Palmarosa Essential Oil

[VRI/NE/01-166]

Extraction Method - Steam Distillation

Certificate - ISO, GMP, Organic, IFRA, FSSAI, Halal

Source - Leaves

(0)
₹1,553.30

Botanical Name:  Cymbopogon Martini Var Moita Common name:  Palmarosa, gin Read More

Botanical Name: 

Cymbopogon Martini Var Moita

Common name: 

Palmarosa, ginger grass, rosha grass

Plant family: 

Poaceae

Genus: 

Cymbopogon

Appearance/Color:

Yellow to light brown liquid with thin consistency

Odor:

It has a sharp, floral note with a hint of rose with middle aroma at a middle note.

Blends With:

Ylang-Ylang Geranium, Lime, Rosemary and Bergamot

Origin:

India

Source:

Leaves

Method of Extraction:

Steam Distillation

 

Palmarosa is one of nature’s star upholders of skin health. Because of this, palmarosa often finds a place in our skin care routines, for both our faces and bodies. The name palmarosa was given to this unique therapeutic plant because its fragrance is similar to that of rose oil. In the historical times, the Turks and Indians combined palmarosa essential oil with rose oil. While palmarosa pure essential oil has numerous therapeutic uses, it is more frequently used for cosmetic or rose solutions due to its moisturizing properties.

Cymbopogon martini is an evergreen, tufted, aromatic grass with numerous erect culms arising from a short, stout, woody rhizome. The stems are up to 3 metres tall. The plant has been gathered from the wild since antiquity, and this method still produces an important portion of the essential oil. However, the plant has also been cultivated since the beginning of the 20th Century and is now grown in several areas of the tropics. Palmarosa oil has gradually lost importance in the world market, being replaced by low-cost synthetic or natural geraniol. The natural oil is still preferred in high quality perfumes, however, especially in the Middle East.

DISCLAIMER

The complete range of conditions or methods of use are beyond our control therefore we do not assume any responsibility and expressly disclaim any liability for any use of this product. Information contained herein is believed to be true and accurate however, all statements or suggestions are made without warranty, expressed or implied, regarding accuracy of the information, the hazards connected with the use of the material or the results to be obtained from the use thereof. Compliance with all applicable federal, state, and local laws and local regulations remains the responsibility of the user.

The FDA has not evaluated the statements on this website. No claims are made by Venkatramna Industries as to the medicinal value of any products from vriaroma.com or by us. The information presented here is for educating our customers about the traditional uses of essential oils and is not intended to diagnose, treat, cure, or prevent any disease. You are responsible for understanding the safe application of these products. If you have any questions, please call or email us for further information.

As per NAHA guidelines, New Directions Aromatics (NDA) does not recommend the ingestion of essential oils. It is imperative to consult a medical practitioner before using Essential Oils for therapeutic purposes. Pregnant and nursing women and those taking prescription drugs are especially advised not to use this product without the medical advice of a physician. The oil should always be stored in an area that is inaccessible to children, especially those under the age of 7.

Traditionally it is believed that a healthy digestive system can be achieved with the use of Palmarosa oil. This oil stimulates the secretion of digestive juices into the stomach, promoting digestion. It also aids in the absorption of nutrients from food. Palmarosa oil is well-known for its hydrating properties and is popular for its wide range of applications since good olden times.

Because of its antiviral, antibacterial and antiseptic properties, Palmarosa can help to cool down the body from high temperatures, reducing fevers. Whether the fever is due to a viral or bacterial infection, Palmarosa is capable of reducing the fever, thus protecting the body from further damage.

 

Palmarosa Essential Oil in Pharma

Palmarosa helps the body retain moisture, keeping the skin soft, moist and youthful. It can also relieve inflammation and symptoms of dehydration on the surface of skin, as well as in tissues under the skin layers. Offering cell renewal benefits, palmarosa essential oil nourishes and restores skin health and harmony. It is also known for its ability to rejuvenate tired, sore feet, so it makes a great foot soak.

Palmarosa oil can also serve as an antiviral agent, especially when blended with other virus-fighting oils like anise star oil or ravensara oil. 

Palmarosa contains natural antiseptic properties. It can also heal broken capillaries, wrinkles and minor sun exposure related skin damages. The oil can also protect wounds from infection with its function as an antiseptic. When taken internally, palmarosa oil can suppress bacterial growth in your urinary tract. It can assist in preventing inflammation and quelling dehydration. It also balances the sebum or oil production of your skin, aids in the healing of cuts and bruises, and helps remedy acne breakouts. It regulates skin moisture and oil production and is therefore useful for both dry and oily skin. Palmarosa oil's health benefits are also often attributed to its antiseptic and antimicrobial properties.

 

COMMON USAGE

·        Fights Viral Infections

·        Prevents Sepsis

·        Cures Bacterial Infections

·        Improves Digestion

·        Heals Wounds

·        Treats Dehydration

·        Acts as a Cytophylactic

Ingredients:                                           

S.No

Key Constituents

Strength (%)

1

Geraniol    

78.4–91.0

2

Geranyl acetate

0.6–9.8

3

(E,Z)-Farnesol

0.5–6.1

4

Linalool

3.5–3.8

5

(E)-b-Ocimene

1.3–4.1

6

b-Caryophyllene

0.8–3.6

7

Geranial

0.6–2.8

8

Caryophyllene oxide

0.3–1.9

9

b-Myrcene

0.5–1.4

10

Elemol

0.02–1.0

11

(Z,Z)-Farnesol

0.01–1.0

 

TOXICOLOGICAL INFORMATION

Safety Summary                        

·        Hazards: Drug interaction; skin irritation (low risk)

·        Cautions:  

Oral - Drugs metabolized by CYP2B6.

Maximum dermal use level - 6.5% .

Safety advice a dermal maximum of 6.5%, based on 81% geraniol content with a dermal limit of 5.3% is advised.

Organ Specific Effects                                                                                                                

·        Adverse skin reaction: In a mouse local lymph node assay, palmarosa oil was a weak sensitizer, with a similar potency to geraniol. Undiluted palmarosa oil was moderately irritating to rabbits, but was not irritating to mice; tested at 8% on 25 volunteers it was neither irritating nor sensitizing. It is non-phototoxic.

 

Systemic Effects

·        Acute Toxicity: Non toxic. Palmarosa oil acute oral LD50 in rats >5 g/kg; acute dermal LD50 in rabbits >5 g/kg.

·        Carcinogenic/anti carcinogenic potential: No data found, but it contains no known carcinogens. Geraniol, farnesol, bcaryophyllene and geranial display anticarcinogenic activity. Considering these constitute 85% of palmarosa oil, it is very likely to possess anticarcinogenic activity.

·        Drug interactions: Since citral and geraniol inhibit CYP2B6, there is a theoretical risk of interaction between palmarosa oil and drugs metabolized by this enzyme.

 

                                                        ECOLOGICAL INFORMATION

·        Ecotoxicity: toxic to fish. Do not enter into water ways

·        Bioaccumulation: unlikely

·        Mobility in soil: No data available

·        Persistence and degradability: biodegradation expected

·        PBT and vPvB assessment: No data available

·        Avoid direct exposure into water streams and ground water sources. 

0 review for Palmarosa Essential Oil

Related Products

Bestseller Products