Jasmine Essential Oil

[VRI/NE/01-115]

Extraction Method - Steam Distillation

Certificate - ISO, GMP, Organic, IFRA, FSSAI, Halal

Source - Flowers

(0)
₹1,911.70

Botanical Name:  Jasminum grandiflorum Common name:  Jasmine Read More

Botanical Name: 

Jasminum grandiflorum

Common name: 

Jasmine

Plant family: 

Oleaceae

Genus: 

Jasminum

Appearance/Color:

Orange to brown colored liquid

Odor:

exotic and warm floral fragrance that spreads a mesmerizing fresh and slightly fruity aroma.

Blends With:

Sandalwood, Bergamot, Rose and Citrus Fruits like Lemon, Oranges, Lime, Grapefruits.

Origin:

India

Source:

Flowers

Method of Extraction:

Steam Distillation

 

 

Jasmine essential oil lies in the luxurious oil category which is rare to find. It possesses a sweet and soothing aroma which is retrieved from the fresh white jasmine flowers. The precisely extracted oil has various application areas.

In cosmetic and perfume sectors, manufacturers use it to add magnetizing fragrance to the soaps and shampoos. Jasmine has a wide scope to be used to add fascinating aroma to the products. Along with that, it also has plenty of therapeutic benefits in the medical industry. This makes it the best essential oils range for calming the mind and treating depression. It not only aids to uplifts the spirits but also combats with the negative effects of anxiety. Over the years, jasmine oil has been used as a complete remedy to fight against low libido and insomnia.

DISCLAIMER

The complete range of conditions or methods of use are beyond our control therefore we do not assume any responsibility and expressly disclaim any liability for any use of this product. Information contained herein is believed to be true and accurate however, all statements or suggestions are made without warranty, expressed or implied, regarding accuracy of the information, the hazards connected with the use of the material or the results to be obtained from the use thereof. Compliance with all applicable federal, state, and local laws and local regulations remains the responsibility of the user.

The FDA has not evaluated the statements on this website. No claims are made by Venkatramna Industries as to the medicinal value of any products from vriaroma.com or by us. The information presented here is for educating our customers about the traditional uses of essential oils and is not intended to diagnose, treat, cure, or prevent any disease. You are responsible for understanding the safe application of these products. If you have any questions, please call or email us for further information.

As per NAHA guidelines, New Directions Aromatics (NDA) does not recommend the ingestion of essential oils. It is imperative to consult a medical practitioner before using Essential Oils for therapeutic purposes. Pregnant and nursing women and those taking prescription drugs are especially advised not to use this product without the medical advice of a physician. The oil should always be stored in an area that is inaccessible to children, especially those under the age of 7.

The Jasmine oil has various pharmaceutical applications, the raw oil is used over skins for therapeutic treatments.  It also has plenty of therapeutic benefits in the medical industry. This makes it the best essential oils range for calming the mind and treating depression. It not only aids to uplifts the spirits but also combats with the negative effects of anxiety.

Jasmine essential oil in Pharma

In aromatherapy, inhaling jasmine essential oil molecules (or absorbing jasmine oil through the skin) is said to transmit messages to a brain region called the limbic system. This area is involved in controlling emotions and influences the nervous system. Jasmine oil promotes a healthy-looking, glowing complexion and reduces the appearance of blemishes, fine lines, and wrinkles. It can be applied to the scalp to nourish and protect the skin.

Essence of jasmine essential oil

The exquisite aroma of Jasmine flowers encourages feelings of romance, euphoria, joy, and splendour. With Jasmine oil, you can carry the captivating fragrance of Jasmine absolute in your pocket anywhere you go.

COMMON USAGE

·        Reduces depression

·        Preventive for infections

·        Fades away scars

·        Promotes sexual desires

·        Cures cough & congestion

·        Helps in Insomnia

·        Absolute skin care remedy

·        Facilitates lactation

·        Eases & stimulates childbirth

·        Acts as Emmenagogue

·        Excellent sedative

Ingredients:

S.No

Key Constituents

Strength (%)

1

Benzyl acetate

15.0–24.5

2

Phytol

7.0–12.5

3

Squalene 2,3-oxide

5.8–12.0

4

Benzyl benzoate

8.0–20.0

5

Isophytol

5.0–8.0

6

Linalool

3.0–6.5

7

Squalene

2.5–6.0

8

Phytyl acetate

3.5–7.0

9

Geranyl linalool

2.5–5.0

10

Methyl benzoate

0.2–1.0

11

Indole

0.7–3.5

12

(Z)-Methyl jasmonate

0.2–1.3

13

Jasmolactone

0.3–1.2

14

(Z)-Jasmone

1.5–3.3

15

Eugenol

1.1–3.0


TOXICOLOGICAL INFORMATION

As the oil is an Emmenagogue, therefore should be avoided by pregnant ladies during parturition. One should not consume heavy doses as it results in extreme relaxation and sedatives. People who find jasmine allergic to their skin should stop using this extracted essential oil.

Organ-specific effects:  no data available

Systemic effects

·        Acute toxicity: No data available.

·        Skin corrosion/irritation: May be irritating to skin.

·        Serious eye damage/irritation: May be irritating to eyes. Prompt rinsing and removal of the substance will avoid damage.

·        Respiratory sensitization: Breathing high concentrations of vapor may cause anesthetic effects.

·        Germ cell mutagenicity: Not specified

·        Carcinogenicity:

IARH: No component of this product present at levels greater than or equal to 0.1% is identified as probable, possible or confirmed human carcinogen by IARC.

ACGIH: No component of this product present at levels greater than or equal to 0.1% is identified as probable, possible or confirmed human carcinogen by IARC.

NTP: No component of this product present at levels greater than or equal to 0.1% is identified as probable, possible or confirmed human carcinogen by IARC.

OSHA: No component of this product present at levels greater than or equal to 0.1% is identified as probable, possible or confirmed human carcinogen by IARC.

·        Reproductive toxicity: Not specified

·        STOT-single exposure: Not specified

·        STOT-related exposure: Not specified

·        Aspiration hazard: Not specified


ECOLOGICAL INFORMATION

·        Aquatic Toxicity:  toxic to aquatic life with long lasting effects

·        Bioaccumulation: unlikely

·        Mobility in soil: No data available

·        Persistence and degradability: biodegradation expected

·        PBT and vPvB assessment: No data available

·        Other adverse effects: Do not allow it to enter into water systems and marine environment.

0 review for Jasmine Essential Oil

Related Products

Bestseller Products