Chamomile Essential Oil

[VRI/NE/01-046]

Extraction Method - Steam Distillation

Certificate - Halal, FSSAI, IFRA, Organic, GMP, ISO

Source - Flowers

(0)
₹2,865.10

Botanical Name:  Anthemis nobilis L. Common name:  Roman chamomile, English chamomile Read More

Botanical Name: 

Anthemis nobilis L.

Common name: 

Roman chamomile, English chamomile, garden chamomile, ground apple, low chamomile, mother's daisy or whig plant

Plant family: 

Asteraceae

Genus: 

Tanacetum

Appearance/Color:

A thin light bluish to yellow liquid.

Odor:

A strong middle note, roman chamomile has a fragrance like apples and sweet straw, and is considered the finest smelling of all chamomiles.

Blends With:

Bergamot, clary sage, lavender, geranium, jasmine, neroli, patchouli, tea tree, rose, lemon and ylang-ylang.

Origin

Rome

Source

Flower

Method of Extraction

Steam Distillation

 

Chamomile is a plant that has been used since ancient Egypt in a variety of healing applications. Chamomile is a native of the Old World; it is related to the daisy family, having strongly scented foliage and flowers with white petals and yellow centers. The name chamomile is derived from two Greek words that mean “ground” and “apple,” because chamomile leaves smell somewhat like apples, and because the plant grows close to the ground.

There are two varieties of chamomile commonly used in herbal preparations for internal use and for aromatherapy. One is called Roman chamomile (Anthemis nobilis), with contemporary sources in Belgium and southern England. Roman chamomile grows to a height of 9 in (23 cm) or less, and is frequently used as a ground cover along garden paths because of its pleasant apple scent. German chamomile (Matricaria recutita) is grown extensively in Germany, Hungary, and parts of the former Soviet Union. German chamomile grows to a height of about 3 ft (1 m) and is the variety most commonly cultivated in the United States, where it is used medicinally.

There are several types of chamomile essential oil used in aromatherapy, and this makes it vital to choose the correct type of oil for the therapeutic properties that is required. Roman chamomile essential oil is the most popular ot the tree types of chamomile oils used in aromatherapy, possibly due to its vast range of healing properties and amazing versatility. Most people seem to prefer the fragrance of roman chamomile oil to that of either the German or Maroc, and it certainly blends well with a very wide range of essential oils.

The Latin name for roman chamomile is most commonly given in aromatherapy and botanical books as anthemis nobilis (Linnaeus), but there has been a growing trend of late to refers to this plant as chamaemelum nobile. Both names are correct and do refer to the same plant and not a different sub-species.

DISCLAIMER

The complete range of conditions or methods of use are beyond our control therefore we do not assume any responsibility and expressly disclaim any liability for any use of this product. Information contained herein is believed to be true and accurate however, all statements or suggestions are made without warranty, expressed or implied, regarding accuracy of the information, the hazards connected with the use of the material or the results to be obtained from the use thereof. Compliance with all applicable federal, state, and local laws and local regulations remains the responsibility of the user.

The FDA has not evaluated the statements on this website. No claims are made by Venkatramna Industries as to the medicinal value of any products from vriaroma.com or by us. The information presented here is for educating our customers about the traditional uses of essential oils and is not intended to diagnose, treat, cure, or prevent any disease. You are responsible for understanding the safe application of these products. If you have any questions, please call or email us for further information.

As per NAHA guidelines, New Directions Aromatics (NDA) does not recommend the ingestion of essential oils. It is imperative to consult a medical practitioner before using Essential Oils for therapeutic purposes. Pregnant and nursing women and those taking prescription drugs are especially advised not to use this product without the medical advice of a physician. The oil should always be stored in an area that is inaccessible to children, especially those under the age of 7.

Chamomile has been used internally for a wide variety of complaints. The traditional description of chamomile is alles zutraut, which means that the plant “is good for everything.”

Chamomile Essential Oil in Pharma

Chamomile has been used for the following purposes, in pharmaceutical and ayurvedic industries to treat the following medical conditions:

Antispasmodic: A preparation given to relieve intestinal cramping and relax the smooth muscles of the internal organs. Chamomile is used as an antispasmodic to relieve digestive disorders, menstrual cramps, premenstrual syndrome (PMS), headache, and other stress-related disorders.

Anthelminthic: Chamomile has been used to expel parasitic worms from the digestive tract.

