Weeping Cypress Essential Oil

[VRI/NE/01-037]

Extraction Method - Steam Distillation

Certificate - ISO, GMP, Organic, IFRA, FSSAI, Halal

Source - Wood

(0)
₹1,222.00

Botanical Name:  Cupressus funebris (Chamaecyparis funebris (Endl.) franco) Common name:  Read More

Botanical Name: 

Cupressus funebris (Chamaecyparis funebris (Endl.) franco)

Common name: 

Chinese weeping cypress, mourning cypress, Cedarwood Essential Oil (Chinese)

Plant family: 

Cupressaceae

Genus: 

Cupressus

Appearance/Color:

A thin, golden yellow to orange or brown liquid.

Odor:

A middle note of strong aroma, cedarwood atlas oil has a woody, sweet, scent that is sharper than virginian cedarwood, and slightly reminiscent of mothballs.

Blends With:

Rosewood, bergamot, cypress, cassia, jasmine, juniper, neroli, labdanum, frankincense, clary sage, vetive, rosemary, ylang-ylang

Origin

China

 

Cypress oil is an essential oil made from the twigs, stems, and leaves of the cypress tree. Most cypress essential oil is made from Cupressus sempervirens, also known as Mediterranean cypress. The majority of studies focus on essential oil made from this particular tree.

Chinese Cedarwood, also known as Chinese Weeping Cypress, is an evergreen coniferous tree is grown in the foothills of SW and Central China. A medium sized tree of about 20-35 metres in height. The wood is collected, and steam distilled to offer this Essential Oil.

It is suggested that the Chinese Cedarwood tree is very tolerant of hot dry conditions but is susceptible to insect damage in a succession of dry seasons, as well as intense windy conditions. It also seems to be short-lived, though the cones can remain closed on the tree for a number of years, opening after the heat of a forest fire to scatter their seeds which then germinate and grow rapidly in the ashes of the fire. 

Cedarwood has long history of use throughout the world. Initially, the Egyptians would infuse the oil in the deceased in addition to using it for perfumes and incense. The Tibetans diffuse the oil throughout temples as it is considered centering and relaxing. Numerous herbal and pet shampoos and natural repellents contain Cedarwood Oil as an active ingredient. Cedar chests have always been used to store woollen articles and protect them from the larvae of clothes moths. The oil and wood are also used to prepare incense in China and is cultivated as a timber crop in China. 

Chinese Cedarwood is sought after not only for its aromatic qualities but also for the therapeutic benefits. Helpful in the cosmetic and skin care, it is considered to be helpful with skin tightening and to improve skin complexion. It is also thought to stimulate the immune system and purify the air. The oil has been used for fungal growths, muscular aches and pains, removing warts, rheumatism, skin afflictions. Its scent promotes tranquillity and combats negative thoughts. Cedarwood oil is also considered an effective insect repellent.

DISCLAIMER

The complete range of conditions or methods of use are beyond our control therefore we do not assume any responsibility and expressly disclaim any liability for any use of this product. Information contained herein is believed to be true and accurate however, all statements or suggestions are made without warranty, expressed or implied, regarding accuracy of the information, the hazards connected with the use of the material or the results to be obtained from the use thereof. Compliance with all applicable federal, state, and local laws and local regulations remains the responsibility of the user.

The FDA has not evaluated the statements on this website. No claims are made by Venkatramna Industries as to the medicinal value of any products from vriaroma.com or by us. The information presented here is for educating our customers about the traditional uses of essential oils and is not intended to diagnose, treat, cure, or prevent any disease. You are responsible for understanding the safe application of these products. If you have any questions, please call or email us for further information.

As per NAHA guidelines, New Directions Aromatics (NDA) does not recommend the ingestion of essential oils. It is imperative to consult a medical practitioner before using Essential Oils for therapeutic purposes. Pregnant and nursing women and those taking prescription drugs are especially advised not to use this product without the medical advice of a physician. The oil should always be stored in an area that is inaccessible to children, especially those under the age of 7.

