Spearmint Organic Oil

[VRI/NE/01-191]

Extraction Method - Steam Distillation

Certificate - ISO, GMP, Organic, IFRA, FSSAI, Halal

Source - Leaves

(0)
$ 32.22

Botanical Name:  Mentha spicata Common name:  Mint, Pudina, Common mint Read More

Botanical Name: 

Mentha spicata

Common name: 

Mint, Pudina, Common mint

Plant family: 

Lamiaceae

Genus: 

Mentha

Appearance/Color:

Colorless to pale yellow liquid having thin consistency

Odor:

A top note with a medium aroma, it has a characteristic scent that is sweeter than the minty aroma of peppermint.

Blends With:

Basil, Bergamot, Eucalyptus, Sweet Birch, Jasmine, Lavender and Rosemary.

Origin:

India

Source:

Leaves

Method of Extraction:

Steam Distillation

 

Spearmint, (Mentha spicata), aromatic herb of the mint family (Lamiaceae), widely used for culinary purposes. Spearmint is native to Europe and Asia and has been naturalized in North America and parts of Africa. The leaves are used fresh or dried to flavor many foods, particularly sweets, beverages, salads, soups, cheeses, meats, fish, sauces, fruits, and vegetables. The essential oil is used to flavor toothpaste, candles, candies, and jellies; its principal component is carvone.

Among several plants, Mentha piperita is one of the herbs most widely used worldwide, with a long history of safe use in medicinal preparations. Its leaf is used as a remedy for common cold, inflammation of the mouth, pharynx, liver, as well as disorders in the gastrointestinal tract such as nausea, vomiting, diarrhea, cramps, flatulence and dyspepsia. This plant possesses polyphenols that are highly effective antioxidants and are less toxic than the synthetic ones.  This property makes it of great interest to the Food Industry, since the phenolic compounds retard the oxidative degradation of lipids improving the quality and nutritional value of food. The aim of this review is to show that several studies have demonstrated the presence of many different chemical compounds in Mentha piperita and their pharmacological effects. This plant has demonstrated the presence of a wide variety of bioactive

The process of formulating Menthol essential oil has begun when the menthol flowers and leaves are not enough matured. This is the time when essential oil content is at its peak. Manufacturers made it usable through steam distilled methodology where the essence of menthol is prepared at apt temperature.

DISCLAIMER

The complete range of conditions or methods of use are beyond our control therefore we do not assume any responsibility and expressly disclaim any liability for any use of this product. Information contained herein is believed to be true and accurate however, all statements or suggestions are made without warranty, expressed or implied, regarding accuracy of the information, the hazards connected with the use of the material or the results to be obtained from the use thereof. Compliance with all applicable federal, state, and local laws and local regulations remains the responsibility of the user.

The FDA has not evaluated the statements on this website. No claims are made by Venkatramna Industries as to the medicinal value of any products from vriaroma.com or by us. The information presented here is for educating our customers about the traditional uses of essential oils and is not intended to diagnose, treat, cure, or prevent any disease. You are responsible for understanding the safe application of these products. If you have any questions, please call or email us for further information.

As per NAHA guidelines, New Directions Aromatics (NDA) does not recommend the ingestion of essential oils. It is imperative to consult a medical practitioner before using Essential Oils for therapeutic purposes. Pregnant and nursing women and those taking prescription drugs are especially advised not to use this product without the medical advice of a physician. The oil should always be stored in an area that is inaccessible to children, especially those under the age of 7.

Mentha piperita is a commercially important medicinal plant yielding essential oil i.e. used widely by cosmetic, liquor, confectionary, pharmaceutical and related industries. The oil is generally extracted by steam distillation. Mentha after steam distillation gives two types of waste products i.e. high boiling hydrosol and bottom pitch which sells at very low prices for the preparation of incense sticks. The bottom pitch waste is thick; fatty acid smelling material and is inexpensive.

Spearmint Oil in Pharma

Peppermint leaves carry menthol-rich volatile oils as well as tannins and bitters. Research has revealed this triad of compounds form a digestion improving cocktail that only nature could devise. Its oils sedate unhappy digestive tract nerves and reduce the shipment of nausea impulses to the brain. The tannins reduce any inflammation that might be present in the gut. The bitters increase the production. The cytotoxicity associated with essential oil has been attributed to various effects such as the production of reactive species, change in fluidity and membrane permeability, tubulin polymerization, imbalance in ion transport, and inhibition of protein function.

 

Essence of Spearmint Oil  

Peppermint oil finds wide application in the flavoring of chewing gums, sugar confectionery, ice creams, desserts, baked goods, tobacco, and alcoholic beverages. It is also frequently employed in the flavoring of pharmaceutical and oral preparations.

                                                                        

COMMON USAGE

·        Promotes digestion

·        Prevents dental problems

·        Beneficial for nail care

·        Reduces headaches

·        Acts as strain buster

·        Relieves twitches

·        Treats urinary infection

·        Cures respiratory ailments

·        Reduces different types of pain

·        Strengthens immunity

·        Promotes blood circulation

·        Best hair care remedy

·        Good to cure skin problems

Ingredients:                                                              

S.No

Key Constituents

Strength (%)

1

()-carvone

57.2-68.4

2

(P)-limonene

9.1-13.4

3

b-myrcene

2.3-4.7

4

(Z)-dihydrocarvone

0.9-3.8

5

1,8-cineole

0.9-2.8

6

3-octanol

0.6-1.5

7

menthone

0.1-1.4

 

TOXICOLOGICAL INFORMATION

Safety Summary                        

·        Hazards: Not known.

·        Cautions: Not known.

·        Maximum Dermal Use: 1.7%

Organ Specific Effects 

·        Adverse skin reaction: Not Known.

·        Systemic Effects                                           

·        Acute Toxicity: No information found.

·        Antioxidant/pro-oxidant activity: Mint oil significantly scavenged DPPH and OH radicals

·        Carcinogenic/anti carcinogenic potential: No data found for mint oil or piperitone oxide. The oil contains no known carcinogens.                             

 

ECOLOGICAL INFORMATION

·        Mobility: The product is insoluble in water.

·        Dispose of in compliance with all local and national regulations.

0 review for Spearmint Organic Oil

Related Products

Bestseller Products