Oil is most commonly used as a natural fragrance compound when requiring a rose character. The high quantities of ocimene and geraniol present in Jamarosa imparts it with the scents of mangoes and roses and this is how it differs from the palmarosa. Recently, the Jamarosa products have seen a rise in demand and commercial cultivation of the grass on a larger scale is required. The Regional Research Laboratory (RRL) in Jammu has developed a new variety of the Jamarosa which is called CN-5.

Like most of the celebrated herbs, Jamarosa is also indigenous to the Indian subcontinent and is grown extensively in Southern India and certain other states including Madhya Pradesh, Chhattisgarh and Maharashtra.

Jamarosa Root Oil is extracted from the root part of the plant through steam distillation process, it mostly finds usage as a natural fragrance and mainly comprises a blend of geraniol and geranyl acetate.

DISCLAIMER

The complete range of conditions or methods of use are beyond our control therefore we do not assume any responsibility and expressly disclaim any liability for any use of this product. Information contained herein is believed to be true and accurate however, all statements or suggestions are made without warranty, expressed or implied, regarding accuracy of the information, the hazards connected with the use of the material or the results to be obtained from the use thereof. Compliance with all applicable federal, state, and local laws and local regulations remains the responsibility of the user.

The FDA has not evaluated the statements on this website. No claims are made by Venkatramna Industries as to the medicinal value of any products from vriaroma.com or by us. The information presented here is for educating our customers about the traditional uses of essential oils and is not intended to diagnose, treat, cure, or prevent any disease. You are responsible for understanding the safe application of these products. If you have any questions, please call or email us for further information.

As per NAHA guidelines, New Directions Aromatics (NDA) does not recommend the ingestion of essential oils. It is imperative to consult a medical practitioner before using Essential Oils for therapeutic purposes. Pregnant and nursing women and those taking prescription drugs are especially advised not to use this product without the medical advice of a physician. The oil should always be stored in an area that is inaccessible to children, especially those under the age of 7.

Jamarosa Essential oil has long tradition of providing a variety of therapeutic benefits. The use of essential oils in a cosmetic will have an antiseptic and antimicrobial action, as well as a healing and soothing effect on the skin. It is useful skin and hair detoxification, drain, heal and regenerate.

 

Jamarosa Root essential Oil in Pharma

Jamarosa Essential Oils are readily absorbed through the skin, nasal passages and hair follicles and carried to all parts of the body, having an effect, which can last a few hours to a few days.

 

Essence of Jamarosa Root essential Oil

Jamarosa Essential oil is called volatile because most of them are easily vaporized.

It is widely used in perfumery as an alternative to rose. Excellent in aromatherapy blends when combining a top and a base note. A fresh uplifting aroma when used in a diffuser. Amazing for skin care and can be beneficial for those with oily, acne prone skin but also helps to restore luster to dull skin.

COMMON USAGE

·        Anti-inflammatory Properties

·        Acts as Tonic

·        Removes Bad Odor

·        Eliminates Toxins

·        Stimulates Urination

·        Reduces Fever

·        Inhibits Fungal Growth

·        Prevents Stomach Disorders

·        stimulant

Ingredients:

S.No

Key Constituents

Strength (%)

1

Citronellal

5.2–46.8

2

Geraniol

16.8–29.1

3

()-Citronellol

3.0–21.8

4

(þ)-Limonene

2.6–11.3

5

(E)-Methyl isoeugenol

0–10.7

6

Camphene

0.1–8.0

7

Citronellyl acetate

0.9–7.3

8

Borneol

0–6.6

9

Elemol

1.1–5.0

10

a-Pinene

1.9–4.8

11

Geranyl formate

0–4.2

12

b-Cubebene

0–3.8

13

Geranyl acetate

2.1–3.4

14

b-Caryophyllene

0.4–3.2

15

a-Bergamotene

0–2.3

16

(Z)-b-Ocimene

0–2.2

17

Isopulegol

0.5–2.1

18

Guaiene

0–1.9

19

(E)-b-Ocimene

0–1.8

20

 Methyl eugenol

0–1.7

21

d-Cadinene

 0.1–1.6

22

Linalool

0.5–1.5

23

Tricyclene

0–1.5

24

Geranyl butyrate

0–1.5

25

a-Cadinene

0–1.5%

26

 (Z)-Methyl isoeugenol

0–1.2

 

