Peru Balsam Essential Oil

[VRI/NE/01-174]

Extraction Method - Solvent Extraction

Certificate - ISO, GMP, Organic, IFRA, FSSAI, Halal

Source - Gum Resin

(0)
₹1,864.10

Botanical Name:  Myroxylon pereira Common name:  Balsam Fir Plant Read More

Botanical Name: 

Myroxylon pereira

Common name: 

Balsam Fir

Plant family: 

Fabaceae

Genus: 

Myroxylon

Appearance/Color:

Pale yellow to pale amber liquid with thin consistency

Odor:

Rich, balsamic, sweet vanilla-like undertone

Blends With:

Black Pepper, Ginger, Jasmine, Lavender, Patchouli, Petitgrain, Rose, Sandalwood, Ylang Ylang

Origin:

USA

Source:

Gum Resin

Method of Extraction:

Solvent Extraction

 

Peru balsam oil also known as black balsam, quina, tolu, Balsam fir oil, and balsamo, comes from the balsam of Peru which is a resinous substance obtained from the tree known as Myroxylon balsamum or Myroxylon pereirae. This resin is oily in nature and smells like a mixture of clove, cinnamon and vanilla. This is a unique aromatic combination of sweet and spicy.

Myroxylon genus was originally described in 1753 by Linnaeus, such description was made using a specimen collected in the province of Cartagena and named it as Toluifera balsamum. It was established firstly by Linnaeus filius in 1781, when he described Myroxylon peruiferum based on a specimen collected by Mutis in South America.

The crude gum resin collected from Myroxylon pereira is subjected to steam distillation to obtain the sweet spicy Peru Balsam oil which has multiple applications for its aroma.

DISCLAIMER

The complete range of conditions or methods of use are beyond our control therefore we do not assume any responsibility and expressly disclaim any liability for any use of this product. Information contained herein is believed to be true and accurate however, all statements or suggestions are made without warranty, expressed or implied, regarding accuracy of the information, the hazards connected with the use of the material or the results to be obtained from the use thereof. Compliance with all applicable federal, state, and local laws and local regulations remains the responsibility of the user.

The FDA has not evaluated the statements on this website. No claims are made by Venkatramna Industries as to the medicinal value of any products from vriaroma.com or by us. The information presented here is for educating our customers about the traditional uses of essential oils and is not intended to diagnose, treat, cure, or prevent any disease. You are responsible for understanding the safe application of these products. If you have any questions, please call or email us for further information.

As per NAHA guidelines, New Directions Aromatics (NDA) does not recommend the ingestion of essential oils. It is imperative to consult a medical practitioner before using Essential Oils for therapeutic purposes. Pregnant and nursing women and those taking prescription drugs are especially advised not to use this product without the medical advice of a physician. The oil should always be stored in an area that is inaccessible to children, especially those under the age of 7.

Peru Balsam oil is used in many products like food flavorings and in cosmetic products.

Peru Balsam oil in Pharma

Balsam of Peru also has some medicinal uses too. It is used in products and creams for dry socket, hemorrhoids, toothache, dressings for wounds as it is a good antiseptic, diaper rash ointment and in cough medicine.

Essence of Peru Balsam oil

The wonderful soft aroma has wide applications in perfumery industry and is a great combination for floral blends.

COMMON USAGE

·        Antiseptic

·        Cicatrisant

·        Deodorant or Antiperspirant

·        Ant-inflammatory

·        Diuretic

·        Bronchitis and Respiratory Conditions

·        Treats Dandruff

·        Scabies

·        Stress

·        Sore Muscles

Ingredients:

S.No

Key Constituents

Strength (%)

1

Benzyl benzoate     

59.0–86.2

2

(E)-Benzyl cinnamate

0.4–30.1

3

Benzoic acid

1.4–6.3

4

(E)-Cinnamic acid

0–5.8

5

(E)-Nerolidol

2.0–3.1

6

(E)-Methyl cinnamate tr

1.7

7

Benzyl alcohol

1.3–1.6



TOXICOLOGICAL INFORMATION

 

Safety Summary

·        Hazardous: Skin sensitization at moderate risk

·        Cautions: Hypersensitive, diseased or damaged skin, children under 2 years of age.

·        Maximum adult daily oral dose 372 mg

·        Maximum dermal use level 0.4%.

 

A daily dosage of oral maximum 372 mg, based on an oral limit of 5 mg/kg for benzyl alcohol, benzyl benzoate and benzoic acid, which constitute up to 94% of the oil.

Organ Specific Effects                                    

·        Reproductive toxicity: The reproductive toxicity data for benzyl benzoate, benzyl alcohol benzoic acid and cinnamic acid do not suggest any restriction in the use of Peru balsam oil in pregnancy.

Systemic Effects

·        Acute Toxicity: Acute oral LD50 in rats reported as 3.5 mL/kg and 2.36 mL/kg; acute dermal LD50 in rabbits reported as>2.0 g/kg and>5.0 g/kg.

·        Skin irritation: No information

·        Carcinogenic/anti carcinogenic potential: No data was found for Peru balsam oil, but it contains no known carcinogens.

·        Germ cell mutagenicity: no data available

·        Reproductive toxicity: no data available

·        Respiratory and skin sensitization: no data available

 

ECOLOGICAL INFORMATION

·        Aquatic Toxicity:  No data available

·        Bioaccumulation: No data available

·        Mobility in soil: No data available

·        Persistence and degradability: No data available

·        PBT and vPvB assessment: No data available

·        Other adverse effects: No data available

0 review for Peru Balsam Essential Oil

Related Products

Bestseller Products