Myrrh Essential Oil

[VRI/NE/01-151]

Extraction Method - Solvent Extraction

Certificate - ISO, GMP, Organic, IFRA, FSSAI, Halal

Source - Dried gum oleoresin

(0)
$ 22.55

Botanical Name:  Commiphora Myrrha Common name:  Myrrh resinoid P Read More

Botanical Name: 

Commiphora Myrrha

Common name: 

Myrrh resinoid

Plant family: 

Burseraceae

Genus: 

Commiphora

Appearance/Color:

Dark brown liquid with medium to viscous consistency

Odor:

Myrrh Resinoid has a warm, rich, spicy balsamic odor with medium aroma middle note.

Blends With:

Lavender, Bay, Orange, Geranium, Clary Sage, Rosemary, Lime, Petitgrain, Mandarin and Coriander

Origin:

Egypt

Source:

Dried gum oleoresin

Method of Extraction:

Solvent Extraction

 

The word "myrrh" comes from "murr," which means "bitter" in Arabic, probably referring to the resin's bitter taste. Myrrh was very popular among ancient cultures. The Chinese valued it as a medicine, while Egyptians used it for embalming their pharaohs as well as for their sun-worshipping rituals. In fact, myrrh was mentioned in Ebers Papyrus, one of the oldest Egyptian medical texts, dating back to 1550 BC. Even the Greek soldiers made use of this resin, bringing it with them to battle to stop their wounds from bleeding.

 The essential oil of myrrh is extracted from resin. Myrrh, in the scientific nomenclature system, is called Commiphora Myrrha and is native to Egypt. The resin was frequently used in incense and perfumes in ancient Egypt, and the oil obtained from it was used for healing wounds in ancient Greece.

DISCLAIMER

The complete range of conditions or methods of use are beyond our control therefore we do not assume any responsibility and expressly disclaim any liability for any use of this product. Information contained herein is believed to be true and accurate however, all statements or suggestions are made without warranty, expressed or implied, regarding accuracy of the information, the hazards connected with the use of the material or the results to be obtained from the use thereof. Compliance with all applicable federal, state, and local laws and local regulations remains the responsibility of the user.

The FDA has not evaluated the statements on this website. No claims are made by Venkatramna Industries as to the medicinal value of any products from vriaroma.com or by us. The information presented here is for educating our customers about the traditional uses of essential oils and is not intended to diagnose, treat, cure, or prevent any disease. You are responsible for understanding the safe application of these products. If you have any questions, please call or email us for further information.

As per NAHA guidelines, New Directions Aromatics (NDA) does not recommend the ingestion of essential oils. It is imperative to consult a medical practitioner before using Essential Oils for therapeutic purposes. Pregnant and nursing women and those taking prescription drugs are especially advised not to use this product without the medical advice of a physician. The oil should always be stored in an area that is inaccessible to children, especially those under the age of 7.

For its numerous versatile uses, Myrrh has become one of the most extensively used essential oils around the world. For centuries, it has been used by many cultures in traditional medicine, religious observances, fumigation, culinary applications, funeral rites, purification rituals, and perfumery. Myrrh Essential Oil remain relevant today for many of the above mentioned uses and especially for cosmetic applications, due to their cleansing, brightening, soothing, and rejuvenating properties. 

Myrrh Essential Oil Egypt in Pharma 

Myrrh Essential Oil is popular in aromatherapies, and is well known to offer relief for colds, congestion, coughs, bronchitis, and phlegm. Inhaling its sedative scent is known to lift negative moods, promote the feeling of being grounded, and encourage the feeling of spiritual awakening.

Myrrh Essential Oil strengthens the muscles and smooths the skin while promoting relaxation. Its anti-inflammatory and anti-oxidant properties address symptoms of indigestion and prevent toxins from accumulating in the circulatory system.

Essence of Myrrh Essential Oil

When applied externally, Myrrh Essential Oil facilitates the fading of unwanted blemishes on the skin, soothes itchiness, and reduces symptoms of eczema among other skin ailments. It effectively cleans, moisturizes, and tightens the skin, thereby reducing and preventing further chapping, cracking, and sagging.

