Juniper Berry Essential Oil

[VRI/NE/01-117]

Extraction Method - Steam Distillation

Certificate - ISO, GMP, Organic, IFRA, FSSAI, Halal

Source - Berries

(0)
₹7,656.00

Botanical Name:  Juniperus communis Common name:  Common juniper Read More

Botanical Name: 

Juniperus communis

Common name: 

Common juniper

Plant family: 

Cupressaceae

Genus: 

Juniperus

Appearance/Color:

Colorless to pale yellow liquid with thin consistency

Odor:

Medium fresh rich balsamic scent similar to pine needles

Blends With:

Chamomile, Eucalyptus, Marjoram, Rosemary, Bergamot, Geranium, Clary and Sandalwood

Origin:

Slovenia

Source:

Berries

Method of Extraction:

Steam Distillation

 

Juniper berries are a spice used in a wide variety of culinary dishes and best known for the primary flavor. Juniper is a coniferous evergreen shrub that belongs to the pine family and is commonly found on mountains in Europe, North America, and Southwest Asia.

Juniper berries, including Juniperus phoenicea and Juniperus oxycedrus have been found in ancient Egyptian tombs at multiple sites. J. oxycedrus is not known to grow in Egypt, and neither is Juniperus excelsa, which was found along with J. oxycedrus in the tomb of Tutankhamun. The berries imported into Egypt may have come from Greece; the Greeks record using juniper berries as a medicine long before mentioning their use in food.

The berries are green when young, and mature to a purple-black color over about 18 months. The berries are plucked from the branches of the plant once a year, and dried and ground before distillation. They have traditionally been used as an aromatic aid to meditation and had remedial applications.

We produce pure and fine quality Juniper berry essential oil Slovenia by the process of steam distillation of high-quality Juniper berries.

DISCLAIMER

The complete range of conditions or methods of use are beyond our control therefore we do not assume any responsibility and expressly disclaim any liability for any use of this product. Information contained herein is believed to be true and accurate however, all statements or suggestions are made without warranty, expressed or implied, regarding accuracy of the information, the hazards connected with the use of the material or the results to be obtained from the use thereof. Compliance with all applicable federal, state, and local laws and local regulations remains the responsibility of the user.

The FDA has not evaluated the statements on this website. No claims are made by Venkatramna Industries as to the medicinal value of any products from vriaroma.com or by us. The information presented here is for educating our customers about the traditional uses of essential oils and is not intended to diagnose, treat, cure, or prevent any disease. You are responsible for understanding the safe application of these products. If you have any questions, please call or email us for further information.

As per NAHA guidelines, New Directions Aromatics (NDA) does not recommend the ingestion of essential oils. It is imperative to consult a medical practitioner before using Essential Oils for therapeutic purposes. Pregnant and nursing women and those taking prescription drugs are especially advised not to use this product without the medical advice of a physician. The oil should always be stored in an area that is inaccessible to children, especially those under the age of 7.

Juniper berry is a powerful source of medicinal benefits itself. This makes the juniper essential oil most used in curing respiratory disorders and for sore throat also. Juniper is used for digestion problems including upset stomach, intestinal gas (flatulence), heartburn, bloating, and loss of appetite, as well as gastrointestinal (GI) infections and intestinal worms. It is also used for urinary tract infections (UTIs) and kidney and bladder stones. Other uses include treating snakebite, diabetes, and cancer.

Juniper Berry essential oil Slovenia in Pharma

Juniper berries are traditionally used as a powerful detoxifier and immune system booster. Juniper berries themselves are high in flavonoid and polyphenol antioxidants that have strong free radical scavenging abilities. It is high in flavonoids and antioxidants so it fights against free radical damage.

Essence of Juniper Berry essential oil Slovenia

It has a best aroma and medicinal properties that can heal pains in muscles and arthritis. Juniper extract and juniper oil are used in cosmetics including lipstick, foundation, hair conditioners, bath oils, bubble bath, eye shadow, and many other products.

COMMON USAGE

·        Treats Arthritis

·        Prevents sepsis

·        astringent

·        Reduces cramps

·        Stimulates urination

·        Disinfects blood

·        Carminative agent

·        Rubefacient

·        Open pores and promotes sweating

·        Helps in treating stomach ailments

·        Works as a tonic

·        stimulant

·        Heals wounds by Fastening healing process

Ingredients:

S.No

Key Constituents

Strength (%)

1

a-Pinene

45.8–49.5

2

Manoyl oxide tr

15.8

3

b-Phellandrene

03.8–4.9

4

(þ)-Limonene tr

3.7

5

a-Terpinyl acetate

0–5.4

6

 b-Myrcene

5.0–1.4

7

Isopulegyl acetate

0–2.9

8

b-Pinene

01.4–2.7

9

a-Terpineol

0.8–2.5

10

1-epi-Cubenol

0–2.3

11

Linalyl acetate

0–2.0

12

d-3-Carene

0–1.7

13

Isopulegol tr

1.6

14

Terpinen-4-ol tr

1.4

15

Elemol

0–01.1

16

b-Caryophyllene

0.6–1.0


 

TOXICOLOGICAL INFORMATION

Safety summary

Hazards

·        Skin sensitization if oxidized.

·        Cautions Old or oxidized oils should be avoided.

Safety advice

Because of its high a-pinene content it is recommend that oxidation of Juniperus communis L oil is avoided by storage in a dark, airtight container in a refrigerator. The addition of an antioxidant to preparations containing it is recommended.

Organ-specific effects

·        Adverse skin reactions: Undiluted Juniperus communis L oil was moderately irritating to rabbits; tested at 1% on 25 volunteers it was neither irritating nor sensitizing. No phototoxic effects were produced in mice or swine. Autoxidation products of a-pinene can cause skin sensitization.

Systemic effects

·        Acute toxicity: Phoenician juniper oil acute oral LD50 in rats >5 g/kg; acute dermal LD50 in rabbits >5 g/kg.

·        Carcinogenic/anticarcinogenic potential: No information was found for Juniperus communis L oil, but it contains no known carcinogens.

Comments:  Juniperus communis L oil is sometimes confused with savin oil.


ECOLOGICAL INFORMATION

·        Aquatic Toxicity:  toxic to aquatic life with long lasting effects

·        Bioaccumulation: No data available

·        Mobility in soil: No data available

·        Persistence and degradability: No data available

·        PBT and vPvB assessment: No data available

·        Other adverse effects: Do not allow it to enter into water systems and marine environment.

0 review for Juniper Berry Essential Oil

Related Products

Bestseller Products