Cedarwood Essential Oil

[VRI/NE/01-038]

Extraction Method - Steam Distillation

Certificate - ISO, GMP, Organic, IFRA, FSSAI, Halal

Source - Wood

(0)
₹1,211.70

Botanical Name:  Juniperus ashei Common name:  Ashe juniper, Texas cedar Read More

Botanical Name: 

Juniperus ashei

Common name: 

Ashe juniper, Texas cedar

Plant family: 

Cupressaceae

Genus: 

Juniperus

Appearance/Color:

Golden yellow to orange or brown liquid.

Odor:

Middle note of strong aroma, this oil has a sweet, balsamic wood scent that is like Virginian cedarwood, but softer

Blends With:

Rosewood, bergamot, cypress, cassia, jasmine, juniper, neroli, labdanum, frankincense, clary sage, vetive, rosemary, ylang-ylang.

Origin

USA

 

Cedar trees in general have a long history of use for furniture and buildings as well as in various herbal remedies and aromatherapy preparations. According to the Old Testament, King Hiram of Tyre sent cedar wood from Lebanon to King Solomon for the construction of the Temple in Jerusalem. Cedar wood has also been used for centuries to line closets or make chests to protect clothing from moths. The fragrant wood was also used by Native Americans as well as the ancient Egyptians, Greeks, and Romans as an ingredient in incense blends.

Juniperus ashei, commonly called Ashe juniper, is an evergreen large shrub or small tree that is primarily native to central Texas (Edwards Plateau section in particular), with additional populations found in Oklahoma (Arbuckle Mountains and Prior Creek), northern Arkansas, southern Missouri (limestone glades and bald knobs along bluffs of the White River and its tributaries) and northern Mexico. Typically matures to 15-25' tall with a rounded to flattened crown. Trunk usually branches near the base. Gray to reddish brown bark peels in strips. Scale-like green leaves retain good color in winter. Hemispheric raised abaxial glands on the leaves are distinctive. Trees are dioecious (separate male and female plants). Pollen cones on male trees are small and appear at the tips of the branchlets. Berry-like, bluish-purple fruiting cones (usually one seed per fruit) with a white waxy coating appear on female trees. Fruit is eaten by some birds and mammals.

There are several ‘cedarwood’ essential oils extracted from trees of the Cupressaceae family and traded in commerce, but these oils are not as commonly used in aromatherapy as the familiar ‘atlas’ and ‘virginian’ types. For example, Chinese cedarwood (Juniperus funebris), Texas cedarwood (Juniperus ashei) and Himalayan cedarwood (Cedrus deodara) are all used in the fragrance industry, but for various reasons they are not commonly used therapeutically.

Throughout history, Cedarwood Essential Oil has been used by various cultures, such as Native American and Tibetan communities, to address ailments ranging from minor discomforts, including coughs and hiccups, to more severe illnesses. In Ancient Egypt, Cedarwood Oil’s antimicrobial and insecticidal properties made it valuable for use in mummifying procedures. In these and other societies, Cedarwood was also known to relax the body and mind, making it ideal for use in religious ceremonies and spiritual practices, such as communal prayer and independent meditation. Today, it continues to be used for similar applications as well as for cosmetic applications.

DISCLAIMER

The complete range of conditions or methods of use are beyond our control therefore we do not assume any responsibility and expressly disclaim any liability for any use of this product. Information contained herein is believed to be true and accurate however, all statements or suggestions are made without warranty, expressed or implied, regarding accuracy of the information, the hazards connected with the use of the material or the results to be obtained from the use thereof. Compliance with all applicable federal, state, and local laws and local regulations remains the responsibility of the user.

The FDA has not evaluated the statements on this website. No claims are made by Venkatramna Industries as to the medicinal value of any products from vriaroma.com or by us. The information presented here is for educating our customers about the traditional uses of essential oils and is not intended to diagnose, treat, cure, or prevent any disease. You are responsible for understanding the safe application of these products. If you have any questions, please call or email us for further information.

As per NAHA guidelines, New Directions Aromatics (NDA) does not recommend the ingestion of essential oils. It is imperative to consult a medical practitioner before using Essential Oils for therapeutic purposes. Pregnant and nursing women and those taking prescription drugs are especially advised not to use this product without the medical advice of a physician. The oil should always be stored in an area that is inaccessible to children, especially those under the age of 7.

Cedarwood Essential Oil is steam distilled from the wood of the Cedar tree, of which there are several species, such as Cedrus atlantica, Cedrus deodara, Juniperus Mexicana (Juniperus ashei), and Juniperus virginiana, which are more commonly recognized as Atlas, Himalayan, Texan, and Virginian Cedarwood, respectively.