Myrrh Essential Oil’s astringency strengthens the roots and thus reduces hair loss. Along with addressing dandruff, its scent also stimulates the brain, promotes alertness, and boosts energy.

Myrrh Essential Oil facilitates the healing of wounds by protecting them from infection and by calming tissue inflammation. Its astringent property helps prevent wounds from haemorrhaging, thus preventing excessive blood loss. With emmenagogue properties, Myrrh Oil is known to regulate menstruation and to ease its negative symptoms, such as hormonal imbalances that lead to mood swings.

COMMON USAGE

·        Relieves Cough

·        Improves Digestion

·        Anti-catarrhal Properties

·        Increases Perspiration

·        Speeds up Healing

·        Boosts Immunity

·        Anti-inflammatory Properties

·        Astringent Properties

·        Stimulates the Nervous System

·        Fights Fungal Infections

·        Inhibits Microbial Growth

Ingredients:                                                              

S.No

Key Constituents

Strength (%)

1

Furanoeudesma-1,3-diene 

36.0

2

Furanodiene

20.2

3

Lindestrene

13.10

4

b-Elemene

9.5

5

Germacrene B

3.8

6

Germacrene D

3.7

7

d-Elemene

3.2

8

2-Methoxyfuranodiene

2.4

9

Isofuranogermacrene(curzeree)

2.5

10

T-Cadinol

1.7

11

b-Caryophyllene

1.5

12

b-Bourbonene

1.1

13

g-Cadinene

1.4

14

Furanoeudesma-1,4-diene

2.01

15

g-Elemene

1.1



TOXICOLOGICAL INFORMATION

Safety Summary                        

·        Hazards: May be fetotoxic, due to b-elemene and furanodiene content.

·        Contraindications (all routes):  Pregnancy, lactation.

Organ-specific effects

·        Adverse skin reactions:  Undiluted myrrh oil was not irritating to mice or pigs; tested at 8% on 25 volunteers it was neither irritating nor sensitizing. Myrrh oil is not phototoxic. Myrrh oil was concentration-dependently irritating to the ear of albino mice, causing irritation in 12/12 animals at 0.1 mg/mL  and 4/12 animals at 0.15%. A 65-yearold aromatherapist with multiple essential oil sensitivities reacted to both 1% and 5% myrrh oil.

·        Reproductive toxicity: The administration of a combination of myrrh resin and essential oil to pregnant rats at 50–200 mg/kg/ day on gestational days 6–15 did not increase abnormalities of the fetal skeleton. Both furanodiene and b-elemene are antiangiogenic. In view of the probable link between antiangiogenic effects and reproductive toxicity, have contraindicated myrrh oil in pregnancy and lactation.

·        Hepatotoxicity: A single oral dose of 12.5, 25 or 50 mg/kg of furanodiene dose-dependently protected mice against liver injury induced by D-galactosamine/lipopolysaccharide or TNF-a.

 

Systemic effects

·        Acute toxicity: Myrrh oil acute oral LD50 in rats: 1.65 g/kg.

·        Antioxidant/pro-oxidant activity: The essential oil from Somalian Commiphora myrrha displayed an antioxidant activity against singlet oxygen greater than that of ()-a-tocopherol. Singlet oxygen is a major player in lipid peroxidation, phototoxicity and DNA degradation.

·        Carcinogenic/anticarcinogenic potential: No information was found for myrrh oil, but it contains no known carcinogens. Furanodiene demonstrated an in vitro anticarcinogenic action against human liver cancer cells by preventing tumor cell growth and inducing apoptosis. Furanodiene inhibited proliferation of six cancer cell lines with IC50 values of 0.6–4.8 mg/mL, and of uterine cervical and sarcoma tumors in mice. b-Elemene displays anticarcinogenic activity.

Health Hazards (Acute & Chronic):

·        Ingestion of large quantities: None established

·        Inhalation: None established

·        Skin Contact: Liquid may be irritating

·        Eye Contact: Liquid may be irritating

 

ECOLOGICAL INFORMATION

·        Ecotoxicity: no data available

·        Bioaccumulation: No data available

·        Mobility in soil: No data available

·        Persistence and degradability: No data available

·        PBT and vPvB assessment: No data available

0 review for Myrrh Essential Oil

Related Products

Bestseller Products