Carrot Seed Oil

[VRI/NE/01-033]

Extraction Method - Steam Distillation

Certificate - ISO, GMP, Organic, IFRA, FSSAI, Halal

Source - Seeds

(0)
$ 28.16

Botanical Name:  Daucus carota L. Common name:  Bird's nest, bishop's lace, and Queen An Read More

Botanical Name: 

Daucus carota L.

Common name: 

Bird's nest, bishop's lace, and Queen Anne's lace, Carrot, Gazar

Plant family: 

Apiaceae

Genus: 

Daucus

Appearance/Color:

Pale yellow to amber liquid with a thin viscosity.

Odor:

Middle note with a medium aroma. It secures such aroma due to the strong woody, musky and earthy scent.

Blends With:

Rosewood, frankincense, cypress, geranium and lavender

Origin

 India

 

Carrot Seed Essential Oil is derived from the dried seeds of the Daucus carota botanical, more commonly known as the Wild Carrot or “Queen Anne’s Lace,” as it is referred to in Europe. Carrot Seed Essential Oil is commonly mistaken for both Carrot Seed Carrier Oil and Carrot Carrier Oil. The former carrier oil is obtained by infusing a vegetable oil with cold-pressed Wild Carrot seeds, while the latter is the result of infusing a vegetable oil with macerated Wild Carrot or Carrot root then straining it. Thus, both are infused oils, though one is infused with the seeds and the other with the root. The essential oil, however, is commonly steam distilled from the seeds.

Carrot is the one of the major vegetable crops cultivated worldwide. The domesticated types are divided into two groups: the Eastern or Asian carrots (var. atrorubens), with mainly purple and yellow roots; and the Western carrots (var. sativus) with mainly orange roots. Carrots were thought to be domesticated in Afghanistan as the primary centre of diversity and they were spread over Europe, Asia and the Mediterranean area, and the origin of western cultivated carrots were thought to be in the Asia Minor Centre, primarily Turkey.

Carrot Seed Oil has found uses in traditional Chinese medicine, which applies it as a bath or massage oil to address muscle pain or as an effective treatment for intestinal ailments such as dysentery and worms. It is also traditionally used in the manufacturing of perfumes to contribute its woody nuance to scents that are “Oriental” and “aldehydic.” When used in other cosmetics, it is a traditional and popular moisturizing agent for all-purpose body lotions.

DISCLAIMER

The complete range of conditions or methods of use are beyond our control therefore we do not assume any responsibility and expressly disclaim any liability for any use of this product. Information contained herein is believed to be true and accurate however, all statements or suggestions are made without warranty, expressed or implied, regarding accuracy of the information, the hazards connected with the use of the material or the results to be obtained from the use thereof. Compliance with all applicable federal, state, and local laws and local regulations remains the responsibility of the user.

The FDA has not evaluated the statements on this website. No claims are made by Venkatramna Industries as to the medicinal value of any products from vriaroma.com or by us. The information presented here is for educating our customers about the traditional uses of essential oils and is not intended to diagnose, treat, cure, or prevent any disease. You are responsible for understanding the safe application of these products. If you have any questions, please call or email us for further information.

As per NAHA guidelines, New Directions Aromatics (NDA) does not recommend the ingestion of essential oils. It is imperative to consult a medical practitioner before using Essential Oils for therapeutic purposes. Pregnant and nursing women and those taking prescription drugs are especially advised not to use this product without the medical advice of a physician. The oil should always be stored in an area that is inaccessible to children, especially those under the age of 7.

Carrot seed oil is a type of essential oil. It’s extracted via steam distillation from the seeds of the Daucus carota plant. This flowering plant, known for its white blossoms and carrot-scented roots, is also called wild carrot and Queen Anne’s lace. Carrot seed oil is sometimes confused with carrot oil, which is made from a mixture of crushed carrot roots immersed in a carrier oil, such as olive or coconut oil. Carrot oil isn’t an essential oil, however. Cold pressed carrot seed oil is cold pressed from the carrot seeds, and it’s used in cosmetics for anti-aging properties in skin care. Carrot seed essential oil has shown antibacterial, antifungal, anti-inflammatory, and antioxidant properties.

