Honey Myrtle Essential Oil

[VRI/NE/01-110]

Extraction Method - Steam Distillation

Certificate - ISO, GMP, Organic, IFRA, FSSAI, Halal

Source - Leaves

(0)
₹1,204.90

Botanical Name:  Melaleuca teretifolia Common name:  Honey myrtle Read More

Botanical Name: 

Melaleuca teretifolia

Common name: 

Honey myrtle

Plant family: 

Myrtaceae

Genus: 

Melaleuca

Appearance/Color:

Thin liquid with clear to yellow color

Odor:

Fresh watery scent with citrus lemon honey

Blends With:

Blue cypress, emerald cypress, eucalyptus varieties, nerolina, sandal wood or tea tree

Origin:

Australia

Source:

Leaves

Method of Extraction:

Steam Distillation

 

Honey myrtle essential oil has the highest Citral content of all Melaleucas plants and has significant perfumery potential. It is widely known as deodorizer because of its great antiseptic properties and citrus fragrance.  Honey myrtle is a great oil to be used in a vaporizer or oil burner around the home to add a light clean scent as well as killing germs.

Honey Myrtle oil is steam distilled from the leaves, middle and terminal branches of Melaleuca teretifolia; a shrub unique to Western Australia. Being rich in citral (typically 70 – 85%) this essential oil has a sweet lemon fragrance with soft citrus undertones presenting a pleasant environment.

DISCLAIMER

The complete range of conditions or methods of use are beyond our control therefore we do not assume any responsibility and expressly disclaim any liability for any use of this product. Information contained herein is believed to be true and accurate however, all statements or suggestions are made without warranty, expressed or implied, regarding accuracy of the information, the hazards connected with the use of the material or the results to be obtained from the use thereof. Compliance with all applicable federal, state, and local laws and local regulations remains the responsibility of the user.

The FDA has not evaluated the statements on this website. No claims are made by Venkatramna Industries as to the medicinal value of any products from vriaroma.com or by us. The information presented here is for educating our customers about the traditional uses of essential oils and is not intended to diagnose, treat, cure, or prevent any disease. You are responsible for understanding the safe application of these products. If you have any questions, please call or email us for further information.

As per NAHA guidelines, New Directions Aromatics (NDA) does not recommend the ingestion of essential oils. It is imperative to consult a medical practitioner before using Essential Oils for therapeutic purposes. Pregnant and nursing women and those taking prescription drugs are especially advised not to use this product without the medical advice of a physician. The oil should always be stored in an area that is inaccessible to children, especially those under the age of 7.

Honey Myrtle oil is loved for its exotic and calming scent, making its most usage in perfumery and skin care cosmetics.  Its anti-septic and skin clarifying properties has wide range of application in skin care products. The anti-viral properties may help you strengthen your immune system.

Honey Myrtle oil in Pharma

Honey Myrtle oil has specific anti-inflammatory, antifungal, antibacterial, analgesic, antispasmodic actions pharmaceutically. The sweet citrus flavor has mood relaxing effects.

It re-nourishes skin, and removes bacteria by its antibacterial action. This makes it effective in inflammation and skin irritation. It works well in fungal infections like athlete’s foot and any open wounds.

Essence of Honey Myrtle oil

Honey Myrtle oil has uplifting and mood lightening effect is most used in air purifiers and deodorizers. Its citrus flavor drives away insects and is used in insect repellents.

COMMON USAGE

·        Increases immunity to viral infections because of antiviral properties

·        Insect repellents

·        Mind relaxing

·        Calming effect on mind

·        In skin care to treat acne, blemishes

·        Antispasmodic

·        anti-inflammatory

·        antifungal

·        antibacterial

·        analgesic

Ingredients:

S.No

Key Constituents

Strength (%)

1

Geranial

37.5

2

Neral

29

3

b-myrcene

10.9

4

Geraniol

3.4

5

Nerol

2.8

6

(E)- isocitral

2.3

7

1,8-cineol

2.0

8

(Z)-isocitral

1.5

9

a-pinene

1.2

10

Geranyl acetate

1.0



TOXICOLOGICAL INFORMATION

Safety Summary

Keep away from direct light and UV radiation. Keep in the amber glass bottle with lid tightly closed. Only open when you need to and decant into a smaller "working" amber glass bottle if possible. This is to reduce oxidation. It is better to store in a refrigerator.

·        Cautions oral: diabetes medication and pregnancy

·        Caution dermal: hypersensitive, diseased or damaged skin, Children under 2 years.

 

Organ Specific Effects

·        Adverse skin reaction: no information found. Citral is potential skin sensitizer.

·        Reproductive toxicity: citral is potential teratogenic since it can inhibit retinoic acid synthesis and can affect fetal development.

 

Systemic Effects

·        Acute Toxicity: no information found

·        Skin corrosion/irritation: may be irritating to skin

·        Carcinogenicity:  no information found. Citral and geraniol have anticarcinogenic properties.


ECOLOGICAL INFORMATION

·        Toxicity:

PNEC oral: No data available

EC50 (48hours): No data available

LC 50(96hours): No data available

·        Bioaccumulation: No data available

·        Mobility in soil: No data available

·        Persistence and degradability: No data available

·        PBT and vPvB assessment: No data available

·        Other adverse effects: Do not allow it to enter into water systems and marine environment.

0 review for Honey Myrtle Essential Oil

Related Products

Bestseller Products