Parsely Essential Oil

[VRI/NE/01-168]

Extraction Method - Steam Distillation

Certificate - ISO, GMP, Organic, IFRA, FSSAI, Halal

Source - Leaves

(0)
₹98,765.00

Botanical Name:  Petroselinum Sativum Common name:  Garden parsley, rock p Read More

Botanical Name: 

Petroselinum Sativum

Common name: 

Garden parsley, rock parsley

Plant family: 

Apiaceae

Genus: 

Petroselinum

Appearance/Color:

Clear to light yellow or greenish liquid with thin consistency

Odor:

Fresh herbaceous aroma of parsley

Blends With:

Clary Sage, Orange, Rose, Tea Tree and Ylang-Ylang.

Origin:

India

Source:

Leaves

Method of Extraction:

Steam Distillation

 

Parsley Leaves energetic allows one to let go of distrust thought forms. If you want to begin to trust others and life again, wear Parsley Oil daily as a perfume and remind yourself that others may let you down, but you are there for you.

Parsley grows wild over a wide area of Western Asia and southern Europe, prompting the comment, "It is hard to define exactly where this plant is wild and where it only recently established itself. Fifteen desiccated Mericarps were found in the Pre-Pottery Neolithic B level of the Nahal Hemar Cave in Israel, which may be the oldest archaeological find of Parsley. About half a liter (a pint) of Parsley mericarps was recovered from the tomb of Tutankhamen, and because this plant does not grow wild in Egypt, Zohary and Hopf interpret this find as proof that coriander was cultivated by the Ancient Egyptians.

DISCLAIMER

The complete range of conditions or methods of use are beyond our control therefore we do not assume any responsibility and expressly disclaim any liability for any use of this product. Information contained herein is believed to be true and accurate however, all statements or suggestions are made without warranty, expressed or implied, regarding accuracy of the information, the hazards connected with the use of the material or the results to be obtained from the use thereof. Compliance with all applicable federal, state, and local laws and local regulations remains the responsibility of the user.

The FDA has not evaluated the statements on this website. No claims are made by Venkatramna Industries as to the medicinal value of any products from vriaroma.com or by us. The information presented here is for educating our customers about the traditional uses of essential oils and is not intended to diagnose, treat, cure, or prevent any disease. You are responsible for understanding the safe application of these products. If you have any questions, please call or email us for further information.

As per NAHA guidelines, New Directions Aromatics (NDA) does not recommend the ingestion of essential oils. It is imperative to consult a medical practitioner before using Essential Oils for therapeutic purposes. Pregnant and nursing women and those taking prescription drugs are especially advised not to use this product without the medical advice of a physician. The oil should always be stored in an area that is inaccessible to children, especially those under the age of 7.

In culinary applications, freshly picked parsley is preferred for almost all cuisines across the world. The green colour and fresh aroma add extra flavour and richness to dishes and are popular since good olden times. Parsley oil exhibits antimicrobial, antiseptic, astringent, carminative, digestive, diuretic, and detoxifying properties which give more demand for its wide range of applications.

Parsley Essential Oil in Pharma

It also has aromatherapeutic uses and has been used to treat various illnesses, including jaundice and malaria. This oil also has antibacterial and antifungal properties that can help treat pimples, acne and skin infections, as well as disinfect pores.

Diluted parsley oil can also be massaged onto the scalp to help prevent hair loss.

Essence of Parsley Essential Oil 

In industrial applications, parsley oil is used as an ingredient for soaps, cosmetics, detergents, colognes and perfumes, especially men’s fragrances majorly accounting for its aroma.

Parsley oil can kill microbes and inhibit their growth giving protection from various infections and diseases.

Parsley essential oil helps detoxify body of toxins and refreshes blood. It also increases circulation, which helps relieve pain brought on by these ailments.

Parsley essential oil’s carminative properties can help relieve and treat indigestion, nausea, flatulence, vomiting and stomach aches.

COMMON USAGE

·        Relieves Arthritis

·        Pain Prevents Sepsis

·        Acts as an Astringent

·        Relieves Flatulence

·        Detoxifies Body

·        Improves Digestion

·        Promotes Urination

·        Depurative Agent

·        Acts as an Emmenagogue

·        Reduces Fever

·        Lowers Blood Pressure

·        Relieves Constipation

·        Stimulates Nerves

·        Protects Stomach

·        Improves Uterine Health

Ingredients:                                           

S.No

Key Constituents

Strength (%)

1

p-Mentha-1,3,8-triene      

6.2–45.2

2

b-Myrcene

7.8–23.8

3

b-Phellandrene

6.7–19.5

4

Myristicin

1.9–8.8

5

a-Pinene

6.9–7.6

6

Terpinolene

2.8–6.6

7

(þ)-Limonene

3.3–5.4

8

a-p-Dimethylstyrene

2.7–5.4

9

Dill apiole

0.2–5.2

10

b-Pinene

4.6–4.9

11

a-Phellandrene

1.0–1.5

12

p-Mentha-1,4,8-triene

0–1.2

 

TOXICOLOGICAL INFORMATION

Safety Summary                        

·        Hazards: Toxicity; may be abortifacient. Contraindications (all routes)

·        Cautions:  Pregnancy, breastfeeding.

 

Maximum adult daily oral dose 538 mg

Maximum dermal use level 14.6%.

 

Organ Specific Effects                                                                                                                

·        Adverse skin reaction: Undiluted parsley leaf oil was severely irritating to rabbits, but was not irritating to mice or pigs; tested at 2% on 25 volunteers it was neither irritating nor sensitizing. It is non-phototoxic. Parsley leaf oil typically contains 20 ppm bergapten. This is not sufficient to cause a phototoxic reaction, although it may contribute to the total psoralen content of a mixture.

·        Reproductive toxicity: Parsley is a commonly used abortifacient in South America. Apiole and various preparations of parsley have been used for many years to procure illegal abortion in Italy. Post-abortive vaginal bleeding, sometimes profuse, is a feature of these cases.

Systemic Effects

·        Acute Toxicity: Acute oral LD50 in rats 3.3 g/kg; acute dermal LD50 in rabbits >5 g/kg.

·       Carcinogenic/anti carcinogenic potential: Parsley leaf oil significantly induced glutathione S-transferase activity in mouse tissues. It contains no known carcinogens. Myristicin and (þ)-limonene display anti carcinogenic activity.

                                                         ECOLOGICAL INFORMATION

·        Ecotoxicity: no data available

·        Bioaccumulation: No data available

·        Mobility in soil: No data available

·        Persistence and degradability: No data available

·        PBT and vPvB assessment: No data available

·        Avoid direct exposure into water streams and ground water sources. 

0 review for Parsely Essential Oil

Related Products

Bestseller Products