Ho Wood Essential Oil

[VRI/NE/01-109]

Extraction Method - Steam Distillation

Certificate - ISO, GMP, Organic, IFRA, FSSAI, Halal

Source - Wood

(0)
₹2,067.10

Botanical Name:  Cinnamomum camphora Common name:  Camphor wood, camphor laur Read More

Botanical Name: 

Cinnamomum camphora

Common name: 

Camphor wood, camphor laurel

Plant family: 

Lauraceae

Genus: 

Cinnamum

Appearance/Color:

Thin liquid with pale yellow to yellow color

Odor:

Medium strength aroma having scent like sweet rosewood with camphorous smell

Blends With:

Bergamot, lavender, geranium, sandal wood, cedar wood

Origin:

China

Source:

Wood

Method of Extraction:

Steam Distillation

 

Cinnamomum camphora is a relatively fast-growing, evergreen tree with dense crown. The plant is grown commercially in China and Japan as a medicinal tree and also for its essential oil. Ho wood oil is often considered as white camphor oil because of its lighter grade and it can be blended more easily.

Ho wood gained its popularity when Linalool producing facility faced a major explosion in 1985. In order to meet the demand for linalool, Ho wood was grown to meet its commercial scale expectations. Ho wood essential oil is contained in the bark and branches of the tree and is generally extracted through a steam distillation process.

DISCLAIMER

The complete range of conditions or methods of use are beyond our control therefore we do not assume any responsibility and expressly disclaim any liability for any use of this product. Information contained herein is believed to be true and accurate however, all statements or suggestions are made without warranty, expressed or implied, regarding accuracy of the information, the hazards connected with the use of the material or the results to be obtained from the use thereof. Compliance with all applicable federal, state, and local laws and local regulations remains the responsibility of the user.

The FDA has not evaluated the statements on this website. No claims are made by Venkatramna Industries as to the medicinal value of any products from vriaroma.com or by us. The information presented here is for educating our customers about the traditional uses of essential oils and is not intended to diagnose, treat, cure, or prevent any disease. You are responsible for understanding the safe application of these products. If you have any questions, please call or email us for further information.

As per NAHA guidelines, New Directions Aromatics (NDA) does not recommend the ingestion of essential oils. It is imperative to consult a medical practitioner before using Essential Oils for therapeutic purposes. Pregnant and nursing women and those taking prescription drugs are especially advised not to use this product without the medical advice of a physician. The oil should always be stored in an area that is inaccessible to children, especially those under the age of 7.

 

Ho Wood essential oil has a series of healthy and potent chemical components and is effective in treating a wide range of skin related issues.

It’s refreshing sweet aroma has calming effect on mind has a soothing impact on hypertensive stage of brain.

Ho Wood essential oil in Pharma

Ho Wood essential oil has specific anti-inflammatory, antifungal, antibacterial, analgesic, anticonvulsant, antispasmodic actions pharmaceutically. The high linalool content creates a peaceful environment that relaxes mind and clears away stress. Strong camphor content accounts for anti-inflammatory action.

It re-nourishes skin, and removes bacteria by its antibacterial action. This makes it effective in inflammation and skin irritation. It works well in fungal infections like athlete’s foot and any open wounds.

Essence of Ho Wood essential oil

Ho Wood essential oil has enhanced anti-bacterial properties make it very much useful in skin care applications to treat acne, rashes and blemishes. Its antioxidative properties rejuvenates skin and promotes cell regeneration and maintain skin health.

COMMON USAGE

·        Increases immunity to viral infections because of antiviral properties

·        Heals skin wounds

·        Mind relaxing

·        Calming effect on mind

·        In Skin care to treat acne, blemishes

·        Sun burn relief

·        Antioxidant Rich and therefore a natural cancer preventor

·        Antispasmodic

·        Tissue regeneration

Ingredients:

S.No

Key Constituents

Strength (%)

1

Saffrole

50-60

2

camphor

<3


TOXICOLOGICAL INFORMATION

Safety Summary

·        Hazardous: potentially carcinogenic based on safrole content

·        Contraindications: should not be used internally

·        Due to high safrole content in brown camphor oil, it is recommended not to use brown camphor oil in therapy.

Organ Specific Effects

·        Adverse skin reaction: undiluted brown camphor oil was found non-irritating in rabbits, pigs and mouse. tested at 4% on 25 volunteers and was found nonirritating and non-sensitizing. Non-phototoxic

Systemic Effects

·        Acute Toxicity:

o   Oral-rat LD50 3270 mg/kg

o   Skin-rabbit LD50 > 5000 mg/kg

·        Skin corrosion/irritation: may be irritating to skin

·        Respiratory or skin sensitization: Breathing high quantity of vapors can cause anesthesia.

·        Serious eye damage/irritation: may be irritating to eye. Prompt rinsing r removal of substance from eye may avoid damage.

·        Carcinogenicity: 

IARH: No component of this product present at levels greater than or equal to 0.1% is identified as probable, possible or confirmed human carcinogen by IARC.

ACGIH: No component of this product present at levels greater than or equal to 0.1% is identified as probable, possible or confirmed human carcinogen by IARC.

NTP: No component of this product present at levels greater than or equal to 0.1% is identified as probable, possible or confirmed human carcinogen by IARC.

OSHA: No component of this product present at levels greater than or equal to 0.1% is identified as probable, possible or confirmed human carcinogen by IARC

·        Reproductive toxicity: No data available

·        STOT single exposure: No data available

·        STOT repeated exposure: No data available

 

ECOLOGICAL INFORMATION

·        Acute fish toxicity:

LC50 / 96 HOUR – No data available

Toxicity to aquatic plants – No data available

Toxicity to microorganisms – No data available

Toxicity threshold – No data available

·        Bioaccumulation: bioaccumulation is unlikely

·        Mobility in soil: No data available

·        Persistence and degradability: biodegradation is expected

·        Other adverse effects: Do not allow it to enter into water systems and marine environment.

0 review for Ho Wood Essential Oil

Related Products

Bestseller Products