Lavender Essential Oil

[VRI/NE/01-129]

Extraction Method - Steam Distillation

Certificate - ISO, GMP, Organic, IFRA, FSSAI, Halal

Source - Flowers

(0)
$ 22.43

Botanical Name:  Lavandula angustifolia Common name:  South African Lavander, Cape Laven Read More

Botanical Name: 

Lavandula angustifolia

Common name: 

South African Lavander, Cape Lavender

Plant family: 

Lamiaceae

Genus: 

Lavandula

Appearance/Color:

A thin, clear, pale yellow liquid.

Odor:

A top note of strong aroma, Lavender Population has a rich floral scent that is somewhat fruitier, mellower and less camphoraceous than Lavender 40/42, and it smells more like fresh lavender.

Blends With:

Bay, Bergamot, Chamomile, Citronella, Clary Sage, Geranium, Jasmine, Lemon, Mandarin, Orange, Palmarosa, Patchouli, Pine, Thyme, Rosemary, Rosewood and Ylang-Ylang.

Origin:

South Africa

Source:

Flower

Method of Extraction:

Steam Distillation


Spike Lavender, and with a high percentage of 1,8- Cineole and Camphor, this species of Lavender stands out amongst the rest. These constituents are often likened to oils such as Eucalyptus, Peppermint, and Ravintsara, and have similar benefits, such as helping to relieve coughs, clear congestion, and promote easy breathing. With its high percentage of Linalool, Spike Lavender is also frequently used for its stress relieving, pain reducing, headache helping, and anti-inflammatory properties. The aroma of Spike Lavender is a combination of both traditional Lavender, and the sharp, medicinal, camphoraceous aroma of Eucalyptus.

The term “Aromatherapie,” or Aromatherapy in English was created by French chemist, René-Maurice Gattefossé, in the early 1900s. Gattefossé became the poster child of Lavender essential oil. His name and famous incident are well known amongst aromatherapists. One day, while Gattefossé was working in his lab, his hand was badly burned by an explosion that occurred. Gattefossé was able to successfully treat the gangrene that resulted from the burn with Lavender essential oil. Following this event, Lavender essential oil has been researched and studied a multitudinous amount of times.

Lavender oil is extracted mostly from the flowers of the lavender plant, primarily through steam distillation. 

DISCLAIMER

The complete range of conditions or methods of use are beyond our control therefore we do not assume any responsibility and expressly disclaim any liability for any use of this product. Information contained herein is believed to be true and accurate however, all statements or suggestions are made without warranty, expressed or implied, regarding accuracy of the information, the hazards connected with the use of the material or the results to be obtained from the use thereof. Compliance with all applicable federal, state, and local laws and local regulations remains the responsibility of the user.

The FDA has not evaluated the statements on this website. No claims are made by Venkatramna Industries as to the medicinal value of any products from vriaroma.com or by us. The information presented here is for educating our customers about the traditional uses of essential oils and is not intended to diagnose, treat, cure, or prevent any disease. You are responsible for understanding the safe application of these products. If you have any questions, please call or email us for further information.

As per NAHA guidelines, New Directions Aromatics (NDA) does not recommend the ingestion of essential oils. It is imperative to consult a medical practitioner before using Essential Oils for therapeutic purposes. Pregnant and nursing women and those taking prescription drugs are especially advised not to use this product without the medical advice of a physician. The oil should always be stored in an area that is inaccessible to children, especially those under the age of 7.

The flowers of lavender are fragrant in nature and have been used for making potpourri for centuries. Traditionally, lavender essential oil has also been used in making perfumes.

Lavender Essential oil South African cape lavender in Pharma

It is an analgesic reduce pain and inflammation. Whether it’s pain in the muscles or joints, toothache, headache, coughs, colds or fevers, Lavandin Oil provides natural pain relief for your ailments. It has rich antiseptic properties that can treat wounds.

Essence of Lavender Essential oil South African cape lavender

Its intoxicating aroma can effectively boost self-esteem, confidence, hope and mental strength, working together to combat symptoms of depression.

COMMON USAGE

·        Bug Repellent

·        Induces Sleep

·        Relieves Stress & Anxiety

·        Treats Acne

·        Relieves Pain

·        Stimulates Urine Flow

·        Treats Respiratory Disorders

·        Hair Care

·        Prevents Cancer

·        Improves Blood Circulation

·        Aids in Digestion

·        Boosts Immunity

·        Treats Eczema 

Ingredients:

S.No

Key Constituents

Strength (%)

1

Linalool

39.1% (25–38%)

2

Linalyl acetate

36.2% (25–45%)

3

(Z)-?-Ocimene

4.3% (3–9%)

4

Terpinen-4-ol

3.0% (1.5–6%)

5

3-Octanone

2.9% (2–5%)

6

?-Caryophyllene

2.6%

7

Lavandulyl acetate

2.5% (>1.0%)


Quality: Spike lavender oil may be adulterated with Spanish sage oil, eucalyptus oil, lavandin oil, and fractions of these and other cheap oils.

TOXICOLOGICAL INFORMATION

 

Safety summary

·        Hazards: May be mildly neurotoxic, based on camphor content.

·        Contraindications: None known.

·        Maximum daily oral dose 603 mg

·        Maximum dermal use level 19%

Safety advice: Oral and dermal restrictions are based on 23.2% camphor content with camphor limits of 2.0 mg/kg/day and 4.5%.

Regulatory guidelines: Has GRAS status. According to IFRA, essential oils rich in linalool should only be used when the level of peroxides is kept to the lowest practical value. The addition of antioxidants such as 0.1% BHT or a-tocopherol at the time of production is recommended.

Organ-specific effects

·        Adverse skin reactions: Undiluted spike lavender oil was moderately irritating to rabbits; tested at 8% on 25 volunteers it was neither irritating nor sensitizing. In a study of 200 consecutive dermatitis patients, one (0.5%) was sensitive to 2% spike lavender oil on patch testing. Oxidation products of linalool may be skin sensitizing, but 1,8-cineole has antioxidant properties.

·        Reproductive toxicity: The low reproductive toxicity of linalool, 1,8-cineole and camphor suggests that spike lavender oil is not hazardous in pregnancy.

Systemic effects

·        Acute toxicity: Spike lavender oil acute oral LD50 in rats 3.8 g/kg; acute dermal LD50 in rabbits >2 g/kg. Camphor causes epileptiform convulsions if taken in sufficient quantity.

·         Carcinogenic/anticarcinogenic potential: No information was found for spike lavender oil, but it contains no known carcinogens.

Comments:

Camphor content is significantly higher than that of true lavender oil. Spike lavender is slightly more toxic and more irritant. Since linalool is anticonvulsant, it may mitigate the neurotoxicity of camphor in spike lavender oi

Caution:

Caution As with many other essential oils, pregnant and breastfeeding women should avoid using lavender essential oil. It is also recommended that patients with diabetes stay away from lavender oil. It may also cause allergic reactions to people that have unusually sensitive skin. Some people may also witness nausea, vomiting, and headaches due to excessive use of lavender oil.

ECOLOGICAL INFORMATION

·        Ecotoxicity: Harmful to aquatic life. May have long lasting effects.

·        Bioaccumulation: No data available

·        Mobility in soil: No data available

·        Persistence and degradability: No data available

·        PBT and vPvB assessment: No data available

·        Avoid direct exposure into water streams and ground water sources. 

0 review for Lavender Essential Oil

Related Products

Bestseller Products