Carminative: Chamomile is given to help expel gas from the intestines.

Sedative: Perhaps the most frequent internal use of chamomile is in teas prepared to relieve anxiety and insomnia.

Anti-inflammatory: Roman chamomile has been used to soothe the discomfort of gingivitis (inflamed gums), earache, and arthritis. German chamomile is used in Europe to treat oral mucosities in cancer patients following chemotherapy treatment.

Antiseptic: Chamomile has mild antibacterial properties and is sometimes used as a mouthwash or eyewash. It can be applied to compresses to treat bruises or small cuts.

Essence of Chamomile Essential Oil

The external uses of chamomile include blending its essential oil with lavender or rose for scenting perfumes, candles, creams, or other aromatherapy products intended to calm or relax the user. Chamomile is considered a middle note in perfumery, which means that its scent lasts somewhat longer than those of top notes but is less long lasting than scents extracted from resinous or gum-bearing plants. Chamomile is also a popular ingredient in shampoos, rinses, and similar products to add highlights to blonde or light brown hair.

COMMON USAGE

·        Removes toxic agents

·        Prevents infections

·        Relieves depression

·        Reduces anger

·        Improves digestion

·        Treats rheumatism

·        Skin care

·        Relieves pain

·        Removes excess gas

·        Boosts nervous system

·        Tones the body

Ingredients:

S.No

Key Constituents

Strength (%)

1

Isobutyl angelate

0-37.4

2

Butyl angelate

0-34.9

3

3-Methylpentyl angelate

0-22.7

4

Isobutyl butyrate

0-20.5

5

Isoamyl angelate

8.4-17.9

6

2-Methyl-2-propenyl angelate

0-13.1

7

3-Mrthylpentyl isobutyrate

0-12.5

8

2-Methyl-2-propyl angelate

0-7.4

9

camphene

0-6.0

10

Borneol

0-5.0

11

a-pinene

1.1-4.5

12

a-terpinene

0-4.5

13

chamazulene

0-4.4

14

(E)-pinocarveol

0-4.4

15

a-thujene

0-4.1

16

Hexyl butyrate

0-3.9

17

terpinolene

0-3.9

18

Isobutyl isobutyrate

0-3.7

19

anthemol

0-3.2

20

g-terpinene

0-3.2

21

Isoamyl isobutyrate

0-3.1

22

d-3-carene

0-2.8

23

Isoamyl 2-methylbutyrate

0-2.8

24

2-methylbutyl 2-methylbutyrate

0-2.7

25

Isoamyl butyrate

0-2.6

26

Pinocarvone

0-2.4

27

b-Myrcene

0-2.1

28

p-cymene

0-2.0

29

b-pinene

0.2-1.6

30

Isoamyl methacrylate

0-1.5

31

b-phellandrene

0-1.4

32

Propyl angelate

0-1.1



TOXICOLOGICAL INFORMATION

Safety summary

·        Hazards none known.

·        Contraindications none known.

Organ-specific effects No information found for any chamomile oil.

Urinary effects administration of 350 mg/kg of roman chamomile oil to rats by SC or IP injection resulted in decrease in water elimination from 93.04% to 46.85% and 28.10% of the water administered. The major constituents of this oil were butyl angelate and isoamyl angelate. Nothing meaningful can be extrapolated from the massive does used he.

Systemic effects

Acute toxicity Roman chamomile oil acute oral LD50 in rats>5 g/kg; acute dermal LD50 in rabbits>5 g/kg.

Antioxidant/pro-oxidant activity

Roman chamomile oil showed moderate antioxidant activity as a DPPH radical scavenger and low activity in the aldehyde/carboxylic acid assay.

Carcinogenic/anticarcinogenic potential

Roman chamomile oil was not mutagenic in either a bacillus subtilis rec-assay or an Ames test. Chamomile oil significantly induced glutathione-S-transferase activity in mouse tissues. Roman chamomile oil contains no known carcinogenic

 ECOLOGICAL INFORMATION

·        Toxicity: No additional data available.

·        Persistence & degradability: No additional data available.

·        Bioaccumulation Potential: No additional data available.

·        Mobility in soil: No additional data available.

·        Results of PBT and vPvB Assessment: No additional data available.

·        Other adverse effects: Do not allow product to enter streams, sewers or other waterways.

0 review for Chamomile Essential Oil

Related Products

Bestseller Products