Costus Root Oil

[VRI/NE/01-066]

Extraction Method - Steam Distillation

Certificate - ISO, GMP, Organic, IFRA, FSSAI, Halal

Source - Dried Roots

(0)
$ 27.43

Botanical Name:  Saussurea costus Common name:  costus, kuth, or putchuk Read More

Botanical Name: 

Saussurea costus

Common name: 

costus, kuth, or putchuk

Plant family: 

Asteraceae

Genus: 

Saussurea

Appearance/Color:

Pale yellow-brownish yellow

Odor:

Soft, warm, delicate, musky, woody

Blends With:

Sandalwood, patchouli, vetiver, violet and rose

Origin:

India

Source:

Roots (Dried)

Method of Extraction:

Steam Distillation

 

Saussurea costus (Falc.) Lipschitz, syn Saussurea lappa C.B. Clarke, one of the best-known species within this genus, is commonly known as costus. Due to the remarkable biological activity of S. costus and its constituents it will have an appropriate place in various systems of medicines all over the globe. It grows on the moist slopes of the Himalayas at altitudes of 8000-12000 feet in Kashmir, Himachal Pradesh, Lahul Spiti, etc. It both grows wild and is cultivated. The roots have a long history of medicinal and aesthetic use in Tibet, India and other mountain regions.It was a prized item of commerce from the earliest times as the roots were reputed not only to have great curative properties but also wonderful aromatic qualities much prized in perfume creations of the ancient world. It not only was appreciated as an oil but as a prime ingredient in incense. In Ayurveda the name Kushta refers to an ancient Vedic plant god mentioned in the Atharvaveda as a remedy for takman, the archetypal disease of excess or jvara (fever). In ancient India Kushta was a divine plant derived from heavenly sources, growing high in the Himalayas, considered to be the brother of the divine Soma. In Ayurveda Kushta is a rasayana for Vata, helping to normalize and strengthen digestion, cleanse the body of toxic accumulations, enhance fertility, and reduce pain.

The genus Saussurea DC. of the family Asteraceae comprises about 300 species in the world of which about 61 species exist in India. Saussurea costus has become an important drug in the international market as well as Indian systems of medicine. It is used either as a single drug or in combination with other drugs. In India, this is endemic in the sub alpine region of Jammu and Kashmir, Himachal Pradesh and Uttarakhand from altitudes of 3200–3800 m.

DISCLAIMER

The complete range of conditions or methods of use are beyond our control therefore we do not assume any responsibility and expressly disclaim any liability for any use of this product. Information contained herein is believed to be true and accurate however, all statements or suggestions are made without warranty, expressed or implied, regarding accuracy of the information, the hazards connected with the use of the material or the results to be obtained from the use thereof. Compliance with all applicable federal, state, and local laws and local regulations remains the responsibility of the user.

The FDA has not evaluated the statements on this website. No claims are made by Venkatramna Industries as to the medicinal value of any products from vriaroma.com or by us. The information presented here is for educating our customers about the traditional uses of essential oils and is not intended to diagnose, treat, cure, or prevent any disease. You are responsible for understanding the safe application of these products. If you have any questions, please call or email us for further information.

As per NAHA guidelines, New Directions Aromatics (NDA) does not recommend the ingestion of essential oils. It is imperative to consult a medical practitioner before using Essential Oils for therapeutic purposes. Pregnant and nursing women and those taking prescription drugs are especially advised not to use this product without the medical advice of a physician. The oil should always be stored in an area that is inaccessible to children, especially those under the age of 7.

Saussurea costus (Falc.) Lipschitz, syn Saussurea lappa C.B. Clarke, one of the best-known species within this genus, is commonly known as costus. Due to the remarkable biological activity of S. costus and its constituents it will have an appropriate place in various systems of medicines all over the globe. The genus Saussurea DC. of the family Asteraceae comprises about 300 species in the world of which about 61 species exist in India. Saussurea costus has become an important drug in the international market as well as Indian systems of medicine. It is used either as a single drug or in combination with other drugs. In India, this is endemic in the sub alpine region of Jammu and Kashmir, Himachal Pradesh and Uttarakhand from altitudes of 3200–3800 m.

Costus Oil in Pharma

The roots have an acrid, strong and sweet aromatic odour and bitter taste with neutral potency. The root of this plant is credited with anodyne, anti-arthritis, aphrodisiac, astringent, stimulant, digestive, diaphoretic, deodorant, antiseptic, diuretic, emmenagogue, expectorant, febrifuge, spasmodic, vermifuge and tonic properties. In India, it is cultivated in the Himalayas as a medicinal plant and for its use in perfumery and for preserving furs. It is used singly or as an ingredient in the drug formulations prescribed for the treatment of cough, bronchitis, colic, dental trouble, diarrhoea and dysentery, liver dysfunction, pulmonary disorders, fever, flatulence, hair wash, headache, hysteria, chest complaints, nervous disorders, irregular menstrual problems, promoting urination and rheumatism. The plant is also believed to help prevent greying of hair. Dry roots (Kuth, Costus) are strongly scented and yield an aromatic oil used in making insecticides. The roots contain an alkaloid, ‘saussurine’, which is medicinal. It is used in skin diseases, asthma, high blood pressure and stomach ailment. Also used as carminative, prophylactic and sedative. Dry roots constitute the drug ‘Saussurea’. In Kashmir the roots are used to protect woollen fabrics. Kuth is also distilled for its essential oil.

Essence of Costus Oil

In foods and beverages, costus oil is used as a flavoring component. In manufacturing, costus oil is used as a fixative and fragrance in cosmetics.

 

COMMON USAGE

·        Aids immune system

·        Assist digestion

·        Skin health

·        Ointment

·        Prevent cholera

·        Cure ulcers

·        Speed up healing process

Ingredients:

S.No

Key Constituents

Strength (%)

1

Aplotaxene

20.0

2

Dihydrocostus lactone

15.0

3

Costusic acid

14.0

4

Costunolide

11.0

5

Dehydrocostus lactone

6.0

6

Di-hydro-dehydro-costus lactone

6.0

 

TOXICOLOGICAL INFORMATION

Safety summary

·        Hazards: Fetotoxicity (based on costunolide and dehydrocostus lactone content); skin sensitization (high risk).

·        Contraindications: Should not be used on the skin.

·        Contraindications (all routes ): Pregnancy, lactation

Organ-specific effects

·        Adverse skin reactions

Undiluted costus oil was mildly irritating to mice; neither of two samples of costus oil tested at 4% on 25 volunteers was irritating. It is non-phototoxic. In a human maximation test at 4%, costus oil produced 25 sensitization reactions in 25 volunteers, and in a similar test at 2%, there were 16 positive reactions in 26 volunteers. Costus oil is regarded as a high-risk skin sensitizer in Japan.

·        Reproductive toxicity

Since costunolide and dehydrocostus lactone are antiangionenic, and in view of the probable link between antiangiogenic effects and reproductive toxicity, we have contraindicated costus oil in pregnancy and lactation.

 

Systemic effects

·        Acute toxicity

·        Subacute and subchronic toxicity

·        Essential oil safety

·        Carcinogenic/ anticarcinogenic potential

 

 

ECOLOGICAL INFORMATION

·        Toxicity: No additional data available.

·        Persistence & degradability: No additional data available.

·        Bioaccumulation Potential: No additional data available.

·        Mobility in soil: No additional data available.

·        Results of PBT and vPvB Assessment: No additional data available.

·        Other adverse effects: Do not allow product to enter streams, sewers or other waterways.

0 review for Costus Root Oil

Related Products

Bestseller Products