Cypress Emerald Natural Essential Oil

[VRI/NE/01-070]

Extraction Method - Steam Distillation

Certificate - ISO, GMP, Organic, IFRA, FSSAI, Halal

Source - Leaves

(0)
₹2,957.50

Botanical Name:  Cupressus sempervirens Common name:  Italian Cypress, Mediterra Read More

Botanical Name: 

Cupressus sempervirens

Common name: 

Italian Cypress, Mediterranean cypress, Graveyard Cypress, Pencil Pine

Plant family: 

Cupressaceae

Genus: 

Cupressus

Appearance/Color:

A fine liquid with a qualitative consistency and yellow color.

Odor:

Delectable and resinous aroma

Blends With:

Orange, Fennel, Bergamot, Lemon Tea Tree, Lavender, Geranium, Lemon Myrtle, Pine, Cedarwood, Clary Sage, Sandalwood, Juniper, Marjoram, Jasmine, Rose and Cardamom.

Origin:

France

 

Cupressus sempervirens is a tree that grows up to 30 m tall. The leaves are 0.5 to 1 mm, dark green and obtuse. The male cones are 4 to 8 mm, the female are 25 to 40 mm. They are elliptical-oblong (rarely globose), green when young and shining yellowish-gray when ripe, with 8 to 14 short and obtusely spiked scales. There are 8 to 20 seeds on each scale. Cupressus sempervirens, also known as the Mediterranean cypress or Italian cypress, is native to the eastern Mediterranean region, North America and subtropical Asia at higher altitudes. Literature survey regarding its pharmacology revealed that Cupressus sempervirens has antiseptic, aromatherapeutic, astringent, balsamic or anti-inflammatory, antispasmodic, astringent, antiseptic, deodorant and diuretic activities. Literature survey regarding chemistry showed that monoterpenes, diterpenes, flavonoid glycoside and biflavonoid compounds are found in this species. The present review aims to highlight the chemistry, traditional uses and biological activities of the Cupressus sempervirens plant.

DISCLAIMER

The complete range of conditions or methods of use are beyond our control therefore we do not assume any responsibility and expressly disclaim any liability for any use of this product. Information contained herein is believed to be true and accurate however, all statements or suggestions are made without warranty, expressed or implied, regarding accuracy of the information, the hazards connected with the use of the material or the results to be obtained from the use thereof. Compliance with all applicable federal, state, and local laws and local regulations remains the responsibility of the user.

The FDA has not evaluated the statements on this website. No claims are made by Venkatramna Industries as to the medicinal value of any products from vriaroma.com or by us. The information presented here is for educating our customers about the traditional uses of essential oils and is not intended to diagnose, treat, cure, or prevent any disease. You are responsible for understanding the safe application of these products. If you have any questions, please call or email us for further information.

As per NAHA guidelines, New Directions Aromatics (NDA) does not recommend the ingestion of essential oils. It is imperative to consult a medical practitioner before using Essential Oils for therapeutic purposes. Pregnant and nursing women and those taking prescription drugs are especially advised not to use this product without the medical advice of a physician. The oil should always be stored in an area that is inaccessible to children, especially those under the age of 7.

Cupressus sempervirens has an important place in traditional system of medicine; therefore, many pharmacological studies have been done on various part of the plant (Figure 5). The dried cones and young branches are used as anti-anthelmintic, antipyretic, antirheumatic, antiseptic, astringent, balsamic, vasoconstrictive and antifungal. They are taken internally for the treatment of whooping cough, the spitting up of blood, spasmodic coughs, colds, flu and sore throats. Paste of cones and young branches applied externally for tightening up the blood vessels in haemorrhoids. A foot bath of the cones is used to clean the feet and counter excessive sweating. It is also used as antiseptic, deodorant and diuretic effects, to promote venous circulation to the kidneys and bladder area and finally to improve bladder tone and as a coadjutant in therapy of urinary incontinence and enuresis

Cypress Emerald Natural Essential Oil in Pharma

The drug obtained from Cupressus sempervirens was used externally for head colds, coughs and bronchitis. A decoction of the cones and leaves of Cupressus sempervirens was used in a sitz bath three times a day for one week for haemorrhoids. The cones and leaves were used internally as an astringent. Externally, the extract of the cypress was incorporated in preparations  (ointments  and  suppositories)  and  used  to  treat  haemorrhoids,  varicose  veins  and    venous circulation disorders. The essential  oil was  used as   antiseptic and  an antispasmodic for stubborn coughs(78).   Cypress was also described as deodorant, and diuretic, to promote venous circulation to the kidneys and bladder area, and to improve bladder tone and as a co-adjuvant in therapy of urinary incontinence and enuresis.

Essence of Cypress Emerald Natural Essential Oil

Known for its astringent properties, the essential oil is often used today in perfumery, especially men's cosmetics.

Cypress essential oil is distilled from the wood of the majestic Cypress tree, which grows in Europe, particularly around the Mediterrean. The tree has been venerated since ancient times and gave its name to the island of Cyprus.

It has also been associated with burial grounds since Greek and Roman days and is traditionally believed to have supplied the wood for Christ's Cross.

 

COMMON USAGE

·        Combats excessive perspiration

·        Treats menorrhagia

·        Controls oily skin

·        Cures hemorrhoids

·        Fights against varicose veins

·        Lowers rheumatism

·        Soothes nerves

·        Provides relaxation

·        Antibacterial and Anticancer 

Ingredients:

S.No

Key Constituents

Strength (%)

 

?-pinene

40.5-47.51

1

?-terpinolene

18.2-24.44

2

3-carene

16.0-18.60

3

?-limonene

8.1-11.61

4

terpinen-4-ol

8.54-10.56

5

?-myrcene

2.2-4.89

6

camphor

1.8-4.62

7

?-linalool

1.3-4.23

 

TOXICOLOGICAL INFORMATION

Safety Summary

·        Hazardous No Data

·        Contraindications Not Known

Information on toxicological effects

 

Acute Toxicity

Acute toxicity:

DELTA-3-CARENE (CAS: 13466-78-9)

Oral route : LD50 = 4800 mg/kg

 

Skin corrosion / irritation

May cause irreversible damage to the skin; namely inflammation of the skin or the formation of erythema and eschar or oedema following exposure up to four hours.

 

Serious eye damage / irritation

No additional data available.

 

Respiratory or skin sensitisation

May cause an allergic reaction by skin contact.  

 

Germ Cell Mutagenicity

No additional data available.

 

Carcinogenicity

Monograph(s) from the IARC (International Agency for Research on Cancer):

CAS 5989-27-5 : IARC Group 3 : The agent is not classifiable as to its carcinogenicity to humans.

 

Reproductive toxicity

No additional data available.

 

STOT-single exposure

No additional data available.

 

STOT-repeated exposure

No additional data available.

 

Aspiration hazard

May be fatal if swallowed and enters airways.

Aspiration toxicity includes severe acute effects such as chemical pneumonia, varying degrees of pulmonary injury or death following aspiration.

 

Photo-toxicity

No additional data available.

 

Other Information

No additional data available.

 

 

ECOLOGICAL INFORMATION

·        Toxicity Very toxic to aquatic life with long lasting effects. No aquatic toxicity data available for the substances. The product must not be allowed to run into drains or waterways.

·        Persistence & degradability HYDROCARBONS Biodegradability: no degradability data is available; the substance is considered as not degrading quickly.

·        Bioaccumulation Potential No additional data available.

·        Mobility in soil No additional data available.

·        Results of PBT and vPvB Assessment No additional data available.

0 review for Cypress Emerald Natural Essential Oil

Related Products

Bestseller Products