Carrot Seed Oil in Pharma

The ethnobotanical uses of this species also included applications in the treatment of cough, diarrhea, dysentery, cancer, malaria, tumors, as an antiseptic, abortifacient, aphrodisiac, carminative, stimulant, stomachic and tonic. Daucus carota was used by the Ancient Egyptians as a stimulant, carminative, diuretic, anthelmintic and as a decoction for infantile diarrhea

Essence of Carrot Seed Oil

Daucus carota was cultivated for the enlarged fleshy taproot, eaten as a raw vegetable or cooked in many dishes. Eaten sliced, diced, cut up, or shoe-stringed, carrots were used in many mixed vegetable combinations. They were sold in bunches, or canned, frozen, or dehydrated. They may be baked, sauteed, pickled, and glazed, or served in combination with meats, in stews, roasts, soups, meat loaf or curries. Roasted carrot was used as coffee substitutes. Essential oil was used to flavor liqueurs and perfumes. Seeds were aromatic, carminative, diuretic, emmenagogue, stimulant, and were used for dropsy, chronic dysentery, kidney ailments, worms, as aphrodisiac, nervine tonic, and for uterine pain. Roots were refrigerant and used in infusion for threadworm, as diuretic and eliminating uric acid.

Used in aromatherapy applications, Carrot Seed Oil is known to have stimulant properties that enhance circulation as well as brain and nerve functions. It boosts energy levels and promotes alertness. By stimulating the release of digestive fluids and enzymes, hormones, and the muscular contractions of the intestines, it maintains the efficient movement of the digestive system and the metabolism.

COMMON USAGE

·        Antibacterial

·        Antifungal

·        Antioxidant

·        Anti-aging

·        Gastroprotective

·        Anti-inflammatory

Ingredients:

S.No

Key Constituents

Strength (%)

1

a-pinene

0.9-11.2

2

Carotol

36.1-73.1

3

b-caryophyllene

0.7-5.6

4

Dauca-4,8-diene

1.6-5.9

5

sabinene

0-3.9

6

(E)-dauc-8-en-4b-ol

1.7-4.1

7

b-bisabolene

1.5-3.1

8

Geranyl acetate

0-3.7

9

Caryophyllene oxide

0.3-2.8

10

Geraniol

0-2.2

11

(E)-b-farnesene

1.6-2.5

12

(E)-a-bergamotene

0.9-1.9

13

b-pinene

0.3-1.5

14

Daucol

1.2-1.7

15

()-limonene

0.4-1.5

16

b-myrcene

0.4-1.3

17

(Z)-a-bergamotene

0-1.1

18

b-selinene

0-1.1

 

TOXICOLOGICAL INFORMATION

Safety Summary

·        Hazards: Not known.

·        Contraindications: Prior to using Carrot Seed Oil, a skin test is recommended.

Organ Specific Effects

·        Adverse skin reactions: cause skin sensitivity.

·        Acute toxicity: No information found

·        Carcinogenic/anticarcinogenic potential: No Information Available

Systemic Effects

·        Skin corrosion / irritation: Photo-toxic.

·        Serious eye damage / irritation: Liquid may be irritating to eyes and skin.

·        Germ Cell Mutagenicity No additional data available.

·        Carcinogenicity No additional data available.

·        Reproductive toxicity No additional data available.

·        STOT-single exposure No additional data available.

·        STOT-repeated exposure No additional data available.

·        Aspiration hazard No additional data available.

·        Photo-toxicity: cause skin sensitivity upon sun exposure.

 

ECOLOGICAL INFORMATION

·        Toxicity: Very toxic to aquatic organisms, may cause long term adverse effects in the aquatic environment.

·        Persistence and degradability: Biodegradable

·        Bio-accumulative potential Bioaccumulation is unlikely

·        Mobility in soil Unknown 

0 review for Carrot Seed Oil

Related Products

Bestseller Products