TOXICOLOGICAL INFORMATION

Safety Summary

Do not take any oils internally without consultation from a qualified aromatherapy practitioner. Do not apply undiluted essential oils, absolutes or other concentrated essences onto the skin. If you are pregnant, epileptic, have liver damage, have cancer, or have any other medical problem, use oils only under the proper guidance of a qualified aromatherapy practitioner.

 

  • Hazardous: may contain methyl eugenol; skin sensitization (low risk).
  • Cautions (oral): Drugs metabolized by CYP2B6 (Appendix B).
  • Contraindications: Avoid during pregnancy and with sensitive skin. It can cause possible sensitization in some individuals, so use in very low concentration only. It is important to note that all Essential Oils are extremely concentrated in nature and if to be applied on the skin or body, should always be diluted up to a maximum dosage of 4% in a suitable carrier.

Maximum dermal use level (based on methyl eugenol content)

  • EU 0.01%
  • IFRA 0.02%
  • Tisser and & Young No limit

Safety advice 

Recommended dermal maximum of 18.2%, based on 29.1% geraniol with a dermal limit of 5.3%. Considering its lack of genotoxicity, its chemo preventive activity, and the fact that anticarcinogens constitute over 60% of the oil while methyl eugenol is only found at 0–1.7%, we do not consider that citronella oil presents a material risk of carcinogenicity.

Regulatory guidelines 

Has GRAS status. IFRA recommends a maximum concentration of 0.0004% methyl eugenol in leave-on products such as body lotions (IFRA 2009). The equivalent SCCNFP maximum is 0.0002%. Following a reevaluation of its safety, Canada’s Pest Management Regulatory Agency (PMRA) was unable to conclude that insect repellents containing citronella were acceptable for continued use. The PMRA proposes to phase out citronella-based insect repellents unless data to address uncertainties in their human health risk assessment are generated and submitted by manufacturers. The concerns of the PMRA are that citronella oils may contain methyl eugenol, and that therefore the carcinogenic hazard posed is unacceptable, and that there are no data on reproductive or developmental toxicity.

Organ-specific effects

  • Adverse skin reactions: Undiluted citronella oil was irritating to rabbits, the Sri Lankan oil more so than the Javan. In a modified Draize procedure on guinea pigs, Sri Lanka type citronella oil was non-sensitizing when used at 40% in the challenge phase, but citronella from Guatemala was sensitizing when used at 20%. Conversely, in a guinea pig dermal sensitization study, citronella oil Sri Lanka type was sensitizing, and citronella oil Java type was not . In a mouse local lymph node assay, citronella oil Sri Lanka type was only an extremely weak sensitizer.

Systemic effects 

  • Acute toxicity: No data available
  • Respiratory or skin sensitization: vapors may be irritating throat and respiratory system.
  • Carcinogenic/anticarcinogenic potential: no data available
  • Germ cell mutagenicity: no data available
  • Reproductive toxicity: no data available
  • STOT single exposure: no data available
  • STOT repeated exposure: no data available
  • Phototoxicity: No data available

 

ECOLOGICAL INFORMATION

  • Ecotoxicity:   may be toxic to environment
  • Bioaccumulation: No data available
  • Mobility in soil: No data available
  • Persistence and degradability: No data available
  • PBT and vPvB assessment: No data available
  • Other adverse effects: Do not allow it to enter into water systems and marine environment.

0 review for Jamarosa Essential Oil

Related Products

Bestseller Products