Styrax Benzoin Oil

[VRI/NE/01-193]

Extraction Method - Solvent Extraction

Certificate - ISO, GMP, Organic, IFRA, FSSAI, Halal

Source - Resin

(0)
$ 32.26

Botanical Name:  Styrax benzoin Common name:  Styrax Benzoin Plant Read More

Botanical Name: 

Styrax benzoin

Common name: 

Styrax Benzoin

Plant family: 

Streacaceae

Genus: 

Styrax

Appearance/Color:

A thick brown, viscous liquid.

Odor:

Has a sweet, warm and vanilla-like aroma that is used as a base note with a medium aroma.

Blends With:

Cardamom, Frankincense, Myrrh, Myrtle, Neroli, Orange, Petitgrain and Sandalwood.

Origin:

Indonesia

Source:

Resin

Method of Extraction:

Solvent Extraction

 

The Styrax Benzoin tree is similar to a rubber tree, its height can reach 30 meters, this plant is perennials which is one of the sturdiest plants. The tree can thrive in mountainous areas and cold temperatures with high rainfall. Styrax tree can also grow in lowland areas with have hot temperatures but not produce good quality styrax sap.

Its take one year to process of tapping and harvesting frankincense. A cut made in styrax benzoin tree trunk by little so that the white styrax sap will appear from the skin. After 4-6 months of the styrax sap hardens on the tree trunks then the incense sap can be harvested. The Styrax Sumatrana sap that has been harvested is not clean. The skin of incense and other impurities must separate. Usually it is dry for 3-6 months. After incense sap already dry, the incense sap ready to be export.

The kemenyan tree founded arround 200o years ago. In Bible have found some articles about that. Some people give kemenyan when Yesus born at Betlehem. Indian have using kemenyan for thousand year ago. They use it for their worship.

DISCLAIMER

The complete range of conditions or methods of use are beyond our control therefore we do not assume any responsibility and expressly disclaim any liability for any use of this product. Information contained herein is believed to be true and accurate however, all statements or suggestions are made without warranty, expressed or implied, regarding accuracy of the information, the hazards connected with the use of the material or the results to be obtained from the use thereof. Compliance with all applicable federal, state, and local laws and local regulations remains the responsibility of the user.

The FDA has not evaluated the statements on this website. No claims are made by Venkatramna Industries as to the medicinal value of any products from vriaroma.com or by us. The information presented here is for educating our customers about the traditional uses of essential oils and is not intended to diagnose, treat, cure, or prevent any disease. You are responsible for understanding the safe application of these products. If you have any questions, please call or email us for further information.

As per NAHA guidelines, New Directions Aromatics (NDA) does not recommend the ingestion of essential oils. It is imperative to consult a medical practitioner before using Essential Oils for therapeutic purposes. Pregnant and nursing women and those taking prescription drugs are especially advised not to use this product without the medical advice of a physician. The oil should always be stored in an area that is inaccessible to children, especially those under the age of 7.

Benzoin is a balsam obtained by wounding the stem cambium of several Styrax species. It finds extensive use worldwide as incense and in the flavour, fragrance and pharmaceutical industries. In volume terms, Benzoin (the product of S. benzoin and S. tonkinensis) is the most important type of benzoin and it is used for incense in e.g. the Middle East, North Africa, parts of Asia and the Indian sub-continent. Most commonly, small or crushed pieces of the raw benzoin in semi-processed block form are simply placed on an open fire, either in the house or in the place of worship. Sometimes it is mixed with other natural fragrance resins such as frankincense (Boswellia spp.), myrrh (Copaifera spp.) and storax (Liquidambar orientalis Mill.). Extracts of Sumatra benzoin are used to produce fragrances for joss sticks. In Java, benzoin is applied for ritual ceremonies related to death or spirits. Siam and Sumatra benzoin are both used for flavour and fragrance purposes but usually satisfy different parts of the markets. Siam benzoin has a rounder, more vanilla-like odour than Sumatra benzoin, which is harsher to the nose. The better grades of benzoin are extracted for the manufacture of fragrant products. These include personal health care products (e.g. toilet soaps, shampoos, body lotions, creams) and household and other products (e.g. liquid soaps, air fresheners, washing detergents). Although there is occasional overlap in end-use, the pleasant, rounder fragrance of the more expensive Siam benzoin is generally found in fine fragrances (perfumes and colognes) and the more expensive soaps. Although benzoin contributes its own fragrance to the final, formulated product, one of its important functions is to serve as a fixative for the other fragrance materials, increasing the tenacity and preventing loss of the middle and top notes of the more volatile components.

