Free Shipping Worldwide | No Terms & Condition | Limited Time Deal  | If shipping amount shows in your cart please mail us with your order at info@vriaroma.com for manual order

Pine White Needle Oil  

[VRI/NE/01-180]

$ 8.84

Extraction Method - Steam Distillation

Certificate - ISO, GMP, Organic, IFRA, FSSAI, Halal

Source - Leaves

(0)

Botanical Name:  Pinus strobus L Common name:  Pine, Eastern white pine, Read More

Select Size

Botanical Name: 

Pinus strobus L

Common name: 

Pine, Eastern white pine,

Plant family: 

Pinaceae

Genus: 

Pinus

Appearance/Color:

Colorless to Pale yellow with thin consistency

Odor:

Strong aroma with top note and has fresh forest smell

Blends With:

Citronella, Clary Sage, Coriander, Cypress, Eucalyptus, Frankincense, Juniper, Lavender, Myrrh, Rose Mary, Spikenard and Tea Tree

Origin:

Hungary

Source:

Needles (Leaves)

Method of Extraction:

Steam Distillation


Pinus strobus
, commonly called Eastern white pine, is a rapid-growing, long-lived, needled evergreen tree that is native to the northeastern United States and Canada (State tree of Maine and Michigan). Although pyramidal in its early years, it matures to a broad oval habit with an irregular crown. Typically grows 50-80' in cultivation, but will grow to 100' tall in the wild, with records existing to over 200'. Landscape size and shape can be controlled through pruning, however, to the extent that white pine may be sheared and grown as a hedge. Bluish green needles (to 5" long) are soft to the touch and appear in bundles of five. Cylindrical, brown cones (4-8" long) are usually not produced until 5-10 years. An important timber tree (perhaps more so in the 18th and 19th centuries than now) which was and is valued for its lightweight, straight-grained wood (orange heartwood and white sapwood).

DISCLAIMER

The complete range of conditions or methods of use are beyond our control therefore we do not assume any responsibility and expressly disclaim any liability for any use of this product. Information contained herein is believed to be true and accurate however, all statements or suggestions are made without warranty, expressed or implied, regarding accuracy of the information, the hazards connected with the use of the material or the results to be obtained from the use thereof. Compliance with all applicable federal, state, and local laws and local regulations remains the responsibility of the user.

The FDA has not evaluated the statements on this website. No claims are made by Venkatramna Industries as to the medicinal value of any products from vriaroma.com or by us. The information presented here is for educating our customers about the traditional uses of essential oils and is not intended to diagnose, treat, cure, or prevent any disease. You are responsible for understanding the safe application of these products. If you have any questions, please call or email us for further information.

As per NAHA guidelines, New Directions Aromatics (NDA) does not recommend the ingestion of essential oils. It is imperative to consult a medical practitioner before using Essential Oils for therapeutic purposes. Pregnant and nursing women and those taking prescription drugs are especially advised not to use this product without the medical advice of a physician. The oil should always be stored in an area that is inaccessible to children, especially those under the age of 7.

Traditionally, pine needle essential oil is popular for its rich medicinal properties. In many cultures, Pine essential oil is also used in case of food poisoning because it stimulates the body to process and eliminate toxins at a faster rate, and subsequently eliminate them faster through urination.

Pine essential oil helps to increase the metabolism and boosts your activity levels. It is also helpful in purifying the body due to its ability to treat intestinal problems. It is diuretic in nature and helps remove excess water from your body through urination.

Pine (white) Needle oil in Pharma

Pine needle Essential Oil impacts the mood positively by relieving from stresses, energizing the body to help eliminate fatigue, enhancing concentration, and promoting a positive outlook. Strong aroma with fresh forest smell of Pine needle Essential Oil creates positive mood in aromatherapies.

The health benefits of pine needle essential oil also include some emotional benefits. It creates an energized feeling and is effective for removing mental stress from any number of sources. It is also used medicinally for removing adrenal fatigue and refreshing your spirits, since it is an excellent mood elevator. Regular massage with pine essential oil can give you mental clarity, and helps to removes anxiety and nervous tension. Finally, it has been shown to be quite useful for people suffering from weakened concentration and memory loss.

Essence of Pine (white) needle essential oil

One of the most important health benefits of pine essential oil is its role in treating various skin problems. Dermatologists often recommend the oil for treating psoriasis, itching, pimples, eczema, skin diseases, poor skin, scabies, sores, and fleas. It offers balanced, smooth, renewed and shiny skin and can also act as an antioxidant for the free radicals which can have such a negative impact on the health of your skin. Free radicals attack the healthy skin cells and cause them to mutate, resulting in premature aging, wrinkles, and sagging skin. Pine essential oil can combat these negative effects.

Pine needle essential oil also has a mesmerizing essence and gives a sweet aroma to the cosmetics in which it is used. It is also used to make perfumes and scented products.

Pine needle essential oil can remove lice from the hair, and is widely used as massage oil and bath oil.

It is well known to enhance immunity function, clear the respiratory tract, address symptoms of colds, coughs, sinusitis, asthma, and the flu, and facilitates the healing of infections.

COMMON USAGE

·        Cures Respiratory Problems

·        Treats Injuries

·        Reduces Infections

·        Eye Care

·        Relieves Stress

·        Relieves Pain

·        Boosts Metabolism

·        Cosmetic Applications

·        Skin Care

Ingredients:

S.No

Key Constituents

Strength (%)

1

a-Pinene         

30.8–36.8

2

b-Pinene

31.1–33.3

3

b-Myrcene

4.7–13.1

4

b-Phellandrene

5.4–6.0

5

Camphene

5.2

6

(þ)-Limonene

4.0–5.1

7

d-3-Carene

0–3.7

8

Bornyl acetate

0.9–1.9

9

Terpinolene

0.9–1.0

10

a-Terpineol

0.4–1.0

 

TOXICOLOGICAL INFORMATION

Safety Summary                        

·        Hazardous:  When oxidized it causes skin sensitization.

 

·        Cautions: Old or oxidized oils must be avoided.

 

Due to the presence of a-pinene content, it is recommended that oxidation of white pine oil should be avoided by storing in a dark, airtight container in a refrigerator. It is recommended to add antioxidant to preparations.

Organ Specific Effects    

·        Adverse skin reaction: No information was found for white pine oil, but autoxidation products of a-pinene and d-3-carene can cause skin sensitization.

·        Reproductive toxicity: The low reproductive toxicity of a-pinene, b-pinene, b-myrcene and (þ)-limonene suggests that white pine oil is not hazardous in pregnancy.

 

Systemic Effects

·        Acute Toxicity: No data was found.

·        Carcinogenic/anti carcinogenic potential: No data was found for red pine oil, but it contains no known carcinogens.

 

ECOLOGICAL INFORMATION

·        Ecotoxicity: No data available

·        Bioaccumulation: No data available

·        Mobility in soil: No data available

·        Persistence and degradability: No data available

·        PBT and vPvB assessment: No data available

·        Avoid direct exposure into water streams and ground water sources. 

0 review for Pine White Needle Oil

Bestseller Products