Patchouli Dark Essential Oil

[VRI/NE/01-170]

Extraction Method - Steam Distillation

Certificate - ISO, GMP, Organic, IFRA, FSSAI, Halal

Source - Leaves

(0)
₹1,420.60

Botanical Name:  Pogostemon cablin (Blanco) Benth Common name:  Deadnettle, p Read More

Botanical Name: 

Pogostemon cablin (Blanco) Benth

Common name: 

Deadnettle, pacculi

Plant family: 

Lamiaceae

Genus: 

Pogostemon

Appearance/Color:

A golden orange to dark reddish-brown liquid

Odor:

Has a Base note with medium aroma, Patchouli has an earthy aroma with light fruity notes

Blends With:

Sandalwood, Bergamot, Cedarwood, Rose, Orange, Cassia, Myrrh and opoponax

Origin:

Indonesia

Source:

Leaves

Method of Extraction:

Steam Distillation

 

Patchouli (Pogostemon cablin), also known as "the scent of the sixties," has a musky, earthy, exotic aroma. In Eastern cultures, it is commonly used around the house to provide general support for health and to help reduce negative emotions. It makes skin clear and helps to reduce wrinkled or chapped appearance. Patchouli is a general tonic which soothes occasional queasiness.

Patchouli oil came to fame in the 1980s as it had capability to mask the odor of remaining herbs. Today, it is greatly utilized in aromatherapy, owing to its sweet-smelling, deep, musky odor.

Patchouli Essential Oil extracted by the process of steam distillation of the dried leaves, which are necessary for rupture of its cell walls by steam scalding, light fermentation, or drying. Patchoulol, a sesquiterpine alcohol is the main chemical component of patchouli oil.

DISCLAIMER

The complete range of conditions or methods of use are beyond our control therefore we do not assume any responsibility and expressly disclaim any liability for any use of this product. Information contained herein is believed to be true and accurate however, all statements or suggestions are made without warranty, expressed or implied, regarding accuracy of the information, the hazards connected with the use of the material or the results to be obtained from the use thereof. Compliance with all applicable federal, state, and local laws and local regulations remains the responsibility of the user.

The FDA has not evaluated the statements on this website. No claims are made by Venkatramna Industries as to the medicinal value of any products from vriaroma.com or by us. The information presented here is for educating our customers about the traditional uses of essential oils and is not intended to diagnose, treat, cure, or prevent any disease. You are responsible for understanding the safe application of these products. If you have any questions, please call or email us for further information.

As per NAHA guidelines, New Directions Aromatics (NDA) does not recommend the ingestion of essential oils. It is imperative to consult a medical practitioner before using Essential Oils for therapeutic purposes. Pregnant and nursing women and those taking prescription drugs are especially advised not to use this product without the medical advice of a physician. The oil should always be stored in an area that is inaccessible to children, especially those under the age of 7.

Active chemical components present in the oil contribute many therapeutic benefits. These components also make it ideal for usage in cosmetics, aromatherapy, massage, and in home cleansing products. In the Asian countries, Patchouli oil was traditionally used in folk medicine for treatment of hair problems like dandruff and oily scalp and also used for skin irritations like dryness, acne, and eczema.

Agarwood Oil in Pharma

Patchouli oil increases metabolic functions of human body by toning and strengthening the liver, stomach, and intestines and regulates proper excretion, which improves immune system so that it protects against infection and encourages alertness. It also helps to fight against infections that cause fever, and reduces body temperatures. It can also relieve discomfort associated with digestive issues.

Essence of Agarwood Oil

Patchouli is one of a few essential oils that improve with age to become sweeter and more balsamic over time.  Patchouli develops a darker color and becomes syrupy thick with age.  

COMMON USAGE

·        Relieves Depression

·        Soothes Inflammation

·        Prevents Infections

·        Aphrodisiac

·        Astringent Property

·         Speeds up Healing

·        Stimulates Blood Circulation

·        Eliminates Bad Odor

·        Stimulates Urination

·         Fights Fever

·         Inhibits Fungal Growth

·        Sedates Hypersensitivity

·        Acts as Tonic

Ingredients:

S.No

Key Constituents

Strength (%)

1

Patchouli alcohol     

28.2–32.7

2

a-Bulnesene (d-guaiene)

15.8–18.8

3

a-Guaiene

13.5–14.6

4

Seychellene

0–9.0

5

g-Patchoulene

0–6.7

6

a-Patchoulene

4.5–5.7

7

b-Caryophyllene

3.1–4.2

8

1(10)-Aromadendrene

0–3.7

9

b-Patchoulene

2.0–3.4

10

Pogostol tr

2.4

11

()-allo-Aromadendrene

0–2.4

12

d-Cadinene

0–2.4

 

TOXICOLOGICAL INFORMATION

Safety Summary

·        Hazardous Drug interaction; may inhibit blood clotting

·        Contraindications Anticoagulant medication, major surgery, peptic ulcer, hemophilia, other bleeding disorders

·        Cardiovascular effects Patchouli oil displays anti platelet activity which is due to its a-bulnesene content.

Organ Specific Effects

·        Cardiovascular effects Patchouli oil displays anti platelet activity which is due to its a-bulnesene content.

Systemic Effects

·        Acute Toxicity: acute oral LD50 in rats >5 g/kg; acute dermal LD50 in rabbits >5 g/kg.

·        Sub-acute & sub chronic toxicity: When consumed by male rats at 11.9 mg/kg/day, and by female rats at 14.5 mg/kg/day for 90 days, there are no adverse effects observed on growth, food consumption, hematology, blood chemistry, liver weight, kidney weight, or the microscopic or gross appearance of major organs.

·        Antioxidant/pro-oxidant activity: Moderate antioxidant activity is observed as a DPPH radical scavenger and in the aldehyde/carboxylic acid assay.

·        Carcinogenic/anticarcinogenic potential: No data available, but it has no known carcinogens. b-Elemene shows anticarcinogenic activity.

·        Drug interactions: Anticoagulant medication, because of cardiovascular effects.

 

ECOLOGICAL INFORMATION

·        Ecotoxicity: toxic to fish

·        Persistence and degradability:  Not known

·        Bio-accumulative potential: Not known

·        Mobility in soil: Not known

·        PBT assessment: Not known

0 review for Patchouli Dark Essential Oil

Related Products

Bestseller Products