Styrax Oil in Pharma

Benzoin is well-known in both allopathic and traditional medicine. Several national pharmacopoeias specify either Siam or Sumatra types, while others include both. In the form of a tincture, benzoin is inhaled with steam for the relief of catarrh, laryngitis, bronchitis and upper respiratory tract disorders. It is also used for the prevention and treatment of cold sores, for the treatment of warts and to freshen and soothe dry skin and ameliorate skin allergies. Benzoin is employed similarly in the form of over-the-counter herbal medicines and in aromatherapy in western societies. Taken internally, benzoin acts as a carminative, expectorant and diuretic.

In Vietnam, S. tonkinensis is planted for pulp production. In the past, matches were made from the wood. In the highlands of Laos the wood is an appreciated source of building material because of its resistance to insects.

Essence of Styrax Oil

Benzoin's principal role in foods is as a flavouring agent. Sumatra benzoin is used particularly in the manufacture of chocolate flavours for chocolate bars, ice-cream, milk products, syrups and other products. Benzoin is popular in Scandinavia as a flavouring in baked goods containing vanilla or cassia, where it also serves to "fix" the other flavours and increase their spiciness. In Japan benzoin is applied as a chewing gum base. In Central Java (Indonesia) an important outlet for Sumatra benzoin is in flavouring tobacco by mixing it with tobacco when making cigarettes. However, it finds wider application in the production of "Manila" and other types of tobacco flavour. Benzoin is also employed by the tobacco industry in China.

              

COMMON USAGE

·        Improves circulation

·        Relieves anxiety

·        Prevents infections

·        Prevents sepsis

·        Improves digestion

·        Removes bed odor

·        Reduces skin wrinkles

·        Treats cough

·        Facilities urination

·        Soothes inflammation

·        Relieves symptoms of arthritis 

Ingredients:

S.No

Key Constituents

Strength (%)

1

Benzoin

60-70

2

Ethanol

30-40

3

Benzyl benzoate

1-5

4

Benzyl Cinnamate

0.1-1

5

Isoeugenol

<1

6

Benzyl Alcohol

<1

7

Benzyl Salicylate

<1

8

Cinnamyl Alcohol

<1

9

Cinnamal

<1

10

Eugenol

<1

11

Geraniol

<1

 

TOXICOLOGICAL INFORMATION

Safety Summary                        

·        Hazards Skin sensitization (low risk).

·        Cautions (dermal) Hypersensitive, diseased or damaged skin, children under 2 years of age.

·        Maximum adult daily oral dose 368mg.

·        Maximum dermal use level 2%

Organ Specific Effects 

·        Adverse skin reaction: In a modified Draize procedure on guinea pigs, benzoin ‘oil’ was skin sensitizing when used at 10% in the challenge phase. Benzoic acid and cinnamic acid have produced some allergic reactions. Benzyl benzoate and benzyl alcohol are listed in the EU as allergens, but the risk of allergy from either is negligible. In patch tests of 477 dermatitis patients, 45 (9.2%) had a positive reaction to compound tincture of benzoin. Of the 45, 14 had strong positive reactions, and 28 had cross-reactions to similar allergens. Up to 80% of patients sentitive to Peru balsam reacted positively to Siamese benzoin. Since both raw materials contain coniferyl benzoate this may be responsible, but it is not known to be present in benzoin resinoids.

·        Reproductive Toxicity: The reproductive toxicity data for benzyl benzoate, benzyl alcohol, benzoic acid and cinnamic acid do not suggest any restrictions in the use of benzoin resinoid in pregnancy beyond those outlined above.

Systemic Effects

·        Acute Toxicity: No information found.

·        Antioxidant/pro-oxidant activity: No Data Available

·        Carcinogenic/anti carcinogenic potential: No Data Available                            

 

ECOLOGICAL INFORMATION 

Toxicity

·        Acute fish toxicity: LC50 / 96 HOUR – No data available

·        Toxicity to aquatic plants – No data available

·        Toxicity to microorganisms – No data available

·        Toxicity threshold – No data available

·        Persistence and degradability: Biodegradation is expected

·        Bio-accumulative potential: Bioaccumulation is unlikely

·        Mobility in soil: Unknown

Avoid exposure to marine environments and waterways

0 review for Styrax Benzoin Oil

Related Products

Bestseller Products