In perfumery, Weeping Cypress Wood has a particular combination of notes that are very clear, smoky, and cedar-like with a slightly sweet green note subtly intertwined. It can be used to enhance woody notes, spicy accords, and woody-orientals. Perfumers rejoice as this is the perfect aromatic oil for adding smokiness to fragrance without the hefty woody base notes that can easily overload.  It blends exceptionally well with Cedarwood Atlas, and Himalayan; Sandalwood Mysore, Australian, and Hawaiian; Patchouli, and Haitian Vetiver. 

There are several ‘cedarwood’ essential oils extracted from trees of the Cupressaceae family and traded in commerce, but these oils are not as commonly used in aromatherapy as the familiar ‘atlas’ and ‘virginian’ types. For example, Chinese cedarwood (Juniperus funebris), Texas cedarwood (Juniperus ashei) and Himalayan cedarwood (Cedrus deodara) are all used in the fragrance industry, but for various reasons they are not commonly used therapeutically.

Additionally, Weeping Cypress makes a strong candidate as an ingredient to any skincare or wellness product; its aromatherapeutic benefit as an astringent, help tighten the skin and improve the complexion.  Its serene aroma promotes centering, calmness and tranquility for yoga, meditation, and overall wellness.  It has also been noted to stimulate the immune system, and helpful with musculoskeletal aches and pains such as tendonitis and muscle/tendon strains.

COMMON USAGE

·        Cough

·        Antiseptic and Antifungal

·        Use as an insect repellent.

·        Hemorrhoids

·        Pimples and Acne

·        Muscle Pain

Ingredients:

S. No

Key Constituents

Strength (%)

1

Iso-a-cedrene

32.0

2

Thujopsene

21.6

3

cedrenol

6.1

4

Cuparene

4.9

5

longifolene

4.2

6

a-cedrene

2.1

 

TOXICOLOGICAL INFORMATION

Safety Summary

·        Hazardous No Data

·        Contraindications should be diluted before use as it might irritate the skin. It is not advisable to be used during pregnancy and breastfeeding. It should not be consumed orally.

Organ-Specific Effects

·        Adverse skin reactions: No information found for Chinese cedarwood oil. Little is known about most of its constituents, although a-cedrene appears to be non-reactive on healthy skin. Texas cedarwood oil, which has a similar composition, also seems to be relatively safe for dermal use.

 

Systemic Effects

·        Acute toxicity: No information found for Chinese cedarwood oil or most of its constituents. Texas cedarwood oil seems to be non-toxic.

·        Inhalation: Inhalation of high concentrations of vapor may result in irritation of eyes, nose and throat, headache, nausea, and dizziness.

·        Skin Contact: Repeated or prolonged contact can cause redness, irritation and scaling of skin (Dermatitis). Adverse skin effects should be prevented by normal care and personal hygiene

·        Eye Contact: May irritate eyes.

·        Ingestion: Low order toxicity causing irritation of the stomach and intestines which results in nausea and vomiting.

·        Medical Conditions Aggravated by Exposure: May aggravate dermatitis, psoriasis and other skin conditions.

·        Chronic Toxicity: May cause allergic reactions on skin

·        Carcinogenicity Data: None of the components of this material are listed as a carcinogen.

·        Reproductive Toxicity: No adverse effects on reproduction are known.

·        Acute Toxicity Values: No data is currently available.

ECOLOGICAL INFORMATION

·        Toxic to aquatic organisms, may cause long-term adverse effects environment. Avoid any pollution of ground, surface or underground water.

·        Persistence and degradability (hydrocarbons) Biodegradability: no degradability data is available, the substance is considered as not degrading quickly.

·        Bio-accumulative potential No Data available.

·        Mobility in soil Unknown 

0 review for Weeping Cypress Essential Oil

Related Products

Bestseller Products