Used in aromatherapy applications, Cedarwood Essential Oil is known for its sweet and woody fragrance, which has been characterized as warm, comforting, and sedative, thus naturally promoting stress relief. Cedarwood Oil’s energizing scent helps to deodorize and freshen indoor environments, while also helping to repel insects. At the same time, its anti-fungal properties help prevent the development of mildew. Its invigorating quality is known to improve cerebral activity, while its calming property is known to relax the body, and the combination of these properties helps to enhance concentration while decreasing hyperactivity. The soothing scent of Cedarwood Essential Oil is reputed to reduce harmful stress and ease tension, which in turn promotes the body’s rest, helps to clear the mind, and subsequently encourages the onset of quality sleep that is both restorative and reparative. 

Used cosmetically on the skin, Cedarwood Essential Oil can help soothe irritation, inflammation, redness, and itchiness, as well as dryness that leads to cracking, peeling, or blistering. By regulating sebum production, eliminating acne-causing bacteria, and exhibiting a protective astringent property, Cedarwood Oil is reputed to guard the skin against environmental pollutants and toxins, thus helping prevent or reduce the chances of future breakouts. Its antiseptic and anti-bacterial properties help to eliminate unpleasant odors, making it an effective deodorizer, and its firming quality helps reduce the appearance of the signs of aging, such as loose and wrinkling skin.

Used in hair, Cedarwood Oil is known to cleanse the scalp, removing excess oil, dirt, and dandruff. It enhances circulation to the scalp and tightens the follicles, which helps stimulate healthy growth and thereby helps reduce thinning by slowing hair loss.

Used medicinally, Cedarwood Essential Oil’s antiseptic properties are reputed to protect the body against harmful bacteria that are known to cause fungal infections, which can be destructive to the skin and general health. This natural wound-healing quality makes Cedarwood Oil ideal for application to scrapes, cuts, and other abrasions that require disinfecting. Its anti-inflammatory property makes it well-suited to addressing the discomforts of muscle aches, joint pain, and stiffness, while its antispasmodic property helps to soothe not only coughs but also spasms associated with digestion, respiratory ailments, nerves, and menstruation. As a tonic for overall wellness, Cedarwood Oil is known to support the health and function of the organs, especially the brain, liver, and kidney.

Cedarwood Oil is reputed to exhibit an emmenagogue property that regulates menstruation by naturally stimulating circulation, thus benefitting women who suffer from irregular cycles. 

COMMON USAGE

·        Common cold.

·        Stimulating immune function.

·        Skin infections.

·        Nerve pain.

·        Use as an insect repellent.

·        Relieves symptoms of seborrhea

·        Prevents infections

·        Reduces inflammation

·        Relieves spasms

·        Health tonic

·        Acts as an astringent

·        Promotes urination

·        Stimulates menstruation

·        Sedative effect

Ingredients:

S.No

Key Constituents

Strength (%)

1

Thujopsene

25.0-46.8

2

a-cedrene

22.6-30.7

3

cedrol

12.2-19.1

4

b-cedrene

5.5

5

cuparene

1.7-1.9

6

Widdrol

1.1-1.6

7

a-chamigrene

1.2-1.5

8

a-selinene

0-1.5

9

b-chamigrene

0-1.1

 

TOXICOLOGICAL INFORMATION

Safety Summary

·        Hazardous No Data

·        Contraindications Not Known

Organ Specific Effects

·        Adverse skin reactions: undiluted Texan cedarwood oil was not irritating to rabbits, pig or mouse skin; tested at 8 % on 25 volunteers it was neither irritating nor sensitizing. The oil is nonphototoxic (opdyke 1976 p. 711-712). One case has been reported of an eczematous reaction to traces of cedarwood oil, probably a mixture of oils of juniperus ashei and juniperus virginiana.

Systemic Effects

·        Skin corrosion / irritation: No additional data available.

·        Serious eye damage / irritation: No additional data available.

·        Respiratory or skin sensitization No additional data available.

·        Germ Cell Mutagenicity: No additional data available.

·        Carcinogenicity: No additional data available.

·        Reproductive toxicity: No additional data available.

·        STOT-single exposure: No additional data available.

·        STOT-repeated exposure: No additional data available.

·        Aspiration hazard: No additional data available.

·        Photo-toxicity: No additional data available.

 

ECOLOGICAL INFORMATION

·        Toxic to aquatic organisms, may cause long-term adverse effects environment. Avoid any pollution of ground, surface or underground water.

·        Persistence and degradability: No Data Available.

·        Bio-accumulative potential: No Data available.

·        Mobility in soil Unknown

0 review for Cedarwood Essential Oil

Related Products

Bestseller Products