Neem Natural Essential Oil

[VRI/NE/01-156]

Extraction Method - Steam Distillation

Certificate - ISO, GMP, Organic, IFRA, FSSAI, Halal

Source - Seeds

(0)
₹623.00

Botanical Name:  Azadirachta Indica Common name:  Neem tree, Margosa tre Read More

Botanical Name: 

Azadirachta Indica

Common name: 

Neem tree, Margosa tree

Plant family: 

Meliaceae

Genus: 

Azadirachta

Appearance/Color:

A soft waxy formulation having a yellowish to brown color

Odor:

The neem oil’s aroma is similar to neem fragrant oil. It has a strong odor and sometimes noticed as a combination of garlic & peanut.

Blends With:

Cedarwood, Geranium, Florals and Sandalwood oils.

Origin:

India

Source:

Seeds

Method of Extraction:

Steam Distillation

 

Azadirachta indica, commonly called neem tree or margosa tree, is native to tropical, dry, deciduous/evergreen forests of Burma, India and Ceylon (now Sri Lanka), but has for many years been cultivated throughout India, Malaysia and Pakistan. It is a medium sized tree that grows to 50-75' (less frequently to 100') tall with a dense, round to oval crown. It is evergreen but may temporarily lose its leaves in protracted drought conditions. Compound pinnate leaves (6-12") have 8-18 serrated medium to dark green leaflets (each to 3" long). White fragrant flowers in drooping panicles to 10" long bloom in spring. Trees are polygamous (both bisexual flowers and male flowers exist on the same plant). Edible fruit is a smooth olive-like drupe. Each fruit contains one (rarely 2-3) elongated seeds. Neem trees are sacred in their native land. Almost every part of the tree has some uses. Durable wood (mahagony family) is used for furniture and lumber. Leaves and bark are used in teas, cosmetics, toothpaste, pet care and medicinal preparations. Dried leaves are used to deter moth. Twigs are used as tooth brushes. Neem oil is a broad spectrum botanical insecticide, repellent and fungicide. It is also used for a variety of additional purposes including machinery lubricant, lamp fuel and for soaps and cosmetics. Neem cake is used as a fertilizer and a nematicide.

Neem tree has been widely planted as a shade tree in hot, drought prone areas and has over time been introduced to tropical areas around the world. Interesting container plant for indoors.

DISCLAIMER

The complete range of conditions or methods of use are beyond our control therefore we do not assume any responsibility and expressly disclaim any liability for any use of this product. Information contained herein is believed to be true and accurate however, all statements or suggestions are made without warranty, expressed or implied, regarding accuracy of the information, the hazards connected with the use of the material or the results to be obtained from the use thereof. Compliance with all applicable federal, state, and local laws and local regulations remains the responsibility of the user.

The FDA has not evaluated the statements on this website. No claims are made by Venkatramna Industries as to the medicinal value of any products from vriaroma.com or by us. The information presented here is for educating our customers about the traditional uses of essential oils and is not intended to diagnose, treat, cure, or prevent any disease. You are responsible for understanding the safe application of these products. If you have any questions, please call or email us for further information.

As per NAHA guidelines, New Directions Aromatics (NDA) does not recommend the ingestion of essential oils. It is imperative to consult a medical practitioner before using Essential Oils for therapeutic purposes. Pregnant and nursing women and those taking prescription drugs are especially advised not to use this product without the medical advice of a physician. The oil should always be stored in an area that is inaccessible to children, especially those under the age of 7.

Best known as a proven remedy in Ayurveda, Neem oil has made a remarkable presence for many other health benefits. Generally, neem oil is considered as a powerful source to restore energy by detoxifying toxins from the body. Besides bringing relaxation, our essential oil is also famous for treating many skin diseases without leaving any side effects.

Neem Natural Essential Oil in Pharma 

The plant product or natural products show an important role in diseases prevention and treatment through the enhancement of antioxidant activity, inhibition of bacterial growth, and modulation of genetic pathways. The therapeutics role of number of plants in diseases management is still being enthusiastically researched due to their less side effect and affordable properties. It has been accepted that drugs based on allopathy are expensive and exhibit toxic effect on normal tissues and on various biological activities. It is a largely accepted fact that numerous pharmacologically active drugs are derived from natural resources including medicinal plants.

Azadirachta indica has complex of various constituents including nimbin, nimbidin, nimbolide, and limonoids and such types of ingredients play role in diseases management through modulation of various genetic pathways and other activities. Quercetin and ß-sitosterol were first polyphenolic flavonoids purified from fresh leaves of neem and were known to have antifungal and antibacterial activities. Numerous biological and pharmacological activities have been reported including antibacterial, antifungal, and anti-inflammatory.

 

Essence of Neem Natural Essential oil 

Neem oil is an excellent moisturizing oil that has been used historically for its proven medicinal properties. Today scientific research validates the traditional uses of neem in general body and specifically skin care, to treat bacterial, fungal, and viral infections, and to boost the immune system and for a variety of health problems. The use of the oil for cosmetics and medicines has been limited by its strongly bitter taste and strong odor however, when it is used in soap, the odor fades and can be further masked with the use of essential or fragrance oils.

                                                                        

COMMON USAGE

·        Acts as antiseptic

·        Contains astringent properties

·        Treats ulcers & eczema

·        Cures skin ailments

·        Lowers rheumatism

·        Promotes lost appetite

·        Reduces tiredness

·        Lowers cough & cold

·        Removes intestinal worms & infestation

·        Heals wounds

·        Combats vomiting

·        Controls excessive thirst

Ingredients:                                                              

S.No

Key Constituents

1

Azadirachtin (Active Compound)

2

Nimbin,

3

Limonoids

4

Nimbolide

5

Nimbidin

6

Quercetin

7

ß-sitosterol

 

TOXICOLOGICAL INFORMATION

·        General: Product is non-toxic

·        Acute LD50: No Data Available

·        Carcinogenicity: Not carcinogenic

·        Mutagenicity: No Data Available

·        Inhalation: Not applicable

·        Skin Contact: Not applicable

·        Eye Contact: May irritate eyes.

·        Ingestion: Not applicable

·        Chronic Toxicity: Not applicable

·        Reproductive Toxicity: Not applicable


ECOLOGICAL INFORMATION

·        Biodegradability: Biodegradable

·        Precautions: Prevent surface contamination of soil, ground and surface water.

To be used under normal, good working procedures, avoid spillage in the environment. Whenever possible recover spilled product. When product must be discarded, do so into an authorized dump or recycling service station. act in accordance with local & national regulations

0 review for Neem Natural Essential Oil

Related Products

Bestseller Products