Seabuckthorn Essential Oil

[VRI/NE/01-224]

Extraction Method - Steam Distillation

Certificate - ISO, GMP

Source - Berries

(0)
$ 13.72

Botanical Name:  Hippophae rhamnoides Common name:  Sea buckthorn, Seaberry Read More

Botanical Name: 

Hippophae rhamnoides

Common name: 

Sea buckthorn, Seaberry

Plant family: 

Elaeagnaceae

Genus: 

Hippophae

Appearance/Color:

A thin, clear, pale yellow to dark orange.

Odor:

Sweet fruity smell

Blends With:

Castor and coconut oil

Origin:

India

Source:

Berries

Method of Extraction:

Cold Pressing

 

Sea buckthorn (Hippophae rhamnoides) is a deciduous small tree of family Elaeagnaceae. Main consumable part is berry-like fruit of sea buckthorn.

Sea buckthorn (Hippophae rhamnoides L.), a multipurpose plant with exceptionally high contents of nutrients and phytochemicals, grows naturally in various regions of Asia and Europe. Sea buckthorn seed oil contains a number of bioactive substances, namely vitamins, carotenoids, sterols, and polyunsaturated fatty acids (PUFAs). A wide spectrum of pharmacological effects of sea buckthorn seed oil have been reported, including anti-oxidative, anti-microbial, anti-atherogenic and cardioprotective, hepatoprotective, radioprotective, and tissue regenerative. Recent studies have reconfirmed the traditional therapeutic use of sea buckthorn seed oil for burns, ulcers, mucosal injuries, and other skin diseases. No toxicity or adverse reactions have been reported after oral or topical application of sea buckthorn seed oil.

Made from the fresh berries of the Sea Buckthorn Plant that is found in the Himalayan region, the Sea Buckthorn Oil is Healthy for your skin. It possesses strong Anti-inflammatory properties that can provide relief from sunburns, wounds, cuts, and insect bites. You can incorporate our pure buckthorn sea in Scented Candles and Soap Making.  Buckthorn Sea is also helpful in maintaining the overall elasticity and texture of your Skin. Natural Sea Buckthorn Fruit Oil is also used in Hair Care products due to the high content of Vitamin A, Vitamin E, and essential fatty acids in it. VedaOils provides high-quality, fresh, and organic Sea Buckthorn Oil that protects your skin from pollutants and heat.  Our pure Sea Buckthorn Oil exhibits Anti-aging Properties and is used by several brands that manufacture anti-aging creams and lotions. It is also used in shampoos and conditioners on a large scale. Get our natural Sea Buckthorn Seed Oil today and experience its multiple benefits along with your loved ones!                                                  

COMMON USAGE

·        Used in Cosmetic creams, Anti aging and sunburn

·        Shampoo

·        Relieves spasms

·        Acts as a tonic 

Ingredients:                                                              

·        Linoleic, alpha-linoleic, and palmitoleic acids

TOXICOLOGICAL INFORMATION

Safety Summary                        

·        Hazards: Skin sensitization if oxidized

·        Cautions: Old or oxidized oils should be avoided.

·        Acute Toxicity: LD50 5g/kg (Source RIFM)

·        Skin corrosion / irritation: Hazard statement H315 causes skin irritation

·        Serious eye damage / irritation: Not classified as irritating to the eye (Source RIFM)

·        Respiratory or skin sensitization: Hazard statement H317 may cause an allergic skin reaction.

·        Germ Cell Mutagenicity: No additional data available

·        Carcinogenicity: No additional data available

·        Reproductive toxicity: No additional data available

·        STOT-single exposure: No additional data available

·        STOT-repeated exposure: No additional data available

·        Aspiration hazard: Hazard statement H304 may be fatal if swallowed and enters airways.

·        Photo-toxicity No additional data available

Safety advice

Because of its (þ)-limonene content we recommend that oxidation of mandarin oil is minimized by storage in a dark, airtight container in a refrigerator. The addition of an antioxidant to preparations containing it is also recommended.

Organ Specific Effects                                  

Systemic Effects

·        Acute Toxicity: Mandarin oil acute oral LD50 in rats >5 g/kg; acute dermal LD50 in rabbits >5 g/kg. (þ)-Limonene displays anti carcinogenic activity.

·        Carcinogenic/anti carcinogenic potential: Tangerine oil significantly induced glutathione S-transferase in mouse liver and small bowel mucosa, and inhibited B[a]P-induced neoplasia of both forestomach and lungs. The oil contains no known carcinogens. (þ)-Limonene displays anticarcinogenic activity.

 

ECOLOGICAL INFORMATION

 

·        Toxicity: very toxic to aquatic life with long lasting effects.

·        Persistence & degradability This substance to be considered as a readily biodegradable substance, based on its ready biodegradability, oil does not fulfil the criteria for persistence.

·        Bioaccumulation Potential Hazard statement H410 very toxic to aquatic life with long lasting effects.

·        Mobility in soil: Not known

0 review for Seabuckthorn Essential Oil

Related Products

Bestseller Products